Solved

Joining two t1 lines

Posted on 2006-10-25
6
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

We curently are using one t1 line and have outgrown it. We are looking for some information about how to connect two t1 lines. We were told by someone that we could buy a piece of hardware, it wasnt a router but it would fuse the connections and guarantee us at least 2mbps. I am curiou of what solutions you have or know of?

Thanks,
Chad
0
Comment
Question by:ItsChad
6 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
You should look into Bonded T1's.  Or a more expensive Fractional T3
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
Comment Utility
Two T1s bonded with MLPPP or CEF load-sharing.  I'd recommend MLPPP.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
FixingStuff earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Bonded T1s can be achieved using a device like this Tasman (now Nortel) hardware box:
http://www.tasmannetworks.com/prod_1004.html

This requires that your ISP can support it (teminate and bond multiple T1s) on their end, so you really are mostly dependant on what they support. I have 3 T1s using a Tasman box with QWest communications... it has been flawless.

This can also be accomplished by mid to high end Cisco routers with multiple T1 CSU/DSU modules, however this is more costly and more complex to setup.

With 2 T1s your would get close to 3mbps... there is a small percentage of overhead with bonded.
FS-

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:naveen_b81
Comment Utility
you can have a look at radware link balancer product which will be a solution.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
Comment Utility
mid to high-end Ciscos?  Any x800 series can do it, as can the 2600s and newer.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FixingStuff
Comment Utility
Yes, I am referring to 2600 series (as mid) or higher. Not familiar with x800. I have 3640s and was told that bonding would be resource intensive on the 3640 so we went with the Tasman... simple solution.  My gut tells me the 3640 would not have a problem handling it (even on top of BGP).
FS-
0