Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

File System Object And Two Different Directories

Posted on 2006-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I am trying to write a program that will go through two different directories.  It will go through the first directory and do some file processing.  After it does the processing for the first folder, I need to go through a second set of folders.  Is it better or is in the best practice to create two different file system object?  Currently I am using two but wanted to make sure I am following the best coding practice.

      Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
      Set objFolder = objFSO.GetFolder(strErrorDir)
      Set colFiles = objFolder.Files

      Set objFSOS = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
      Set objFolderS = objFSOS.GetFolder(strSuccDir)
      Set colFilesS = objFolderS.Files

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RVattakunntel
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:CSecurity
CSecurity earned 1000 total points
ID: 17808353
Creating multiple instances do not makes problem...

You can also first unload a variable then reset it...

Like:

 Set objFSO = Nothing

 Set objFSO =  CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

;)
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sethi earned 1000 total points
ID: 17808605
Creating multiple variables has its disadvantages:
1. It takes more memory space.
2. It takes time to instantiate a new FSO variable.
3. More code needs to be written to define and set variables to nothing.

This job can be easily done through one variable.
0