Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting Up VOIP via wireless

Posted on 2006-10-25
12
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Ok what we are trying to do is connect 2 VOIP phones over a wireless network in our warehouse. Our warehouse currently does not have any wireless setup, we do already have VOIP installed in the warehouse.

The things i need to know are
How difficult it is to set up VOIP Phones via a wireless network.
The equipment we will need to set up a wireless network that would be compatible with the VOIP phones.
If we need any special software or configuration to make this work.

I originally was just going to buy some access points and hook up the phones like any normal device, however when i called my phone technician just to confirm it would be ok, he made out like it was near impossible to do. I am not too sure if he said this to get business or the fact that it is very tricky.

All help will be greatly appreciated.



0
Comment
Question by:Christophermagee
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 17810264
Voip over wireless can work quite well. Since wireless has no QOS you need to dedicate the wireless for voice only and not use it for file sharing etc...
Wireless in a warehouse can be tricky due to all the metal support beans. You can often end up with dead spots. I would go for the most powerfull wireless device you can which has a very high gain antenna.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Christophermagee
ID: 17816893
Ahhhh we are also going to be connecting computers via the wireless, i didnt mention that because i have no dramas setting up wireless with computers.

So basically i could just use some good access points with some antenna's. Ok so i think my main issue will be is security, A phone wouldnt be able to send WPA or WEP, could it????
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 17817769
I would expect a phone to be capable of WEP or WPA. Even if it could not they you could always configure the access point to permit only specified MAC addresses to connect.
If you are going to be connecting computers then perhaps two separate wireless networks would be best.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tim1731
ID: 17818443
This is a job for Aruba Networks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kode99
ID: 17830453
You would be better off to use a cordless phone with a voip ATA adapter that is, prefereably, wired to the network at its base station or it could also be connected to a wireless point.  Many of the voip stores sell bundle cordless/voip ata adapter packages currently.

I think you will find better reception/coverage than you can get with any wifi phone.  If you can connect the voip ATA adapter to the wired network you can also avoid any issues with bandwidth for the PC's that are connected wirelessly.  

You will also have a really wide selection including some real nice rugged long range industrial units.

Check this one out,  bit expensive but probably minimal dead spots.
http://www.engeniustech.com/telecom/products/details.aspx?id=103

Otherwise motorola, panasonic, uniden etc. all have some decent units.

Just dont get cordless phones that operate in the same frequency range as your access points to avoid any potential interference issues.

Also keep in mind that if you have to install a number of repeaters/booster's to get decent coverage something like the engenius phone may actually cost less.

Also yes wifi phones do support WEP or WPA.  Initially this was not the case, most models support WEP and  there are a number of current units that do both.

Heres a few models,
http://voipstore.atacomm.com/Shops/Browse.aspx/27934028032-45503079936.htm





0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shepimport
ID: 17864466
Heya -
   Couple comments on this... First the scope of the request needs a bit clarity...

A,  Do you want a mobile style phone or do you just want a desk phone but, do not want to run the cable?
          If a desk, than i would suggest a bridge vs. a wifi phone due to the heat and size and relative comfort...

B. Can one access point cover your entire area with at least 50% signal stregth?
        If yes than refer to B

C. If no, do the mobile phones to to roam between access points or will they be used at a station?
        This can get tricky... there are many companies who handle this due to its complexity... first off... you need a wlan controller for authentication and handoff... than you need AP that support dynamic registrations from a WLAN controller, normally sold as a set... than you will need a phone compatible with the authentication methods... normally all sold as a set...

Yes aruba does a good job on this but, they are not cheap... there are no cheap solutions for this and typically if you are asking it... needs to be outsourced....

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Christophermagee
ID: 17866758
Thanks alot, my knowledge with VOIP is very limited hence the vague question. I have learnt a little bit about VOIP since then, I just want a desk phone and not to run the cable.

 So i can bridge the wireless with the LAN and it will work?.  I had our phone tech give me two options one for 4000 and one for 9000, and said it was impossible to bridge a wireless network and wired network and have the phones work.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shepimport
ID: 17873601
Yeah... whats the distance? i can make a recomendation...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Christophermagee
ID: 17877621
Around 50 metres.


Thank you
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:papablo
ID: 17976128
50 meters?
why not use cheap dect phones with the base(s) connected to voip adapter.

example:


ethernet ----linksys pap2
                        line 1----------- dect base---up to 4 phnes
                        line 2----------- dect base---up to 4 phnes

remember that phnes in same base share same phonenumber.
Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shepimport earned 2000 total points
ID: 17976281
Sorry for not responding... if you have not fixed it yet...

take the WET... set it up as a client on your wireless LAN ... it's easy... plug it into a switch... plug your IP phones in... all done

http://www.amazon.com/Linksys-WET11-Wireless-Ethernet-Bridge/dp/B000066JQU
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Christophermagee
ID: 17977141
Thanks alot

Thats ok,

I tested it out with a wireless router and access point and it worked fine, have ordered a few wireless routers and antenna's. Only thing i am worried about is the signal but thats what the antennas are for.


Regards

Chris

 
0