Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

File Location Code

Posted on 2006-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi,
What code would I use if I wanted a picturebox to be populated with image that by default should be in the following path:

C:\Program Files\Application X\Images

But lets say the user installs the program to

C:\Program Files\Application B\Images

I guess what I am trying to ask is what code can i use so that no matter where the user installe the program the image file is always being pulled one level below the root application?

I have been play around with the following code and I am stilll having issues with it.

ResultantImage.Image = Image.FromFile(@"..\\..\\SnowFlake001.bmp");

Thanks

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:schenkp
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Expert1701 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17808370
Try,

  ResultantImage.Image = Image.FromFile(@"Images\SnowFlake001.bmp");

or,

  ResultantImage.Image = Image.FromFile(@".\Images\SnowFlake001.bmp");

or, to ignore the "working directory" and locate a file relative to the executing application:

  System.IO.Path.Combine(System.IO.Path.GetDirectoryName(System.Reflection.Assembly.GetExecutingAssembly().CodeBase), @"Images\SnowFlake001.bmp")
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:K V
ID: 17809966
app.path will give u current exe path
do whatever thereafter
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:K V
ID: 17809975
sorry its this:

AppDomain.CurrentDomain.BaseDirectory
or
Application.StartupPath()
0