[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PHP frameworks

Posted on 2006-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I am mega new to PHP and was wondering what sort of frameworks are out there to help kick start my siote development in PHP. I am going to be creating a site that talks to a database and uses ajax.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:willa666
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Davis earned 2000 total points
ID: 17810238
Well, here is a site that has numerous tutorials to look through;

http://www.sitepoint.com/subcat/php-tutorials

Then there's always php.net's online docs, which I still use to this day.

http://us2.php.net/manual/en/ref.mysql.php

If you haven't used their site before, it's awesome! You simply type in a function in the search textbox and make sure that 'Function List' is selected in the drop-down selector next to it and when you hit enter, you will have a definitive explaination of that function's usage along with a few examples and user comments. Extremely helpful. :)

Good luck :)

~AB
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Mark Gilbert
ID: 17810458
if you are going to look at ajax, then I would highly recommend looking at a framework called XAjax: http://www.xajaxproject.org.

If you take a look at the forums you can see a couple of sites listed in the vanity board that I have been successful in creating, along with many other examples.  It's really easy to use, and there are many examples available to try different things, like submitting forms, etc.  Hope this helps.
0