[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Am I looking for trouble by installing spyware software on Windows 2003 server with Exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-10-25
6
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Am I looking for trouble by installing spyware software on Windows 2003 server with Exchange 2003
0
Comment
Question by:Brendle
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Brendle
ID: 17808302
OK OK let me clarify before I get bombarded with worthless post - I am installing Anti Spyware, not spyware
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
plimpias earned 1000 total points
ID: 17809073
I would not install any type of antispyware program on any type of server. It could possibly crash something, the less applications you have on your servers that better it will run and the safer you will be.  You won't have a problem with spyware as long as your not using the web browser on it.

What i would do is make sure that you have antivirus software and updated on your servers.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 17809081
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17811468
The question you have to answer is why you think it is necessary?

Almost all spyware comes in via web browsing. Are you browsing the web from your Exchange server? If you are, then you shouldn't be. I only browse one web site from my Exchange servers - microsoft.com. No others are browsed at all. If need updates or patches for other applications then I use my workstation to get them.

If you aren't browsing the web from the Exchange server then this kind of protection isn't necessary.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 17811972
It might be worth installing a scanner, and then doing a one-off scan, if you think that you already have a problem.  I certainly wouldn't schedule regular scans, or 'active' scanning.  It all depends on how the server has been used in the past.  For instance, has it been used to try out various free, interesting-sounding utilities, as well as the browsing issues already mentioned.  In other words, has it been used like a workstation?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 17815722
Antivirus should detect any problems.
0