Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tyan S2466 keyboard wont work

Posted on 2006-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have aTYAN s2466 with dual Athlon XP 1600. The PS2 keyboard wont work at all. If I plug in the usb keyboard, it only will work once loaded into windows xp pro and it installs the driver. I have pulled the battery out and cleared the cmos and still nothing. What else can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:LeviDaily
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 17808953
Have you tryed a different ps2 keyboard?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:zvitam
zvitam earned 1000 total points
ID: 17809502
If another PS/2 keyboard will not work for you, you will have to stick to the USB keyboard giving up CMOS Setup (since it seem your motherboard PS/2 port has failed) or you might consider relplacing it under warranty (if it's still have warranty) or jusst buy an identical board @ ebay...

http://search.ebay.com/search/search.dll?cgiurl=http%3A%2F%2Fcgi.ebay.com%2Fws%2F&fkr=1&from=R8&satitle=Tyan+s2466&category0=

hope that helps,
Zvitam.
0