Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows VPN client and netscreen 5gt

Posted on 2006-10-25
6
Medium Priority
?
3,116 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a netscreen 5gt and only one public IP. I tried allowing PPTP through to a windows 2003 server but I keep getting an error 20209 on the server saying that GRE packets are not getting through. I think what I'd rather do anyway is have the windows VPN client dial directly into the Netscreen. Does anyone have a link to show me how to configure this?
0
Comment
Question by:hindsight
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17812294
For your original problem, do you have proper policies which allows this ?

You need to set a policy which allows GRE and PPTP ports to be allowed, is this done already ?

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jabiii
ID: 17812481
You can allow the VPN client through to the 2k server, just adjust your policy to allow GRE. Or you could do away with the client, and use the NS to the 2k3 server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hindsight
ID: 17816245
I actually found the gre solution on junipers website:

http://kb.juniper.net/CUSTOMERSERVICE/index?page=kbdetail&record_id=0244022611e8310108012c3c1905d48



I still would like to be able to set it up so I can VPN directly into the netscreen without having to load the Netscreen software on the client machines. I know how to do it with a cisco Pix so I would imagine it is possible in a netscreen if I knew how to set it up.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jabiii
ID: 17822628
Juniper has how to use the windows client to connect to the devices on the kb as well.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jabiii earned 2000 total points
ID: 17979667
I think pointing the user to the KB was what he needed. As after that he never responded.
0