Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lotusscript - Enumerate client mail rules

Posted on 2006-10-25
9
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I'm looking for a lotusscript that would allow me to list all the mail files on a server that contain rules and email me the details of the rules for each mail file. Has anyone got any ideas?

Cheers

Jason
0
Comment
Question by:ICTIM
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17808634
Not sure if this is possible.

DId you check the Design Client Help to see if they are even accessible ?

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:ICTIM
ID: 17808795
The is definiately a folder called (Rules). So hopely it can be queried.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:ICTIM
ID: 17809006
Sorry forgot to mention that it is on Domino 6.5

Cheers
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17810088
It's probably possible, but you need to have access to every mail database. Look into the NotesDbDirectory class, it has methods GetFirstDatabase and GetNextDatabase so you can walk through all databases on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ICTIM
ID: 17815842
I do have access to every mail file on the server, I'm wondering if someone has some code to do it?
I'm not a scripting person but someone here might well be.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 17815964
Just an example that could be used as starting point:
    http://www.dominopower.com/issuesprint/issue200001/mailoverload.html
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17815973
Another one:
    http:Q_21768611.html
0