Solved

Event viewer shows error on msvbvm60.dll

Posted on 2006-10-25
7
4,509 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a .exe application and when I run this It disapears from the screen and I get the following error in the event viewer:

Faulting application MYAPPLICATION.exe, faulting module msvbvm60.dll, version 6.097.82, fault address 0x000e6171.

On the other hand when I run the application, (Non compiled) it works and I don't get any errors.

Thanks,





0
Comment
Question by:LegalZoomer
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 17809061
Did you use any API calls?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LegalZoomer
ID: 17813272
I use some adobe and MS Word dlls to create .pdf files and word files.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 17816130
Check out initializing functions of those API. VBIDE initialize some API for its own purposes, while compiled program have no such initialization.
For example, VB IDE use common controls inside (ToolBar/ListWiew/TreeView), so when IDE loading, it calls InitCommonControls(Ex). So, if you (or another dlls) use direct API calls to common controls library (or even add XP manifest) - in IDE it will work, bit fail when compiled
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Clivous
ID: 17833372
Hi,

The component u speak of is Visual Basic Virtual Machine
You can find it in the windows\system32 folder

u can try to register it:
start->run->type in regsvr32 ->drag and drop the file from the windows explorer.

Still problems.... reinstall visual basic 6.0....

Regards,
Hans
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Ark
Ark earned 250 total points
ID: 17838043
msvbvmxx.dll is not a registerable (ActiveX) dll
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Clivous earned 250 total points
ID: 17840197
oke... then I think that the best option is to reinstall visual basic. In some way there is a corrupted msvbvm60.dll version installed on your computer.

Goodluck!

Regards,
Hans
0
 

Author Comment

by:LegalZoomer
ID: 17846927
I solve the problem, and it was totally unrelated to msvbvm60.dll.  Apperantly when an exe fails in the middle, users get error on msvbvm60.dll, but that dosen't mean there is something wrong with the dll.

There was an Array out of range issue. The intresting part was that I was not getting any error when I was running the program from the IDE.
0