Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Advanced Broadcasting Question... Is it possible to send a encrypted or not encrypted text behind DVB data?

Posted on 2006-10-25
10
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hello!

Assume I'm a TV channel and I'm broadcasting video... Is it possible for me to send text behind the video data? If yes is there any software that do this? What this technology called?

I know stenography... but it is for image (bmp / jpg)...

Thanks from now!
0
Comment
Question by:CSecurity
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PaulRKrueger
ID: 17808724
Hmmm... it's like a cable modem. You can send any data you want - you just need to be looking for it on the other end.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 17808780
I know... I can send all kind of data even not meaning data... But I want to know is it possible to hide text or any other kind of data behind video data?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SeanGeekWalter
ID: 17809070
Could you use subtitles?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 17809408
How? What's that?

I saw somewhere that they used an algorithm for hiding and encrypting data behind MPEG-2 format...

My output is MPEG-2 too... Do you guys know any software for encrypting and hiding data behind MPEG-2 Format?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:VerifyMe
ID: 17809436
I "think" CSeurity is asking about video watermarks. I'm not talking about the visible logos present in tv/cable broadcasts but embedded/encrypted data in compressed video streams used primarily for ID purposes.

http://www-nt.e-technik.uni-erlangen.de/~hartung/watermarking.html
http://www-nt.e-technik.uni-erlangen.de/~hartung/watermarkinglinks.html

It is viable to embed any type of data in a video stream in theory. I don't personally know of any commercial software that will allow the average consumer to perform this type of watermarking. Most of the info found via Google seems to be academia/research specific.

http://www.ece.tamu.edu/~deepa/pdf/iscas03.pdf
http://www.sdl.hitachi.co.jp/english/summary/2003/510022/

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 17809938
Thanks alot VerifyMe!

If you find a detector for me, you GOT all the points and one more 500+ points extra!

I want a software that can get video broadcast of a channel (via satellite) and detect data to watermark or any other technology it's called!

Just it should tell me is there any hidden data behind this TV broadcast or no?

I need it!

Thanks alot!
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 17809948
By the way Data format is MPEG-2
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
VerifyMe earned 2000 total points
ID: 17810001
Here you go.

Videomark
http://www.alphatecltd.com/watermarking/videomark/videomark.html

The private edition is $499. Supports MPEG-2. Reasonable I think.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 17810020
Thanks alot! My friend... If you got any other links let me know please... codershelper@yahoo.com
Thanks alot anyway!
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 17810027
0