?
Solved

Possible to change OEM XP-Pro installs to Volume License Keys without system re-installation?

Posted on 2006-10-25
10
Medium Priority
?
1,033 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I recently setup some of the computers in my business network with XP-Pro.  Anticipating the arrival of my VLK, I went ahead and used an OEM media and key (without activating) to install the OS, and get the systems setup.  However, now I cannot change the key to a VLK, because its saying the key is invalid.  Is there a work-around for the OEM to VLK conversion, or do I need to just bite the bullet and re-install the OS using the VLK media that I received?

Thanks for your input...
0
Comment
Question by:austin_mathis
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
venom96737 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17808787
repair install with an OEM disc should get it done.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 17808803
OOPS i mean a disc that accept volume keys should get it done
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 17808861
If you need help doing the repair install this is a great guide

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

just use your volume cd and all "should" go smoothly
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
ID: 17808891
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
ID: 17808931
The above won't work because you already have xp installed.

To change keys there is this utility, try. (not working for xp home)

Windows Product Key Update Tool: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=50346&clcid=0x409 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 17809342
That will not work either ch2 when windows installs it uses a file called setupp.ini to get a PID number this number tells windows what kind of keys it will accept.  If you try to use that tool to put a volume key into a copy of windows that is setup to accept OEM keys only it will fail.  You can either edit that PID number reburn the disc and perform a repair install so it will take the key OR you can take a disc that already accepts volume keys and do a repair install as I suggested earlier.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FixingStuff
ID: 17809590
Use SYSPREP  :
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302577

I have done this with Win 2003 server. I believe it will work also for XP Pro.  SYSPREP will "reset" all install settings including license key without re-installing.
FS-
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17811684
Never tried doing what you hav asked but have read about the behaviour  being altered...

Qoute from a website online...
"Unlocking WinXP's setupp.ini
=========================
WinXP's setupp.ini controls how the CD acts. IE is it an OEM version or retail? First, find your setupp.ini file in the i386 directory on your WinXP CD. Open it up, it'll look something like this:

ExtraData=707A667567736F696F697911AE7E05
Pid=55034000

The Pid value is what we're interested in. What's there now looks like a standard default. There are special numbers that determine if it's a retail, oem, or volume license edition. First, we break down that number into two parts. The first five digits determines how the CD will behave, ie is it a retail cd that lets you clean install or upgrade, or an oem cd that only lets you perform a clean install? The last three digits determines what CD key it will accept. You are able to mix and match these values. For example you could make a WinXP cd that acted like a retail cd, yet accepted OEM keys. Now, for the actual values. Remember the first and last values are interchangable, but usually you'd keep them as a pair:

Retail = 51882 335
Volume License = 51883 270
OEM = 82503 OEM
So if you wanted a retail CD that took retail keys, the last line of your setupp.ini file would read:
Pid=51882335
And if you wanted a retail CD that took OEM keys, you'd use:
Pid=51882OEM

taken from:
http://www.webtree.ca/newlife/windows_xp_tips.htm 
more links:
http://www.freepctech.com/pc/xp/xp00066.shtml
http://petri.co.il/use_oem_version_to_upgrade_xp.htm
"
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 17816141
Absolutly correct john but her already has a disc with the correct PID value for volume installs he got it with his key so why not just use that?  
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17818507
BTW Venom,, sorry bout the double post, missed it when reading it yesterday...

My thoughts though, was to edit the local setupp.ini to accept the VLK. Thats not a feasible way around it?

Thanks for the explanation of it.
0