?
Solved

Rewrite Cond

Posted on 2006-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

I have this rule...RewriteEngine on
RewriteRule ^([0-9a-zA-Z]+)[_]([0-9a-zA-Z]+)[_]([0-9a-zA-Z]+).*$ results.asp?kwds=$1+$2+$3
RewriteEngine on
RewriteRule ^([0-9a-zA-Z]+)[_]([0-9a-zA-Z]+).*$ results.asp?kwds=$1+$2


The problem is that it affects files like this...tp_general_highlight_on.gif which is an image file - unfortunately - i get this feed from else where so i cannot change the file name. What kind of condition can i set to ignore this file? and how can i set it?

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:mrperfect75000
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
HonorGod earned 2000 total points
ID: 17808935
RewriteEngine on
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !(.*).gif [NC]
RewriteRule ^([0-9a-zA-Z]+)[_]([0-9a-zA-Z]+).*$ results.asp?kwds=$1+$2
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrperfect75000
ID: 17809186

That makes sense but it seems to be searching for tp_general first -

i dont think the rule gets to the gif part - it gives me the same thing and seems to be trying to do this...results.asp?kwds=tp%20general...

any ides?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 17814370
 Well, according to the way the rules are supposed to work, the Cond should occur after the Rule, and thus the transformation should not occur.  Interesting.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 17814397
you might try:

RewriteRule ^([0-9a-zA-Z]+)[_]([0-9a-zA-Z]+)*!(?gif)$ results.asp?kwds=$1+$2
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrperfect75000
ID: 17864231
It still gives me an Internal Error
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:caterham_www
ID: 17966849
An other thing: Do you need .* at the end? Should foo_bar:foo result in results.asp?kwds=foo+bar?

Otherwise

RewriteEngine on
RewriteRule ^([0-9a-z]+)_([0-9a-z]+)$ results.asp?kwds=$1+$2 [NC,L]
RewriteRule ^([0-9a-z]+)_([0-9a-z]+)_([0-9a-z]+)$ results.asp?kwds=$1+$2+$3 [NC,L]

should fix it, too. Don't forget to clear the browser's cache.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 18387701
Thanks for the 'A'.
Did it resolve your issue?
What was happening that was causing the confusion?
0