Solved

Gaming Monitor

Posted on 2006-10-25
6
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am looking for a gaming monitor. What is better a 500:1 or 700:1 contrast ratio, and a 12ms or a 5ms response time. I thought bigger was better but I see some monitors with 500:1 and 12ms for $300 and monitors with 700:1 and 5ms for $200. Thanks in advance for any help
0
Comment
Question by:B4N
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17808995
You want a low response time (ms) and a high contrast ratio (xxx:1). How much are you looking to spend and i could recommend a few.
0
 

Author Comment

by:B4N
ID: 17809090
Mostly for gaming, $200 to $300.
0
 

Author Comment

by:B4N
ID: 17809109
Looking for a 19"
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:x86fix
ID: 17809281
I am extremely happy with the Viewsonic VX922.  I buy a lot of monitors for other people and I got this for myself.  I have a Samsung 213T ( my wifes) that is nice but not as responsive.  I think the VX922 is a great balance.  The one thing that I notice with gaming monitors is that the viewing angle is much narrower.  This just means that the colors are not good unless you are in front of it.  No problem unless you work with other people a lot.  If I stand up and look down at my screen the colors are off.  I have seen this in reviews for other gaming monitors as well.  the ms can be measured differently so it is tough to compare apples to apples.  In fact the ms sometimes are listed differently for the same monitor.  This VX922 is bright and sharp with vibrant colors.  It really looks alive and bright.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Blackbirdtg
ID: 17812361
this may be stupid   .. but for  gaming the best  monitors are still  CRT ...  

granted the  last generation  TFT has great   responce times
but in thought ..;    i think you can get a 19 inch  CRT for  about  $300


0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Caseybea earned 250 total points
ID: 17813081
LCD response times have GREATLY improved in recent years-- I have played some pretty high FPS games on my 19" Benq (8ms) LCD monitor, and I do not notice any "ghosting" or anything like that.

Best thing you can do is go to a web site that has buyer reviews of the monitor--   LCD panels vary a lot in quality--  in terms of other simple things like the stand (is the stand adjustable?   Is it strong, or easily breakable?   Does LCD offer DVI, or Analog?).

Things you want to look for in a good LCD for gaming use:

Contract ratio (high)
Response time (ms - low)
DVI and/or Analog connections available
User reviews
Warranty support
Return policy (if for SOME reason you're not happy)

The only real outstanding issue (in my opinion) of LCD versus CRT is that of colors- and "true" color representation.   This is a little harder with LCD's.    To me, this is only an issue if you're a graphics designer........

As far as WHERE to buy a monitor- I personally have had GREAT success with NEWEGG.COM  - tons of good info, reviews, etc for each product they sell.
0