[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Accessing Ms Access database in Linux using Java

Posted on 2006-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I placed an Ms Access database (aaa.mdb) in Linux and tried to access it using Java but to no avail. it came out nullpointerexception in the statement Class.forName("sun.org.....").
Is it possible to access it and do i need a special driver?
0
Comment
Question by:jefcheek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 17809699
AFAIK MS Access should be there to open and manipulate the data in mdb file
Therefore a windows platform is needed
http://forum.java.sun.com/thread.jspa?threadID=650819
http://database.ittoolbox.com/documents/popular-q-and-a/using-ms-access-database-with-java-2136
0
 

Author Comment

by:jefcheek
ID: 17809830
what u tried to say is that it won't work if the mdb is placed inside Linux platform ??I know it will work in windows as i managed to access it even without the need to install ms access program. but can it work in Linux?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 17809907
> i managed to access it even without the need to install ms access
I didn't know that
What is you driver class and connection url ?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mbvvsatish earned 150 total points
ID: 17810110
try this post "Microsoft Access Database using Linux and PHP"

http://bryanmills.net:8086/archives/2003/11/microsoft-access-database-using-linux-and-php/
0