[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

active directory remotely

Posted on 2006-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi all,

Is it possible to run Active directory from a client ( at the moment i have to RDC to my DC to access AD)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aucklandnz
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 17809016
Sure, just install the AdminPak from the Windows 2003 server.  It's in %windir%\adminpak.msi (on the server).  Run that on the XP machine and that will install the various tools for managing the server.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RayFrangie
ID: 17809100
Yup... leew is right...

Easy as that :)
0