Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calling java class through PHP

Posted on 2006-10-25
8
Medium Priority
?
2,553 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi, i have a java class ..ie: runApplet.java and once built, runApplet.class
I also have a website where the user presses the start button and the applet is supposed to run...
however i cannot figure out a way, in PHP, to actually call that java applet...
It works with HTML...but how do it in PHP??

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:Squadless
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anilande
ID: 17809386
have a look at this

http://in.php.net/java
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Mark Gilbert
ID: 17811282
You may find the xajax project useful: www.xajaxproject.org
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 17811843
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Squadless
ID: 17812844
so basically in other words i cannot call a java class by something like
some syntax statement (classname);

where the some syntax stmt would call the class to be executed??...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 17812929
No typcial not so easy.

The quest is why do youn want to run a JavaApplet on the Server if the applet is supposed to run in the Browser of the user?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Squadless
ID: 17812965
What about lets say its not an Applet.
Lets say i have a Login button which when pressed has to execute java code that will authenticate and perform some other security features.
so i have a class "sec.java"..

i do not really wish to "integrate" php and java, i just want that class to be called and executed from the same path.
There is no simple way to do that?...or whats the best way without "integrating"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Squadless
ID: 17813033
on some sites i see this...

<?php
// get instance of Java class java.lang.System in PHP
$system = new Java('java.lang.System');
...
...
...

would that be appropriate for me...i would put method calls in the constructor of the class being instanciated and then it would execture from there....does that sound good or..?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
anilande earned 2000 total points
ID: 17816976
if u just want to execute a java class with or without passing command line parameters then u can fire java compiler/inter.. using the exec command

the statement will be some thing likw this

$returnvalue=`<path_to_java_compiler>/java java.class`;
echo $returnvalue;

or

$cmd="<path_to_java_compiler>/java java.class";
exec($cmd, $returnvalue);
echo $returnvalue;

or

$cmd="<path_to_java_compiler>/java java.class";
system($cmd, $returnvalue);
echo $returnvalue;


and more...


anilande
0