Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Anyone have info on Logan MB-06005-1 Rev. A1 motherboard  ???

Posted on 2006-10-25
6
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a motherboard which is single board computer made by a company called Logan.   On the top side of the board , there are 2 PC-100 memory slots, 1 PCI slot, IDE connector, 1 SCSI connector, 2 network connectors,
1 serial connector, and a Celeron PII chip.

The top of the board has " Logan MB-06005-1 Rev. A1"  silkscreened on it.   On the back the only writing on it is:
MB05ES VA1-2 and "Made in Taiwan".  I couldn't find an FCC registration number on it.

I'm trying to find some information on this motherboard and wanted to know if anyone knew where to find any
manuals or technical data on it.  I've googled the numbers above and haven't came up with any thing.
0
Comment
Question by:jcrdsl77
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 17810557
I don't think I have ever before come up with absolutely nothing on a mobo / set of numbers. Congratulations. You may have the only one on the planet.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17815474
Download Belard Advisor:

http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

Run it.  What does it say about your mobo?

Try this:  Start - programs - accessories - system tools - system information...look up the Device and Vendor numbers for your chipset (VEN....DEV....) and check them here:

http://www.pcidatabase.com/

This should give you some leads...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcrdsl77
ID: 17827886
To phototropic:
The board doesn't POST, and that's why I'm looking for specs  or info on it.   So, I can't get into an operating system.
It has some jumpers on the board, but, no explanation of them silkscreened on the board.   I bought the MOBO at a
surplus store and they had a stack of them.  Thanx for the info though.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 500 total points
ID: 17828110
burrcm is right - this is a board which does not exist!!!

I dug around, and I think your board was made by WINS:

http://www.win-ent.com/about.htm

They are a big organisation who design and manufacture motherboards for OEMs. I think your board (MB-06005) is a very early example of a product from this series:

http://www.win-ent.com/x86referencedesigns.htm

The series goes back to MB-06012,  but no further.  My guess is that WINS made this board for a pc manufacturer/retailer by the name of "LOGAN" who has long since vanished.  I can't find any spec info for your board, but maybe if you contact WINS they can help you out:

http://www.win-ent.com/contact.htm

Good luck!  (I think you will need it...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcrdsl77
ID: 17912304
To Phototropic,

Thanks, the board was made by WINS.  I found a phone number at the website you
sent me and I called the company and they were able to help me.

THANX 1000 times !!!!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17912490
Glad I was able to help.   Your board was a challenge...
0