Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

memcache in php

Posted on 2006-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I installed memcache (Linux fedora core 5) but it is not working.

Fatal Error: Class memcache not found

How to configure this memcache?
0
Comment
Question by:networkKarthick
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 500 total points
ID: 17810067
You will also need to include the memcache extension in your php.ini. Are you sure a
extension=memcache.so
is present in your php.ini of your webserver
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:TeRReF
TeRReF earned 500 total points
ID: 17810174
And don't forget to restart Apache after you make any changes to php.ini...
0