Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XP Pro - Incoming connection limit

Posted on 2006-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am working with a school who wish to have a large workgroup (22 machines) all connecting to a Win XP Pro SP2 machine that is acting as a server - the workstations have no CD drives, Floppys drives or usable USB ports and need not only access to these via the 'server but also the ability to be able to save work to the 'server' as well.

I was not aware (Although I have since found out) about the 10 simultaneous connection limit which is going to be a show stopper unless there is a simple way around it? If the only option is to upgrade to Server 2003 then that is what they will need to do although for cost saving reasons I am hopeful that there is a key in the registry that can be changed!

Any advice would be greatly appreciated :)
0
Comment
Question by:ScorpioUltima
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
venom96737 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17810655
unfortunatly this is a marketing limit and can not be changed by a simple registry edit it is in the printer and file sharing files.  If I told you how to fix it that would be considered a CRACK and those are illegal on these boards sorry.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 17810675
I searched around and found a backing to my story http://dossy.org/archives/000052.html

According to this there is however a registry value but it does no good to change it unless you have the server version.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17811500
Yes, there is a way to do it, but as venom stated it is a violation of the EULA from MS. In a personal testing environment would be one thing, but an educational facility running a hacked version of XP, would be very unwise.......Try googling the problem further....
0
 

Author Comment

by:ScorpioUltima
ID: 17840202
Thanks for the advice, they have now agreed to purchase Win 2003 server.
0