?
Solved

Dont understand a method

Posted on 2006-10-26
8
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31

What is going on in this method? Even though its a void return type is has a return?  

  public void setVal(String val)
    {
        if (valr == null)
        {
            return;
        }
    }

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:prograMNewbie
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17809968
You can always have return. This method effectively does nothing though
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17809978
(as you wouldn't know from calling the method whether the String *was* null)
0
 

Author Comment

by:prograMNewbie
ID: 17809985

So is it the same as:

public void setVal(String val)
    {
        if (val == null)
        {
           
        }
    }
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 17810049
YES
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:hoomanv
hoomanv earned 120 total points
ID: 17810057
We expect setVal to set some value for us
So that method is expected to do something like this

public void setVal(String val)
    {
        if (val == null)
        {
           throw new NullPointerException("non-null expected");
           // or throw new IllegalArgumentException("non-null expected");
        }
        // set the value here
    }
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 260 total points
ID: 17810074
And of course it's the same as

public void setVal(String val) {}
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 120 total points
ID: 17810135
So is it the same as:

public void setVal(String val)
    {
        if (val == null)
        {
           
        }
    }

It is but you wouldn't write it like that in case someone (and by the looks they will) decides to add code after the if
0
 

Author Comment

by:prograMNewbie
ID: 17810422

I see, thanks everyone ;)
0