Solved

Using WSUS to update Desktops

Posted on 2006-10-26
36
1,737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Has anyone come across the issue of a desktop failing on updating from the WSUS utility even though everything looks to be ok with the PC.
I find a lot of the dekstops, have disk space issues and are unable to install the updates.
For some reason 2 particular PC's are faling on about 20 updates and I can't figure out why they won't install bcause they download fine and just fail when attempting to install.
0
Comment
Question by:Brinny05
  • 8
  • 7
  • 6
  • +4
36 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Renato Montenegro Rustice earned 250 total points
ID: 17810469
Yes, i saw this problem before. It was solved by reinstalling the affected desktops. Environment issues (problematic old installations) can lead to problems with WSUS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brinny05
ID: 17810496
Sorry now but how do you mean "by reinstalling the affected desktops" ??

Just the desktop and not the whole OS ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Renato Montenegro Rustice
ID: 17810525
Yes, I mean the whole OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brinny05
ID: 17810545
This can't be done.
Is there no easier solution ?
Have some registry keys got corrupted or something ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Renato Montenegro Rustice
ID: 17810578
You probably noticied that problems differ among desktops. There isnt a single solution for every problem. Environmental issues are harder to solve. The best is to standardize your installation process, including the WSUS phase, and repeat this process to every new computer.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Krompton
Krompton earned 250 total points
ID: 17811571
It is possible that the BITS service has issues.
I would try going to the microsoft windows update page directly from the pc to see if the issue is updates in general or just an issue between some of your pcs and your wsus. Each problem has different approach to be solved. Let us know.

Krompton
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eaperezh
ID: 17812664
When I have desktop issues with WSUS (all desktops are win2k) I reinstall the WSUS and the BITS clients.
for me is:
WindowsUpdateAgent20-x86.exe
Windows2000-KB842773-x86-ENU.EXE (Update for Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS) 2.0 and WinHTTP 5.1 Windows 2000 (KB842773))

here is the KB article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842773

It is also helpful tha you go to an affected machine and post the %systemroot%\Windowsupdate.log  file.

When the BITS agent is old or not installed correctly, there are updates that will not be installed at all.

If you're using policies to associate machines to a WSUS update server, make sure those failed computers belong to that group. Also, does the affected machines have the WSUS client pointing to your WSUS server?

Also, check this WSUS FAQ: http://www.wsuswiki.com/WSUSClientFAQ

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:micromarch
ID: 17813309
if your pc's are downloading updates from your wsus, then wsus should be working correctly.  check disk space on your pc's if there is enough disk space to install the updates or even dependencies. There is a report tab on your wsus to see what is going on with updates being deployed to your workstations. I would suggest looking at this also. Another place to look at is the even logs on your workstation. It will tell you more info on what is happening.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:micromarch
ID: 17813315
event logs i mean. typo :(
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Renato Montenegro Rustice
ID: 17813422
I assumed that your computers were downloading everything, but failing to install. I said that. So, it has nothing to do with BITS or XML Parser. Both components may show problems with some PCs, but if they show, you cant download updates.

So, I insist in my point. If you have general errors installing updates (errors in each log of each computer), you have an environment issue (OS and components not working well, corrupted, etc). If you reinstall following a tested standard, you will extinguish the failing behavior.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17813955
These words from the middle of the question "disk space issues" should be a red flag.

If your boxes are running more than 75-80% of HDD capacity, you are going to have problems and it is nothing to do with Services or loads.

Clear out all the temp files and burn to CD any data files that aren't needed for daily use (or move them to a Server Share, or install a new HDD, whatever).

Basically give the OS room to do its job.

You can also try to install a very small update - individually - just to make sure that the update function is working.

Of course, if this is not being created by disk space problems, never mind and I'll go back to sleep.


Vic
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 17816113
have you checked the update logs for any error codes?

c:\WINDOWS\WindowsUpdate.log  

PS: there is also a c:\WINDOWS\Windows Update.log (note space) this is not the right one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brinny05
ID: 17817767
Here are the logs files frm today whilst trying an update:

2006-10-27      08:30:02       988      3e4      Misc      ===========  Logging initialized (build: 5.8.0.2469, tz: +0100)  ===========
2006-10-27      08:30:02       988      3e4      Misc        = Process: C:\WINNT\system32\svchost.exe
2006-10-27      08:30:02       988      3e4      Misc        = Module: C:\WINNT\system32\wuaueng.dll
2006-10-27      08:30:02       988      3e4      Service      *************
2006-10-27      08:30:02       988      3e4      Service      ** START **  Service: Service startup
2006-10-27      08:30:02       988      3e4      Service      *********
2006-10-27      08:30:03       988      3e4      Agent        * WU client version 5.8.0.2469
2006-10-27      08:30:03       988      3e4      Agent        * SusClientId = '8b11bc8f-e154-4664-b37b-b9eb12ae110b'
2006-10-27      08:30:03       988      3e4      Agent        * Base directory: C:\WINNT\SoftwareDistribution
2006-10-27      08:30:04       988      3e4      Agent        * Access type: No proxy
2006-10-27      08:30:04       988      3e4      Agent        * Network state: Connected
2006-10-27      08:30:52       988      3e4      Agent      ***********  Agent: Initializing Windows Update Agent  ***********
2006-10-27      08:30:52       988      3e4      Agent      ***********  Agent: Initializing global settings cache  ***********
2006-10-27      08:30:52       988      3e4      Agent        * WSUS server: http://bridbs08
2006-10-27      08:30:52       988      3e4      Agent        * WSUS status server: http://bridbs08
2006-10-27      08:30:52       988      3e4      Agent        * Target group: Clients
2006-10-27      08:30:52       988      3e4      Agent        * Windows Update access disabled: No
2006-10-27      08:31:10       988      3e4      DnldMgr      Download manager restoring 0 downloads
2006-10-27      08:31:10       988      3e4      AU      ###########  AU: Initializing Automatic Updates  ###########
2006-10-27      08:31:10       988      3e4      AU      AU setting next detection timeout to 2006-10-27 07:31:10
2006-10-27      08:31:10       988      3e4      AU        # WSUS server: http://bridbs08
2006-10-27      08:31:10       988      3e4      AU        # Detection frequency: 2
2006-10-27      08:31:10       988      3e4      AU        # Target group: Clients
2006-10-27      08:31:10       988      3e4      AU        # Approval type: Scheduled (Policy)
2006-10-27      08:31:10       988      3e4      AU        # Scheduled install day/time: Every day at 3:00
2006-10-27      08:31:10       988      3e4      AU        # Auto-install minor updates: Yes (Policy)
2006-10-27      08:31:14       988      3e4      Report      ***********  Report: Initializing static reporting data  ***********
2006-10-27      08:31:14       988      3e4      Report        * OS Version = 5.0.2195.4.0.65536
2006-10-27      08:31:16       988      3e4      Report        * Computer Brand = Dell Computer Corporation
2006-10-27      08:31:16       988      3e4      Report        * Computer Model = OptiPlex GX240              
2006-10-27      08:31:16       988      3e4      Report        * Bios Revision = A02
2006-10-27      08:31:16       988      3e4      Report        * Bios Name = Default System BIOS
2006-10-27      08:31:16       988      3e4      Report        * Bios Release Date = 2001-12-06T00:00:00
2006-10-27      08:31:16       988      3e4      Report        * Locale ID = 1033
2006-10-27      08:31:23       988      3e4      AU      AU setting pending client directive to 'Install Approval'
2006-10-27      08:31:24       988      3e4      AU      #############
2006-10-27      08:31:24       988      3e4      AU      ## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2006-10-27      08:31:24       988      3e4      AU      #########
2006-10-27      08:31:24       988      3e4      AU      <<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {D115DF0B-782A-4F96-903F-DE1BE6B1B558}]
2006-10-27      08:31:32       988      688      Agent      *************
2006-10-27      08:31:32       988      688      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-10-27      08:31:32       988      688      Agent      *********
2006-10-27      08:31:37       988      3e4      AU      AU found 1 sessions to launch client into
2006-10-27      08:31:38       988      3e4      AU      Launched new AU client for directive 'Install Approval', session id = 0x0
2006-10-27      08:31:47      1756      6d8      Misc      ===========  Logging initialized (build: 5.8.0.2469, tz: +0100)  ===========
2006-10-27      08:31:47      1756      6d8      Misc        = Process: C:\WINNT\system32\wuauclt.exe
2006-10-27      08:31:47      1756      6d8      AUClnt      Launched Client UI process
2006-10-27      08:31:48      1756      6d8      AUClnt      AU client got new directive = 'Install Approval', serviceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, return = 0x00000000
2006-10-27      08:31:48      1756      6d8      AUClnt      AU client creating default WU/WSUS UI plugin
2006-10-27      08:31:49       988      448      AU      AU setting client response for sessionId 0x0 to 'Pending'
2006-10-27      08:35:03       988      688      Agent        * Added update {664F3674-6DF9-4A7B-A831-82AB005CBB3D}.100 to search result
2006-10-27      08:35:03       988      688      Agent      Update {0144D999-B8F3-490C-A381-5E3FB22731BE}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:35:03       988      688      Agent      Update {246965BB-525E-4C0F-BB2A-8E44588EDF1A}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:35:03       988      688      Agent      Update {91C494B4-48AC-4D08-A114-1F225E767C66}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:35:03       988      688      Agent      Update {90BA75D4-9D45-4AFB-8212-06CDB13DF835}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:35:03       988      688      Agent        * Added update {AE9F992A-D0A6-44FF-BFC2-CB87ACCF701B}.100 to search result
2006-10-27      08:35:03       988      688      Agent      Update {5082F26E-D267-4FEC-BF20-DEE345098433}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:35:03       988      688      Agent      Update {FD4E99A6-FCBB-47FD-8748-C0BD8F5DA9FB}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:35:03       988      688      Agent      Update {35D4EBA8-6020-4B73-B89A-89EEE25439BA}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:35:03       988      688      Agent      Update {0C7590A8-8513-41E4-91B1-42066D2A1237}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:35:03       988      688      Agent        * Added update {EF9C16E3-E7E6-40AB-9A94-8F3815ED51DD}.100 to search result
2006-10-27      08:35:03       988      688      Agent      Update {D5DCA474-C758-4AB5-A523-1307E801098A}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:35:03       988      688      Agent      Update {C691434F-651D-4080-8AFD-DE5881C940CC}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:35:03       988      688      Agent      Update {25F33894-53CB-4342-BBD8-92719E4FA89B}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:35:03       988      688      Agent      Update {4CD57E22-36A7-41ED-9A05-696F64602105}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:35:03       988      688      Agent      Update {2E09075D-E475-4A72-9C09-32D418B62953}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:35:03       988      688      Agent      Update {370CD27E-CAD9-4383-93E5-22876A32A5EC}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:35:03       988      688      Agent        * Added update {1E72B48E-5868-43F6-84DE-FE4E20EA55C7}.100 to search result
2006-10-27      08:35:03       988      688      Agent      Update {F4C5F4B2-7BC7-4255-8475-256F2CE83063}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:35:03       988      688      Agent      Update {92BB01E8-B16A-47D7-8C53-D22EE252FA9A}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:35:03       988      688      Agent      Update {35E6C075-75F1-4DA3-8F42-D04916012694}.101 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:35:03       988      688      Agent      Update {6F49018D-CFB9-42CD-B55E-AACA85047080}.101 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:35:03       988      688      Agent      Update {DEC117FF-719D-47EF-A471-D08F0000992E}.101 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:35:03       988      688      Agent        * Added update {1DB9C431-2FED-479E-A768-CB58B7A0AA4A}.100 to search result
2006-10-27      08:35:03       988      688      Agent      Update {770ED3B9-01F3-4C9C-8358-3165A70A66C4}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:35:03       988      688      Agent        * Added update {0CD2EEC3-1B67-4B7E-BDF4-1DFCF3BD31E5}.100 to search result
2006-10-27      08:35:03       988      688      Agent        * Added update {D76917F7-1CA4-4FB6-9252-0F733F637F91}.100 to search result
2006-10-27      08:35:03       988      688      Agent        * Added update {5DF4702D-6108-43B6-A738-3B6A0E9F2D70}.100 to search result
2006-10-27      08:35:03       988      688      Agent        * Added update {94CC30C1-978A-4C37-BC3B-7120F0783DDE}.100 to search result
2006-10-27      08:35:03       988      688      Agent        * Added update {84CF7424-8264-4ED6-8F3C-4E92D7A456C8}.100 to search result
2006-10-27      08:35:03       988      688      Agent        * Added update {31373A32-1DB8-4587-BB1B-84272F259446}.100 to search result
2006-10-27      08:35:03       988      688      Agent        * Added update {C97682DD-CE19-4700-B30A-ACF85BB07100}.100 to search result
2006-10-27      08:35:03       988      688      Agent        * Found 12 updates and 12 categories in search
2006-10-27      08:35:04       988      688      Agent      *********
2006-10-27      08:35:04       988      688      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-10-27      08:35:04       988      688      Agent      *************
2006-10-27      08:35:04       988      688      Report      REPORT EVENT: {CC781835-36B7-42FD-ADFA-79BC73CE87FB}      2006-10-27 08:31:14+0100      1      188      102      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Content Install      Installation Ready: The following updates are downloaded and ready for installation. This computer is currently scheduled to install these updates on Friday, October 27, 2006 at 8:38 AM:  - Security Update for Word 2003 (KB923094) - Update for Office 2003 (KB907417) - Security Update for Excel 2003 (KB923088) - Security Update for Publisher 2003 (KB894542) - Update for Office 2003 (KB923097) - Update for Office 2003: Alternative User Input (KB870774) - Update for InfoPath 2003 (KB920103) - Security Update for Office 2003 (KB923272) - Security Update for PowerPoint 2003 (KB923091) - Update for Outlook Junk Email Filter 2003 (KB923095) - Update for Outlook 2003 (KB913807) - Security Update for Office 2003 (KB924424)
2006-10-27      08:35:04       988      688      Report      REPORT EVENT: {2AD8BCA2-2A1E-4396-8E3C-D5B837F7B12E}      2006-10-27 08:31:24+0100      1      202      102      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Content Install      Reboot completed.
2006-10-27      08:35:04       988      2d0      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {D115DF0B-782A-4F96-903F-DE1BE6B1B558}]
2006-10-27      08:35:04       988      2d0      AU        # 12 updates detected
2006-10-27      08:35:04       988      2d0      AU      #########
2006-10-27      08:35:04       988      2d0      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {D115DF0B-782A-4F96-903F-DE1BE6B1B558}]
2006-10-27      08:35:04       988      2d0      AU      #############
2006-10-27      08:35:04       988      3e4      AU      #############
2006-10-27      08:35:04       988      3e4      AU      ## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2006-10-27      08:35:04       988      3e4      AU      #########
2006-10-27      08:35:04       988      3e4      AU      <<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {9591002C-C60F-4DE2-93BA-3345018128AA}]
2006-10-27      08:35:04       988      2d0      Agent      *************
2006-10-27      08:35:04       988      2d0      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-10-27      08:35:04       988      2d0      Agent      *********
2006-10-27      08:35:22       988      2d0      Setup      ***********  Setup: Checking whether self-update is required  ***********
2006-10-27      08:35:22       988      2d0      Setup        * Inf file: C:\WINNT\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wusetup.inf
2006-10-27      08:35:22       988      2d0      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINNT\system32\cdm.dll: target version = 5.8.0.2469, required version = 5.8.0.2469
2006-10-27      08:35:22       988      2d0      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINNT\system32\iuengine.dll: target version = 5.8.0.2469, required version = 5.8.0.2469
2006-10-27      08:35:22       988      2d0      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINNT\system32\wuapi.dll: target version = 5.8.0.2469, required version = 5.8.0.2469
2006-10-27      08:35:22       988      2d0      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINNT\system32\wuauclt.exe: target version = 5.8.0.2469, required version = 5.8.0.2469
2006-10-27      08:35:22       988      2d0      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINNT\system32\wuauclt1.exe: target version = 5.8.0.2469, required version = 5.8.0.2469
2006-10-27      08:35:22       988      2d0      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINNT\system32\wuaucpl.cpl: target version = 5.8.0.2469, required version = 5.8.0.2469
2006-10-27      08:35:22       988      2d0      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINNT\system32\wuaueng.dll: target version = 5.8.0.2469, required version = 5.8.0.2469
2006-10-27      08:35:22       988      2d0      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINNT\system32\wuaueng1.dll: target version = 5.8.0.2469, required version = 5.8.0.2469
2006-10-27      08:35:22       988      2d0      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINNT\system32\wucltui.dll: target version = 5.8.0.2469, required version = 5.8.0.2469
2006-10-27      08:35:22       988      2d0      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINNT\system32\wups.dll: target version = 5.8.0.2469, required version = 5.8.0.2469
2006-10-27      08:35:22       988      2d0      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINNT\system32\wups2.dll: target version = 5.8.0.2469, required version = 5.8.0.2469
2006-10-27      08:35:23       988      2d0      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINNT\system32\wuweb.dll: target version = 5.8.0.2469, required version = 5.8.0.2469
2006-10-27      08:35:23       988      2d0      Setup        * IsUpdateRequired = No
2006-10-27      08:35:27       988      2d0      PT      +++++++++++  PT: Synchronizing server updates  +++++++++++
2006-10-27      08:35:27       988      2d0      PT        + ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, Server URL = http://bridbs08/ClientWebService/client.asmx
2006-10-27      08:35:28       988      2d0      PT      Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = 8b11bc8f-e154-4664-b37b-b9eb12ae110b, target group = Clients, DNS name = britra12.euro.schp.com
2006-10-27      08:35:28       988      2d0      PT        Server URL = http://bridbs08/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2006-10-27      08:35:29       988      2d0      PT      WARNING: GetCookie failure, error = 0x8024400D, soap client error = 7, soap error code = 300, HTTP status code = 200
2006-10-27      08:35:29       988      2d0      PT      WARNING: SOAP Fault: 0x00012c
2006-10-27      08:35:29       988      2d0      PT      WARNING:     faultstring:Fault occurred
2006-10-27      08:35:29       988      2d0      PT      WARNING:     ErrorCode:ConfigChanged(2)
2006-10-27      08:35:29       988      2d0      PT      WARNING:     Message:
       
2006-10-27      08:35:29       988      2d0      PT      WARNING:     Method:"http://www.microsoft.com/SoftwareDistribution/Server/ClientWebService/GetCookie"
2006-10-27      08:35:29       988      2d0      PT      WARNING:     ID:612555fd-fcb5-4bf0-8f36-0e90769cbe31
2006-10-27      08:35:29       988      2d0      PT      Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = 8b11bc8f-e154-4664-b37b-b9eb12ae110b, target group = Clients, DNS name = britra12.euro.schp.com
2006-10-27      08:35:29       988      2d0      PT        Server URL = http://bridbs08/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      Agent        * Added update {664F3674-6DF9-4A7B-A831-82AB005CBB3D}.100 to search result
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      Agent      Update {0144D999-B8F3-490C-A381-5E3FB22731BE}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      Agent      Update {246965BB-525E-4C0F-BB2A-8E44588EDF1A}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      Agent      Update {91C494B4-48AC-4D08-A114-1F225E767C66}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      Agent      Update {90BA75D4-9D45-4AFB-8212-06CDB13DF835}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      Agent        * Added update {AE9F992A-D0A6-44FF-BFC2-CB87ACCF701B}.100 to search result
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      Agent      Update {5082F26E-D267-4FEC-BF20-DEE345098433}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      Agent      Update {FD4E99A6-FCBB-47FD-8748-C0BD8F5DA9FB}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      Agent      Update {35D4EBA8-6020-4B73-B89A-89EEE25439BA}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      Agent      Update {0C7590A8-8513-41E4-91B1-42066D2A1237}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      Agent        * Added update {EF9C16E3-E7E6-40AB-9A94-8F3815ED51DD}.100 to search result
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      Agent      Update {D5DCA474-C758-4AB5-A523-1307E801098A}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      Agent      Update {C691434F-651D-4080-8AFD-DE5881C940CC}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      Agent      Update {25F33894-53CB-4342-BBD8-92719E4FA89B}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      Agent      Update {4CD57E22-36A7-41ED-9A05-696F64602105}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      Agent      Update {2E09075D-E475-4A72-9C09-32D418B62953}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      Agent      Update {370CD27E-CAD9-4383-93E5-22876A32A5EC}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      Agent        * Added update {1E72B48E-5868-43F6-84DE-FE4E20EA55C7}.100 to search result
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      Agent      Update {F4C5F4B2-7BC7-4255-8475-256F2CE83063}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      Agent      Update {92BB01E8-B16A-47D7-8C53-D22EE252FA9A}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      Agent      Update {35E6C075-75F1-4DA3-8F42-D04916012694}.101 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      Agent      Update {6F49018D-CFB9-42CD-B55E-AACA85047080}.101 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      Agent      Update {DEC117FF-719D-47EF-A471-D08F0000992E}.101 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      Agent        * Added update {1DB9C431-2FED-479E-A768-CB58B7A0AA4A}.100 to search result
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      Agent      Update {770ED3B9-01F3-4C9C-8358-3165A70A66C4}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      Agent        * Added update {0CD2EEC3-1B67-4B7E-BDF4-1DFCF3BD31E5}.100 to search result
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      Agent        * Added update {D76917F7-1CA4-4FB6-9252-0F733F637F91}.100 to search result
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      Agent        * Added update {5DF4702D-6108-43B6-A738-3B6A0E9F2D70}.100 to search result
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      Agent        * Added update {94CC30C1-978A-4C37-BC3B-7120F0783DDE}.100 to search result
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      Agent        * Added update {84CF7424-8264-4ED6-8F3C-4E92D7A456C8}.100 to search result
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      Agent        * Added update {31373A32-1DB8-4587-BB1B-84272F259446}.100 to search result
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      Agent        * Added update {C97682DD-CE19-4700-B30A-ACF85BB07100}.100 to search result
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      Agent        * Found 12 updates and 12 categories in search
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      Agent      *********
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      Agent      *************
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {9591002C-C60F-4DE2-93BA-3345018128AA}]
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      AU        # 12 updates detected
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      AU      #########
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {9591002C-C60F-4DE2-93BA-3345018128AA}]
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      AU      #############
2006-10-27      08:37:16       988      2d0      AU      AU setting next detection timeout to 2006-10-27 09:22:32
2006-10-27      08:37:21       988      2d0      Report      REPORT EVENT: {944DA5A1-807E-40CE-8C20-FDF3F80B8F58}      2006-10-27 08:37:16+0100      1      147      101      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Software Synchronization      Agent has finished detecting items.
2006-10-27      08:37:21       988      2d0      Report      REPORT EVENT: {385F6912-0859-4C8F-998B-C0D31BB62E5C}      2006-10-27 08:37:16+0100      1      153      101      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Pre-Deployment Check      Reporting client status.
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      3e4      AU      Forced install timer expired for scheduled install
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      3e4      AU      #############
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      3e4      AU      ## START ##  AU: Install updates
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      3e4      AU      #########
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      3e4      AU        # Initiating scheduled install
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      3e4      AU        # Approved updates = 12
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      3e4      AU      <<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Install updates / installing updates [CallId = {726031D8-8528-4CC5-9D97-902571A06500}]
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent      *************
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Installing updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent      *********
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        * Updates to install = 12
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *   Title = <NULL>
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *   UpdateId = {84CF7424-8264-4ED6-8F3C-4E92D7A456C8}.100
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *     Bundles 1 updates:
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *       {BBD772FB-DD2A-4733-A980-58933C18A0B3}.100
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *   Title = <NULL>
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *   UpdateId = {AE9F992A-D0A6-44FF-BFC2-CB87ACCF701B}.100
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *     Bundles 1 updates:
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *       {0D20DC5A-58BE-45A4-9D7B-A1F7DD206048}.100
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *   Title = <NULL>
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *   UpdateId = {5DF4702D-6108-43B6-A738-3B6A0E9F2D70}.100
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *     Bundles 1 updates:
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *       {012B6FF5-1DCE-4E1A-B5F2-1C2C2FF8314C}.100
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *   Title = <NULL>
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *   UpdateId = {1DB9C431-2FED-479E-A768-CB58B7A0AA4A}.100
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *     Bundles 1 updates:
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *       {F3BDE1A4-D28C-45B7-AF5B-559C1CF2BE7F}.100
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *   Title = <NULL>
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *   UpdateId = {31373A32-1DB8-4587-BB1B-84272F259446}.100
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *     Bundles 1 updates:
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *       {03C710FD-66B0-4498-BC44-ACCD8DF186B7}.100
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *   Title = <NULL>
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *   UpdateId = {664F3674-6DF9-4A7B-A831-82AB005CBB3D}.100
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *     Bundles 1 updates:
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *       {9514EE42-9FBB-4C89-8247-D929A8F3F087}.100
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *   Title = <NULL>
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *   UpdateId = {1E72B48E-5868-43F6-84DE-FE4E20EA55C7}.100
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *     Bundles 1 updates:
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *       {380455C7-7BF3-4470-8BD1-197A70E70C8E}.100
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *   Title = <NULL>
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *   UpdateId = {94CC30C1-978A-4C37-BC3B-7120F0783DDE}.100
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *     Bundles 2 updates:
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *       {B4B694E3-F89E-48AD-AFF8-2EF1B7FD1D8E}.100
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *       {9264F44C-6D28-4377-B7C5-DF5225EC5F1F}.100
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *   Title = <NULL>
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *   UpdateId = {0CD2EEC3-1B67-4B7E-BDF4-1DFCF3BD31E5}.100
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *     Bundles 1 updates:
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *       {AA86A20C-0B46-4AA2-AA71-09806AA37A1C}.100
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *   Title = <NULL>
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *   UpdateId = {C97682DD-CE19-4700-B30A-ACF85BB07100}.100
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *     Bundles 1 updates:
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *       {E5BDDA82-5146-453A-9A46-5565E5303CC0}.100
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *   Title = <NULL>
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *   UpdateId = {EF9C16E3-E7E6-40AB-9A94-8F3815ED51DD}.100
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *     Bundles 2 updates:
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *       {0B857091-3B3A-475F-BEAD-8FB6C6E4286C}.100
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *       {C69B107B-620C-4A47-AB74-F8372ACDE2A7}.100
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *   Title = <NULL>
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *   UpdateId = {D76917F7-1CA4-4FB6-9252-0F733F637F91}.100
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *     Bundles 2 updates:
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *       {F6A7CD4A-52E4-4140-B391-B7BFA58D7901}.100
2006-10-27      08:38:12       988      2d0      Agent        *       {BF6C7E3A-AA58-4299-A9E3-E0281AD405F0}.100
2006-10-27      08:38:12      1756      6d8      AUClnt      AU client got new directive = 'Shutdown', serviceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, return = 0x00000000
2006-10-27      08:39:44       988      2d0      DnldMgr      Preparing update for install, updateId = {BBD772FB-DD2A-4733-A980-58933C18A0B3}.100.
2006-10-27      08:39:44      1752      530      Misc      ===========  Logging initialized (build: 5.8.0.2469, tz: +0100)  ===========
2006-10-27      08:39:44      1752      530      Misc        = Process: C:\WINNT\system32\wuauclt.exe
2006-10-27      08:39:44      1752      530      Misc        = Module: C:\WINNT\system32\wuaueng.dll
2006-10-27      08:39:44      1752      530      Handler      :::::::::::::
2006-10-27      08:39:44      1752      530      Handler      :: START ::  Handler: MSI Install
2006-10-27      08:39:44      1752      530      Handler      :::::::::
2006-10-27      08:39:44      1752      530      Handler        : Updates to install = 1
2006-10-27      08:39:45      1752      530      Handler      Extracting MSP file stored in CAB WINWORD.CAB
2006-10-27      08:39:47      1752      530      Handler      MSI update {BBD772FB-DD2A-4733-A980-58933C18A0B3}.100 using full-file patch
2006-10-27      08:39:47      1752      530      Handler        : Batch installing 1 updates
2006-10-27      08:39:50      1752      530      Handler      List of MSPs in transaction:
2006-10-27      08:39:50      1752      530      Handler        C:\WINNT\SoftwareDistribution\Download\588dc9a482f6962759f008fa47c2e657\WINWORD.MSP
2006-10-27      08:39:50      1752      530      Handler      MSP final command line: DISABLESRCPROMPT=1 LOCALCACHESRCRES=0 NOLOCALCACHEROLLBACK=1 REBOOT=REALLYSUPPRESS
2006-10-27      08:39:56      1752      530      Handler      MSP Error List:
2006-10-27      08:39:56      1752      530      Handler        No messages in the MSP error list.
2006-10-27      08:39:56      1752      530      Handler        : MSI transaction completed. MSI: 0x80070670, Handler: 0x8024200b, Source: No, Reboot: 0
2006-10-27      08:39:56      1752      530      Handler        : WARNING: First failure for update {BBD772FB-DD2A-4733-A980-58933C18A0B3}, transaction error = 0x8024200b, MSI result = 0x80070670, MSI action =
2006-10-27      08:39:56       988      4ac      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Installing update [UpdateId = {84CF7424-8264-4ED6-8F3C-4E92D7A456C8}]
2006-10-27      08:39:56       988      4ac      AU        # WARNING: Install failed, error = 0x80070670
2006-10-27      08:39:56      1752      530      Handler        : WARNING: Operation failed at update 0, Exit code = 0x8024200B
2006-10-27      08:39:56      1752      530      Handler      :::::::::
2006-10-27      08:39:56      1752      530      Handler      ::  END  ::  Handler: MSI Install
2006-10-27      08:39:56      1752      530      Handler      :::::::::::::
2006-10-27      08:39:57       988      2d0      DnldMgr      Preparing update for install, updateId = {0D20DC5A-58BE-45A4-9D7B-A1F7DD206048}.100.
2006-10-27      08:39:57      1752      730      Handler      :::::::::::::
2006-10-27      08:39:57      1752      730      Handler      :: START ::  Handler: MSI Install
2006-10-27      08:39:57      1752      730      Handler      :::::::::
2006-10-27      08:39:57      1752      730      Handler        : Updates to install = 1
2006-10-27      08:39:57      1752      730      Handler      Extracting MSP file stored in CAB OTKLOADR.CAB
2006-10-27      08:39:57      1752      730      Handler      MSI update {0D20DC5A-58BE-45A4-9D7B-A1F7DD206048}.100 using full-file patch
2006-10-27      08:39:57      1752      730      Handler        : Batch installing 1 updates
2006-10-27      08:39:59      1752      730      Handler      List of MSPs in transaction:
2006-10-27      08:39:59      1752      730      Handler        C:\WINNT\SoftwareDistribution\Download\aa281148dfd90c3f643653db13851c65\OTKLOADR.MSP
2006-10-27      08:39:59      1752      730      Handler      MSP final command line: DISABLESRCPROMPT=1 LOCALCACHESRCRES=0 NOLOCALCACHEROLLBACK=1 REBOOT=REALLYSUPPRESS
2006-10-27      08:40:00      1752      730      Handler      MSP Error List:
2006-10-27      08:40:00      1752      730      Handler        No messages in the MSP error list.
2006-10-27      08:40:00      1752      730      Handler        : MSI transaction completed. MSI: 0x80070670, Handler: 0x8024200b, Source: No, Reboot: 0
2006-10-27      08:40:00      1752      730      Handler        : WARNING: First failure for update {0D20DC5A-58BE-45A4-9D7B-A1F7DD206048}, transaction error = 0x8024200b, MSI result = 0x80070670, MSI action =
2006-10-27      08:40:00      1752      730      Handler        : WARNING: Operation failed at update 0, Exit code = 0x8024200B
2006-10-27      08:40:00      1752      730      Handler      :::::::::
2006-10-27      08:40:00      1752      730      Handler      ::  END  ::  Handler: MSI Install
2006-10-27      08:40:00      1752      730      Handler      :::::::::::::
2006-10-27      08:40:00       988      4ac      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Installing update [UpdateId = {AE9F992A-D0A6-44FF-BFC2-CB87ACCF701B}]
2006-10-27      08:40:00       988      4ac      AU        # WARNING: Install failed, error = 0x80070670
2006-10-27      08:40:00       988      2d0      DnldMgr      Preparing update for install, updateId = {012B6FF5-1DCE-4E1A-B5F2-1C2C2FF8314C}.100.
2006-10-27      08:40:00      1752      214      Handler      :::::::::::::
2006-10-27      08:40:00      1752      214      Handler      :: START ::  Handler: MSI Install
2006-10-27      08:40:00      1752      214      Handler      :::::::::
2006-10-27      08:40:00      1752      214      Handler        : Updates to install = 1
2006-10-27      08:40:00      1752      214      Handler      Extracting MSP file stored in CAB EXCEL.CAB
2006-10-27      08:40:01       988      4ac      Report      REPORT EVENT: {2F73188A-2306-4B68-95CD-3FDAF035DCA5}      2006-10-27 08:39:56+0100      1      195      101      {84CF7424-8264-4ED6-8F3C-4E92D7A456C8}      100      80070670      AutomaticUpdates      Failure      Content Install      Installation Failure: Windows failed to install the following update with error 0x80070670: Security Update for Word 2003 (KB923094).
2006-10-27      08:40:01       988      4ac      Report      REPORT EVENT: {28A80DA8-B4AB-4163-A61E-EB00CCAB5B4C}      2006-10-27 08:40:00+0100      1      195      101      {AE9F992A-D0A6-44FF-BFC2-CB87ACCF701B}      100      80070670      AutomaticUpdates      Failure      Content Install      Installation Failure: Windows failed to install the following update with error 0x80070670: Update for Office 2003 (KB907417).
2006-10-27      08:40:03      1752      214      Handler      MSI update {012B6FF5-1DCE-4E1A-B5F2-1C2C2FF8314C}.100 using full-file patch
2006-10-27      08:40:03      1752      214      Handler        : Batch installing 1 updates
2006-10-27      08:40:05      1752      214      Handler      List of MSPs in transaction:
2006-10-27      08:40:05      1752      214      Handler        C:\WINNT\SoftwareDistribution\Download\2a6fcfea7ee954c46328735aacb6f47f\EXCEL.MSP
2006-10-27      08:40:05      1752      214      Handler      MSP final command line: DISABLESRCPROMPT=1 LOCALCACHESRCRES=0 NOLOCALCACHEROLLBACK=1 REBOOT=REALLYSUPPRESS
2006-10-27      08:40:08      1752      214      Handler      MSP Error List:
2006-10-27      08:40:08      1752      214      Handler        No messages in the MSP error list.
2006-10-27      08:40:08      1752      214      Handler        : MSI transaction completed. MSI: 0x80070670, Handler: 0x8024200b, Source: No, Reboot: 0
2006-10-27      08:40:08      1752      214      Handler        : WARNING: First failure for update {012B6FF5-1DCE-4E1A-B5F2-1C2C2FF8314C}, transaction error = 0x8024200b, MSI result = 0x80070670, MSI action =
2006-10-27      08:40:08       988      4ac      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Installing update [UpdateId = {5DF4702D-6108-43B6-A738-3B6A0E9F2D70}]
2006-10-27      08:40:08       988      4ac      AU        # WARNING: Install failed, error = 0x80070670
2006-10-27      08:40:08      1752      214      Handler        : WARNING: Operation failed at update 0, Exit code = 0x8024200B
2006-10-27      08:40:08      1752      214      Handler      :::::::::
2006-10-27      08:40:08      1752      214      Handler      ::  END  ::  Handler: MSI Install
2006-10-27      08:40:08      1752      214      Handler      :::::::::::::
2006-10-27      08:40:08       988      2d0      DnldMgr      Preparing update for install, updateId = {F3BDE1A4-D28C-45B7-AF5B-559C1CF2BE7F}.100.
2006-10-27      08:40:08      1752      5dc      Handler      :::::::::::::
2006-10-27      08:40:08      1752      5dc      Handler      :: START ::  Handler: MSI Install
2006-10-27      08:40:08      1752      5dc      Handler      :::::::::
2006-10-27      08:40:08      1752      5dc      Handler        : Updates to install = 1
2006-10-27      08:40:08      1752      5dc      Handler      Extracting MSP file stored in CAB MSPUB.CAB
2006-10-27      08:40:08      1752      5dc      Handler      MSI update {F3BDE1A4-D28C-45B7-AF5B-559C1CF2BE7F}.100 using full-file patch
2006-10-27      08:40:08      1752      5dc      Handler        : Batch installing 1 updates
2006-10-27      08:40:10      1752      5dc      Handler      List of MSPs in transaction:
2006-10-27      08:40:10      1752      5dc      Handler        C:\WINNT\SoftwareDistribution\Download\fba54dd7bfe9bd90f7b13fffa226aefb\MSPUB.MSP
2006-10-27      08:40:10      1752      5dc      Handler      MSP final command line: DISABLESRCPROMPT=1 LOCALCACHESRCRES=0 NOLOCALCACHEROLLBACK=1 REBOOT=REALLYSUPPRESS
2006-10-27      08:40:10      1752      5dc      Handler      MSP Error List:
2006-10-27      08:40:10      1752      5dc      Handler        No messages in the MSP error list.
2006-10-27      08:40:10      1752      5dc      Handler        : MSI transaction completed. MSI: 0x80070670, Handler: 0x8024200b, Source: No, Reboot: 0
2006-10-27      08:40:10      1752      5dc      Handler        : WARNING: First failure for update {F3BDE1A4-D28C-45B7-AF5B-559C1CF2BE7F}, transaction error = 0x8024200b, MSI result = 0x80070670, MSI action =
2006-10-27      08:40:10       988      4ac      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Installing update [UpdateId = {1DB9C431-2FED-479E-A768-CB58B7A0AA4A}]
2006-10-27      08:40:10       988      4ac      AU        # WARNING: Install failed, error = 0x80070670
2006-10-27      08:40:10      1752      5dc      Handler        : WARNING: Operation failed at update 0, Exit code = 0x8024200B
2006-10-27      08:40:10      1752      5dc      Handler      :::::::::
2006-10-27      08:40:10      1752      5dc      Handler      ::  END  ::  Handler: MSI Install
2006-10-27      08:40:10      1752      5dc      Handler      :::::::::::::
2006-10-27      08:40:10       988      2d0      DnldMgr      Preparing update for install, updateId = {03C710FD-66B0-4498-BC44-ACCD8DF186B7}.100.
2006-10-27      08:40:10      1752      214      Handler      :::::::::::::
2006-10-27      08:40:10      1752      214      Handler      :: START ::  Handler: MSI Install
2006-10-27      08:40:10      1752      214      Handler      :::::::::
2006-10-27      08:40:10      1752      214      Handler        : Updates to install = 1
2006-10-27      08:40:10      1752      214      Handler      Extracting MSP file stored in CAB STLIST.CAB
2006-10-27      08:40:11      1752      214      Handler      MSI update {03C710FD-66B0-4498-BC44-ACCD8DF186B7}.100 using full-file patch
2006-10-27      08:40:11      1752      214      Handler        : Batch installing 1 updates
2006-10-27      08:40:13       988      4ac      Report      REPORT EVENT: {3323726F-6767-4011-ACD0-D69F050D1BBD}      2006-10-27 08:40:08+0100      1      195      101      {5DF4702D-6108-43B6-A738-3B6A0E9F2D70}      100      80070670      AutomaticUpdates      Failure      Content Install      Installation Failure: Windows failed to install the following update with error 0x80070670: Security Update for Excel 2003 (KB923088).
2006-10-27      08:40:13       988      4ac      Report      REPORT EVENT: {ADA0C793-5D45-4235-905B-1E33E83D1A7E}      2006-10-27 08:40:10+0100      1      195      101      {1DB9C431-2FED-479E-A768-CB58B7A0AA4A}      100      80070670      AutomaticUpdates      Failure      Content Install      Installation Failure: Windows failed to install the following update with error 0x80070670: Security Update for Publisher 2003 (KB894542).
2006-10-27      08:40:15      1752      214      Handler      List of MSPs in transaction:
2006-10-27      08:40:15      1752      214      Handler        C:\WINNT\SoftwareDistribution\Download\4b0e90f22e61f20b33430888276e7476\STLIST.MSP
2006-10-27      08:40:15      1752      214      Handler      MSP final command line: DISABLESRCPROMPT=1 LOCALCACHESRCRES=0 NOLOCALCACHEROLLBACK=1 REBOOT=REALLYSUPPRESS
2006-10-27      08:40:16      1752      214      Handler      MSP Error List:
2006-10-27      08:40:16      1752      214      Handler        No messages in the MSP error list.
2006-10-27      08:40:16      1752      214      Handler        : MSI transaction completed. MSI: 0x80070670, Handler: 0x8024200b, Source: No, Reboot: 0
2006-10-27      08:40:16      1752      214      Handler        : WARNING: First failure for update {03C710FD-66B0-4498-BC44-ACCD8DF186B7}, transaction error = 0x8024200b, MSI result = 0x80070670, MSI action =
2006-10-27      08:40:16       988      4ac      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Installing update [UpdateId = {31373A32-1DB8-4587-BB1B-84272F259446}]
2006-10-27      08:40:16       988      4ac      AU        # WARNING: Install failed, error = 0x80070670
2006-10-27      08:40:16      1752      214      Handler        : WARNING: Operation failed at update 0, Exit code = 0x8024200B
2006-10-27      08:40:16      1752      214      Handler      :::::::::
2006-10-27      08:40:16      1752      214      Handler      ::  END  ::  Handler: MSI Install
2006-10-27      08:40:16      1752      214      Handler      :::::::::::::
2006-10-27      08:40:16       988      2d0      DnldMgr      Preparing update for install, updateId = {9514EE42-9FBB-4C89-8247-D929A8F3F087}.100.
2006-10-27      08:40:16      1752      730      Handler      :::::::::::::
2006-10-27      08:40:16      1752      730      Handler      :: START ::  Handler: MSI Install
2006-10-27      08:40:16      1752      730      Handler      :::::::::
2006-10-27      08:40:16      1752      730      Handler        : Updates to install = 1
2006-10-27      08:40:16      1752      730      Handler      Extracting MSP file stored in CAB MSCTF.cab
2006-10-27      08:40:16      1752      730      Handler      MSI update {9514EE42-9FBB-4C89-8247-D929A8F3F087}.100 using full-file patch
2006-10-27      08:40:16      1752      730      Handler        : Batch installing 1 updates
2006-10-27      08:40:20      1752      730      Handler      List of MSPs in transaction:
2006-10-27      08:40:20      1752      730      Handler        C:\WINNT\SoftwareDistribution\Download\1dc79fd88ff7ba54c1de207d62d48ffc\MSCTF.MSP
2006-10-27      08:40:20      1752      730      Handler      MSP final command line: DISABLESRCPROMPT=1 LOCALCACHESRCRES=0 NOLOCALCACHEROLLBACK=1 REBOOT=REALLYSUPPRESS
2006-10-27      08:40:21       988      4ac      Report      REPORT EVENT: {ED3797A6-2E98-42C4-81C6-5C15F7440E9E}      2006-10-27 08:40:16+0100      1      195      101      {31373A32-1DB8-4587-BB1B-84272F259446}      100      80070670      AutomaticUpdates      Failure      Content Install      Installation Failure: Windows failed to install the following update with error 0x80070670: Update for Office 2003 (KB923097).
2006-10-27      08:40:21      1752      730      Handler      MSP Error List:
2006-10-27      08:40:21      1752      730      Handler        No messages in the MSP error list.
2006-10-27      08:40:21      1752      730      Handler        : MSI transaction completed. MSI: 0x80070670, Handler: 0x8024200b, Source: No, Reboot: 0
2006-10-27      08:40:21      1752      730      Handler        : WARNING: First failure for update {9514EE42-9FBB-4C89-8247-D929A8F3F087}, transaction error = 0x8024200b, MSI result = 0x80070670, MSI action =
2006-10-27      08:40:21       988      4ac      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Installing update [UpdateId = {664F3674-6DF9-4A7B-A831-82AB005CBB3D}]
2006-10-27      08:40:21       988      4ac      AU        # WARNING: Install failed, error = 0x80070670
2006-10-27      08:40:21      1752      730      Handler        : WARNING: Operation failed at update 0, Exit code = 0x8024200B
2006-10-27      08:40:21      1752      730      Handler      :::::::::
2006-10-27      08:40:21      1752      730      Handler      ::  END  ::  Handler: MSI Install
2006-10-27      08:40:21      1752      730      Handler      :::::::::::::
2006-10-27      08:40:21       988      2d0      DnldMgr      Preparing update for install, updateId = {380455C7-7BF3-4470-8BD1-197A70E70C8E}.100.
2006-10-27      08:40:21      1752      214      Handler      :::::::::::::
2006-10-27      08:40:21      1752      214      Handler      :: START ::  Handler: MSI Install
2006-10-27      08:40:21      1752      214      Handler      :::::::::
2006-10-27      08:40:21      1752      214      Handler        : Updates to install = 1
2006-10-27      08:40:21      1752      214      Handler      Extracting MSP file stored in CAB INFOPATH.CAB
2006-10-27      08:40:22      1752      214      Handler      MSI update {380455C7-7BF3-4470-8BD1-197A70E70C8E}.100 using full-file patch
2006-10-27      08:40:22      1752      214      Handler        : Batch installing 1 updates
2006-10-27      08:40:23      1752      214      Handler      List of MSPs in transaction:
2006-10-27      08:40:23      1752      214      Handler        C:\WINNT\SoftwareDistribution\Download\c0306112b3e1538ce47ac41af5703fb1\INFOPATH.MSP
2006-10-27      08:40:23      1752      214      Handler      MSP final command line: DISABLESRCPROMPT=1 LOCALCACHESRCRES=0 NOLOCALCACHEROLLBACK=1 REBOOT=REALLYSUPPRESS
2006-10-27      08:40:23      1752      214      Handler      MSP Error List:
2006-10-27      08:40:23      1752      214      Handler        No messages in the MSP error list.
2006-10-27      08:40:23      1752      214      Handler        : MSI transaction completed. MSI: 0x80070670, Handler: 0x8024200b, Source: No, Reboot: 0
2006-10-27      08:40:23      1752      214      Handler        : WARNING: First failure for update {380455C7-7BF3-4470-8BD1-197A70E70C8E}, transaction error = 0x8024200b, MSI result = 0x80070670, MSI action =
2006-10-27      08:40:23       988      4ac      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Installing update [UpdateId = {1E72B48E-5868-43F6-84DE-FE4E20EA55C7}]
2006-10-27      08:40:23       988      4ac      AU        # WARNING: Install failed, error = 0x80070670
2006-10-27      08:40:23      1752      214      Handler        : WARNING: Operation failed at update 0, Exit code = 0x8024200B
2006-10-27      08:40:23      1752      214      Handler      :::::::::
2006-10-27      08:40:23      1752      214      Handler      ::  END  ::  Handler: MSI Install
2006-10-27      08:40:23      1752      214      Handler      :::::::::::::
2006-10-27      08:40:23       988      2d0      DnldMgr      Preparing update for install, updateId = {B4B694E3-F89E-48AD-AFF8-2EF1B7FD1D8E}.100.
2006-10-27      08:40:23       988      2d0      DnldMgr      Preparing update for install, updateId = {9264F44C-6D28-4377-B7C5-DF5225EC5F1F}.100.
2006-10-27      08:40:24      1752      730      Handler      :::::::::::::
2006-10-27      08:40:24      1752      730      Handler      :: START ::  Handler: MSI Install
2006-10-27      08:40:24      1752      730      Handler      :::::::::
2006-10-27      08:40:24      1752      730      Handler        : Updates to install = 2
2006-10-27      08:40:24      1752      730      Handler      Extracting MSP file stored in CAB MSO.CAB
2006-10-27      08:40:26      1752      730      Handler      MSI update {B4B694E3-F89E-48AD-AFF8-2EF1B7FD1D8E}.100 using full-file patch
2006-10-27      08:40:26       988      4ac      Report      REPORT EVENT: {FB1E9838-EC63-4A6F-A516-6FD691A46AE7}      2006-10-27 08:40:21+0100      1      195      101      {664F3674-6DF9-4A7B-A831-82AB005CBB3D}      100      80070670      AutomaticUpdates      Failure      Content Install      Installation Failure: Windows failed to install the following update with error 0x80070670: Update for Office 2003: Alternative User Input (KB870774).
2006-10-27      08:40:26       988      4ac      Report      REPORT EVENT: {7D56B2B6-1796-4036-AEA5-07FFAFE4AB99}      2006-10-27 08:40:23+0100      1      195      101      {1E72B48E-5868-43F6-84DE-FE4E20EA55C7}      100      80070670      AutomaticUpdates      Failure      Content Install      Installation Failure: Windows failed to install the following update with error 0x80070670: Update for InfoPath 2003 (KB920103).
2006-10-27      08:40:26      1752      730      Handler      Extracting MSP file stored in CAB PVMSO.CAB
2006-10-27      08:40:28      1752      730      Handler      MSI update {9264F44C-6D28-4377-B7C5-DF5225EC5F1F}.100 using full-file patch
2006-10-27      08:40:28      1752      730      Handler        : Batch installing 2 updates
2006-10-27      08:40:36      1752      730      Handler      List of MSPs in transaction:
2006-10-27      08:40:36      1752      730      Handler        C:\WINNT\SoftwareDistribution\Download\0de5a0ba13e1cd41b3305528465c6a32\MSO.MSP
2006-10-27      08:40:36      1752      730      Handler      MSP final command line: DISABLESRCPROMPT=1 LOCALCACHESRCRES=0 NOLOCALCACHEROLLBACK=1 REBOOT=REALLYSUPPRESS
2006-10-27      08:40:40      1752      730      Handler      MSP Error List:
2006-10-27      08:40:40      1752      730      Handler        No messages in the MSP error list.
2006-10-27      08:40:40      1752      730      Handler        : MSI transaction completed. MSI: 0x80070670, Handler: 0x8024200b, Source: No, Reboot: 0
2006-10-27      08:40:40      1752      730      Handler        : WARNING: First failure for update {B4B694E3-F89E-48AD-AFF8-2EF1B7FD1D8E}, transaction error = 0x8024200b, MSI result = 0x80070670, MSI action =
2006-10-27      08:40:40       988      4ac      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Installing update [UpdateId = {94CC30C1-978A-4C37-BC3B-7120F0783DDE}]
2006-10-27      08:40:40       988      4ac      AU        # WARNING: Install failed, error = 0x80070670
2006-10-27      08:40:40      1752      730      Handler        : WARNING: Operation failed at update 0, Exit code = 0x8024200B
2006-10-27      08:40:40      1752      730      Handler      :::::::::
2006-10-27      08:40:40      1752      730      Handler      ::  END  ::  Handler: MSI Install
2006-10-27      08:40:40      1752      730      Handler      :::::::::::::
2006-10-27      08:40:40       988      2d0      DnldMgr      Preparing update for install, updateId = {AA86A20C-0B46-4AA2-AA71-09806AA37A1C}.100.
2006-10-27      08:40:40      1752      214      Handler      :::::::::::::
2006-10-27      08:40:40      1752      214      Handler      :: START ::  Handler: MSI Install
2006-10-27      08:40:40      1752      214      Handler      :::::::::
2006-10-27      08:40:40      1752      214      Handler        : Updates to install = 1
2006-10-27      08:40:40      1752      214      Handler      Extracting MSP file stored in CAB POWERPNT.CAB
2006-10-27      08:40:41      1752      214      Handler      MSI update {AA86A20C-0B46-4AA2-AA71-09806AA37A1C}.100 using full-file patch
2006-10-27      08:40:41      1752      214      Handler        : Batch installing 1 updates
2006-10-27      08:40:42      1752      214      Handler      List of MSPs in transaction:
2006-10-27      08:40:42      1752      214      Handler        C:\WINNT\SoftwareDistribution\Download\d2ec9ba1f6a18ce25ffec2b7e4b9e01c\POWERPNT.MSP
2006-10-27      08:40:42      1752      214      Handler      MSP final command line: DISABLESRCPROMPT=1 LOCALCACHESRCRES=0 NOLOCALCACHEROLLBACK=1 REBOOT=REALLYSUPPRESS
2006-10-27      08:40:44      1752      214      Handler      MSP Error List:
2006-10-27      08:40:44      1752      214      Handler        No messages in the MSP error list.
2006-10-27      08:40:44      1752      214      Handler        : MSI transaction completed. MSI: 0x80070670, Handler: 0x8024200b, Source: No, Reboot: 0
2006-10-27      08:40:44      1752      214      Handler        : WARNING: First failure for update {AA86A20C-0B46-4AA2-AA71-09806AA37A1C}, transaction error = 0x8024200b, MSI result = 0x80070670, MSI action =
2006-10-27      08:40:44      1752      214      Handler        : WARNING: Operation failed at update 0, Exit code = 0x8024200B
2006-10-27      08:40:44      1752      214      Handler      :::::::::
2006-10-27      08:40:44      1752      214      Handler      ::  END  ::  Handler: MSI Install
2006-10-27      08:40:44      1752      214      Handler      :::::::::::::
2006-10-27      08:40:44       988      4ac      Report      REPORT EVENT: {ECB19A6C-A987-4579-8D6E-B8F937E9548E}      2006-10-27 08:40:40+0100      1      195      101      {94CC30C1-978A-4C37-BC3B-7120F0783DDE}      100      80070670      AutomaticUpdates      Failure      Content Install      Installation Failure: Windows failed to install the following update with error 0x80070670: Security Update for Office 2003 (KB923272).
2006-10-27      08:40:44       988      2d0      DnldMgr      Preparing update for install, updateId = {E5BDDA82-5146-453A-9A46-5565E5303CC0}.100.
2006-10-27      08:40:44       988      4ac      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Installing update [UpdateId = {0CD2EEC3-1B67-4B7E-BDF4-1DFCF3BD31E5}]
2006-10-27      08:40:44       988      4ac      AU        # WARNING: Install failed, error = 0x80070670
2006-10-27      08:40:44      1752      5dc      Handler      :::::::::::::
2006-10-27      08:40:44      1752      5dc      Handler      :: START ::  Handler: MSI Install
2006-10-27      08:40:44      1752      5dc      Handler      :::::::::
2006-10-27      08:40:44      1752      5dc      Handler        : Updates to install = 1
2006-10-27      08:40:44      1752      5dc      Handler      Extracting MSP file stored in CAB OUTLFLTR.CAB
2006-10-27      08:40:45      1752      5dc      Handler      MSI update {E5BDDA82-5146-453A-9A46-5565E5303CC0}.100 using full-file patch
2006-10-27      08:40:45      1752      5dc      Handler        : Batch installing 1 updates
2006-10-27      08:40:46      1752      5dc      Handler      List of MSPs in transaction:
2006-10-27      08:40:46      1752      5dc      Handler        C:\WINNT\SoftwareDistribution\Download\68e914a38ec6d63d97582da108bb913e\OUTLFLTR.MSP
2006-10-27      08:40:46      1752      5dc      Handler      MSP final command line: DISABLESRCPROMPT=1 LOCALCACHESRCRES=0 NOLOCALCACHEROLLBACK=1 REBOOT=REALLYSUPPRESS
2006-10-27      08:40:47      1752      5dc      Handler      MSP Error List:
2006-10-27      08:40:47      1752      5dc      Handler        No messages in the MSP error list.
2006-10-27      08:40:47      1752      5dc      Handler        : MSI transaction completed. MSI: 0x80070670, Handler: 0x8024200b, Source: No, Reboot: 0
2006-10-27      08:40:47      1752      5dc      Handler        : WARNING: First failure for update {E5BDDA82-5146-453A-9A46-5565E5303CC0}, transaction error = 0x8024200b, MSI result = 0x80070670, MSI action =
2006-10-27      08:40:47      1752      5dc      Handler        : WARNING: Operation failed at update 0, Exit code = 0x8024200B
2006-10-27      08:40:47      1752      5dc      Handler      :::::::::
2006-10-27      08:40:47      1752      5dc      Handler      ::  END  ::  Handler: MSI Install
2006-10-27      08:40:47      1752      5dc      Handler      :::::::::::::
2006-10-27      08:40:47       988      4ac      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Installing update [UpdateId = {C97682DD-CE19-4700-B30A-ACF85BB07100}]
2006-10-27      08:40:47       988      4ac      AU        # WARNING: Install failed, error = 0x80070670
2006-10-27      08:40:47       988      2d0      DnldMgr      Preparing update for install, updateId = {0B857091-3B3A-475F-BEAD-8FB6C6E4286C}.100.
2006-10-27      08:40:47       988      2d0      DnldMgr      Preparing update for install, updateId = {C69B107B-620C-4A47-AB74-F8372ACDE2A7}.100.
2006-10-27      08:40:47      1752      730      Handler      :::::::::::::
2006-10-27      08:40:47      1752      730      Handler      :: START ::  Handler: MSI Install
2006-10-27      08:40:47      1752      730      Handler      :::::::::
2006-10-27      08:40:47      1752      730      Handler        : Updates to install = 2
2006-10-27      08:40:47      1752      730      Handler      Extracting MSP file stored in CAB OLKINTLff.CAB
2006-10-27      08:40:49      1752      730      Handler      MSI update {0B857091-3B3A-475F-BEAD-8FB6C6E4286C}.100 using full-file patch
2006-10-27      08:40:49      1752      730      Handler      Extracting MSP file stored in CAB OUTLOOKff.CAB
2006-10-27      08:40:49       988      4ac      Report      REPORT EVENT: {881BD755-3AEE-4F63-8825-4704F1F257E4}      2006-10-27 08:40:44+0100      1      195      101      {0CD2EEC3-1B67-4B7E-BDF4-1DFCF3BD31E5}      100      80070670      AutomaticUpdates      Failure      Content Install      Installation Failure: Windows failed to install the following update with error 0x80070670: Security Update for PowerPoint 2003 (KB923091).
2006-10-27      08:40:49       988      4ac      Report      REPORT EVENT: {539E5BE1-AB00-4BA7-85F2-B57983069113}      2006-10-27 08:40:47+0100      1      195      101      {C97682DD-CE19-4700-B30A-ACF85BB07100}      100      80070670      AutomaticUpdates      Failure      Content Install      Installation Failure: Windows failed to install the following update with error 0x80070670: Update for Outlook Junk Email Filter 2003 (KB923095).
2006-10-27      08:40:53      1752      730      Handler      MSI update {C69B107B-620C-4A47-AB74-F8372ACDE2A7}.100 using full-file patch
2006-10-27      08:40:53      1752      730      Handler        : Batch installing 2 updates
2006-10-27      08:40:57      1752      730      Handler      List of MSPs in transaction:
2006-10-27      08:40:57      1752      730      Handler        C:\WINNT\SoftwareDistribution\Download\377fe0bd0ea18b1b935cf5d5bc63c52f\OLKINTLff.MSP
2006-10-27      08:40:57      1752      730      Handler        C:\WINNT\SoftwareDistribution\Download\9f3f8f8e8b00649962918e3150fbd258\OUTLOOKff.MSP
2006-10-27      08:40:57      1752      730      Handler      MSP final command line: DISABLESRCPROMPT=1 LOCALCACHESRCRES=0 NOLOCALCACHEROLLBACK=1 REBOOT=REALLYSUPPRESS
2006-10-27      08:41:02      1752      730      Handler      MSP Error List:
2006-10-27      08:41:02      1752      730      Handler        No messages in the MSP error list.
2006-10-27      08:41:02      1752      730      Handler        : MSI transaction completed. MSI: 0x80070670, Handler: 0x8024200b, Source: No, Reboot: 0
2006-10-27      08:41:02      1752      730      Handler        : WARNING: First failure for update {0B857091-3B3A-475F-BEAD-8FB6C6E4286C}, transaction error = 0x8024200b, MSI result = 0x80070670, MSI action =
2006-10-27      08:41:02      1752      730      Handler        : WARNING: First failure for update {C69B107B-620C-4A47-AB74-F8372ACDE2A7}, transaction error = 0x8024200b, MSI result = 0x80070670, MSI action =
2006-10-27      08:41:02       988      4ac      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Installing update [UpdateId = {EF9C16E3-E7E6-40AB-9A94-8F3815ED51DD}]
2006-10-27      08:41:02       988      4ac      AU        # WARNING: Install failed, error = 0x80070670
2006-10-27      08:41:02      1752      730      Handler        : WARNING: Operation failed at update 0, Exit code = 0x8024200B
2006-10-27      08:41:02      1752      730      Handler      :::::::::
2006-10-27      08:41:02      1752      730      Handler      ::  END  ::  Handler: MSI Install
2006-10-27      08:41:02      1752      730      Handler      :::::::::::::
2006-10-27      08:41:02       988      2d0      DnldMgr      Preparing update for install, updateId = {F6A7CD4A-52E4-4140-B391-B7BFA58D7901}.100.
2006-10-27      08:41:02       988      2d0      DnldMgr      Preparing update for install, updateId = {BF6C7E3A-AA58-4299-A9E3-E0281AD405F0}.100.
2006-10-27      08:41:02      1752      214      Handler      :::::::::::::
2006-10-27      08:41:02      1752      214      Handler      :: START ::  Handler: MSI Install
2006-10-27      08:41:02      1752      214      Handler      :::::::::
2006-10-27      08:41:02      1752      214      Handler        : Updates to install = 2
2006-10-27      08:41:02      1752      214      Handler      Extracting MSP file stored in CAB MSXML5.CAB
2006-10-27      08:41:03      1752      214      Handler      MSI update {F6A7CD4A-52E4-4140-B391-B7BFA58D7901}.100 using full-file patch
2006-10-27      08:41:03      1752      214      Handler      Extracting MSP file stored in CAB PVMSXM5.CAB
2006-10-27      08:41:04      1752      214      Handler      MSI update {BF6C7E3A-AA58-4299-A9E3-E0281AD405F0}.100 using full-file patch
2006-10-27      08:41:04      1752      214      Handler        : Batch installing 2 updates
2006-10-27      08:41:07       988      4ac      Report      REPORT EVENT: {8369AE29-FFD2-4168-8D35-B65713ABFF60}      2006-10-27 08:41:02+0100      1      195      101      {EF9C16E3-E7E6-40AB-9A94-8F3815ED51DD}      100      80070670      AutomaticUpdates      Failure      Content Install      Installation Failure: Windows failed to install the following update with error 0x80070670: Update for Outlook 2003 (KB913807).
2006-10-27      08:41:14      1752      214      Handler      List of MSPs in transaction:
2006-10-27      08:41:14      1752      214      Handler        C:\WINNT\SoftwareDistribution\Download\fba7b19104a319c10c7f0bdeb4072bbe\MSXML5.MSP
2006-10-27      08:41:14      1752      214      Handler      MSP final command line: DISABLESRCPROMPT=1 LOCALCACHESRCRES=0 NOLOCALCACHEROLLBACK=1 REBOOT=REALLYSUPPRESS
2006-10-27      08:41:21      1752      214      Handler      MSP Error List:
2006-10-27      08:41:21      1752      214      Handler        No messages in the MSP error list.
2006-10-27      08:41:21      1752      214      Handler        : MSI transaction completed. MSI: 0x80070670, Handler: 0x8024200b, Source: No, Reboot: 0
2006-10-27      08:41:21      1752      214      Handler        : WARNING: First failure for update {F6A7CD4A-52E4-4140-B391-B7BFA58D7901}, transaction error = 0x8024200b, MSI result = 0x80070670, MSI action =
2006-10-27      08:41:21       988      4ac      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Installing update [UpdateId = {D76917F7-1CA4-4FB6-9252-0F733F637F91}]
2006-10-27      08:41:21       988      4ac      AU        # WARNING: Install failed, error = 0x80070670
2006-10-27      08:41:21      1752      214      Handler        : WARNING: Operation failed at update 0, Exit code = 0x8024200B
2006-10-27      08:41:21      1752      214      Handler      :::::::::
2006-10-27      08:41:21      1752      214      Handler      ::  END  ::  Handler: MSI Install
2006-10-27      08:41:21      1752      214      Handler      :::::::::::::
2006-10-27      08:41:22       988      2d0      Agent      *********
2006-10-27      08:41:22       988      2d0      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Installing updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-10-27      08:41:22       988      2d0      Agent      *************
2006-10-27      08:41:22       988      2d0      AU        # Install call complete for all calls, reboot required = No
2006-10-27      08:41:22       988      2d0      AU      #########
2006-10-27      08:41:22       988      2d0      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Installing updates [CallId = {726031D8-8528-4CC5-9D97-902571A06500}]
2006-10-27      08:41:22       988      2d0      AU      #############
2006-10-27      08:41:22       988      3e4      AU      #############
2006-10-27      08:41:22       988      3e4      AU      ## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2006-10-27      08:41:22       988      3e4      AU      #########
2006-10-27      08:41:22       988      3e4      AU      <<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {58197302-13F3-41E6-916E-66CD189C14A7}]
2006-10-27      08:41:22       988      2d0      Agent      *************
2006-10-27      08:41:22       988      2d0      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-10-27      08:41:22       988      2d0      Agent      *********
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      Agent        * Added update {664F3674-6DF9-4A7B-A831-82AB005CBB3D}.100 to search result
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      Agent      Update {0144D999-B8F3-490C-A381-5E3FB22731BE}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      Agent      Update {246965BB-525E-4C0F-BB2A-8E44588EDF1A}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      Agent      Update {91C494B4-48AC-4D08-A114-1F225E767C66}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      Agent      Update {90BA75D4-9D45-4AFB-8212-06CDB13DF835}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      Agent        * Added update {AE9F992A-D0A6-44FF-BFC2-CB87ACCF701B}.100 to search result
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      Agent      Update {5082F26E-D267-4FEC-BF20-DEE345098433}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      Agent      Update {FD4E99A6-FCBB-47FD-8748-C0BD8F5DA9FB}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      Agent      Update {35D4EBA8-6020-4B73-B89A-89EEE25439BA}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      Agent      Update {0C7590A8-8513-41E4-91B1-42066D2A1237}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      Agent        * Added update {EF9C16E3-E7E6-40AB-9A94-8F3815ED51DD}.100 to search result
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      Agent      Update {D5DCA474-C758-4AB5-A523-1307E801098A}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      Agent      Update {C691434F-651D-4080-8AFD-DE5881C940CC}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      Agent      Update {25F33894-53CB-4342-BBD8-92719E4FA89B}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      Agent      Update {4CD57E22-36A7-41ED-9A05-696F64602105}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      Agent      Update {2E09075D-E475-4A72-9C09-32D418B62953}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      Agent      Update {370CD27E-CAD9-4383-93E5-22876A32A5EC}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      Agent        * Added update {1E72B48E-5868-43F6-84DE-FE4E20EA55C7}.100 to search result
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      Agent      Update {F4C5F4B2-7BC7-4255-8475-256F2CE83063}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      Agent      Update {92BB01E8-B16A-47D7-8C53-D22EE252FA9A}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      Agent      Update {35E6C075-75F1-4DA3-8F42-D04916012694}.101 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      Agent      Update {6F49018D-CFB9-42CD-B55E-AACA85047080}.101 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      Agent      Update {DEC117FF-719D-47EF-A471-D08F0000992E}.101 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      Agent        * Added update {1DB9C431-2FED-479E-A768-CB58B7A0AA4A}.100 to search result
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      Agent      Update {770ED3B9-01F3-4C9C-8358-3165A70A66C4}.100 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      Agent        * Added update {0CD2EEC3-1B67-4B7E-BDF4-1DFCF3BD31E5}.100 to search result
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      Agent        * Added update {D76917F7-1CA4-4FB6-9252-0F733F637F91}.100 to search result
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      Agent        * Added update {5DF4702D-6108-43B6-A738-3B6A0E9F2D70}.100 to search result
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      Agent        * Added update {94CC30C1-978A-4C37-BC3B-7120F0783DDE}.100 to search result
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      Agent        * Added update {84CF7424-8264-4ED6-8F3C-4E92D7A456C8}.100 to search result
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      Agent        * Added update {31373A32-1DB8-4587-BB1B-84272F259446}.100 to search result
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      Agent        * Added update {C97682DD-CE19-4700-B30A-ACF85BB07100}.100 to search result
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      Agent        * Found 12 updates and 12 categories in search
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      Agent      *********
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      Agent      *************
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      Report      REPORT EVENT: {F83E90A3-BB87-45F5-8EC7-49FAA1B74FFB}      2006-10-27 08:41:22+0100      1      195      101      {D76917F7-1CA4-4FB6-9252-0F733F637F91}      100      80070670      AutomaticUpdates      Failure      Content Install      Installation Failure: Windows failed to install the following update with error 0x80070670: Security Update for Office 2003 (KB924424).
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {58197302-13F3-41E6-916E-66CD189C14A7}]
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      AU        # 12 updates detected
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      AU      #########
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {58197302-13F3-41E6-916E-66CD189C14A7}]
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      AU      #############
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      AU      #############
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      AU      ## START ##  AU: Download updates
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      AU      #########
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      AU        # Approved updates = 12
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      AU      AU initiated download, updateId = {84CF7424-8264-4ED6-8F3C-4E92D7A456C8}.100, callId = {7CF0775F-51B1-46B0-A101-E9AC4F4C6425}
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      AU      AU initiated download, updateId = {AE9F992A-D0A6-44FF-BFC2-CB87ACCF701B}.100, callId = {B9A21BD3-98B7-4C1F-8014-E8B63EC24014}
2006-10-27      08:43:11       988      2d0      AU      AU initiated download, updateId = {5DF4702D-6108-43B6-A738-3B6A0E9F2D70}.100, callId = {DE0E0857-DDA8-4760-A39A-E7A41EEF4C32}
2006-10-27      08:43:12       988      2d0      AU      AU initiated download, updateId = {1DB9C431-2FED-479E-A768-CB58B7A0AA4A}.100, callId = {1632BBB2-3C2C-4D37-9766-FB8EDB704D3D}
2006-10-27      08:43:12       988      618      DnldMgr      *************
2006-10-27      08:43:12       988      2d0      AU      AU initiated download, updateId = {31373A32-1DB8-4587-BB1B-84272F259446}.100, callId = {D19BE138-31C5-4998-904C-B03A9E6F7F25}
2006-10-27      08:43:12       988      618      DnldMgr      ** START **  DnldMgr: Downloading updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-10-27      08:43:12       988      618      DnldMgr      *********
2006-10-27      08:43:12       988      618      DnldMgr        * Priority = 2, ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}
2006-10-27      08:43:12       988      618      DnldMgr        * Updates to download = 1
2006-10-27      08:43:12       988      618      Agent        *   Title = Security Update for Word 2003 (KB923094)
2006-10-27      08:43:12       988      618      Agent        *   UpdateId = {84CF7424-8264-4ED6-8F3C-4E92D7A456C8}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:12       988      2d0      AU      AU initiated download, updateId = {664F3674-6DF9-4A7B-A831-82AB005CBB3D}.100, callId = {FC8A68FD-E742-4F2A-8AB4-E7590E8F3098}
2006-10-27      08:43:12       988      618      Agent        *     Bundles 1 updates:
2006-10-27      08:43:12       988      618      Agent        *       {BBD772FB-DD2A-4733-A980-58933C18A0B3}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:12       988      2d0      AU      AU initiated download, updateId = {1E72B48E-5868-43F6-84DE-FE4E20EA55C7}.100, callId = {3CB640F2-66C1-4841-91AB-5FD4EDAF13CD}
2006-10-27      08:43:12       988      618      DtaStor      Update service properties: service registered with AU is {7971F918-A847-4430-9279-4A52D1EFE18D}
2006-10-27      08:43:12       988      618      DnldMgr      ***********  DnldMgr: New download job [UpdateId = {BBD772FB-DD2A-4733-A980-58933C18A0B3}.100]  ***********
2006-10-27      08:43:12       988      618      DnldMgr        * Queueing update for download handler request generation.
2006-10-27      08:43:12       988      618      DnldMgr      Generating download request for update {BBD772FB-DD2A-4733-A980-58933C18A0B3}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:22       988      2d0      AU      AU initiated download, updateId = {94CC30C1-978A-4C37-BC3B-7120F0783DDE}.100, callId = {E242FF91-BA4E-41F5-8D47-291DF712B54E}
2006-10-27      08:43:22       988      2d0      AU      AU initiated download, updateId = {0CD2EEC3-1B67-4B7E-BDF4-1DFCF3BD31E5}.100, callId = {C410EA53-B4BA-43DC-99D1-A1683AFA92F2}
2006-10-27      08:43:22       988      2d0      AU      AU initiated download, updateId = {C97682DD-CE19-4700-B30A-ACF85BB07100}.100, callId = {CAA8824D-CD52-421C-8234-FCF4F332CD08}
2006-10-27      08:43:22       988      618      Handler      MSP download: file WINWORD.CAB already exists in sandbox directory (C:\WINNT\SoftwareDistribution\Download\S-1-5-18\28ad31b8e44830974230882b3a4f375f)
2006-10-27      08:43:22       988      2d0      AU      AU initiated download, updateId = {EF9C16E3-E7E6-40AB-9A94-8F3815ED51DD}.100, callId = {04B24331-3162-4261-8141-6D339DD1ED21}
2006-10-27      08:43:22       988      2d0      AU      AU initiated download, updateId = {D76917F7-1CA4-4FB6-9252-0F733F637F91}.100, callId = {6B304A93-F59E-4B64-8F3E-3F0E97006256}
2006-10-27      08:43:22       988      2d0      AU      AU setting pending client directive to 'Download Progress'
2006-10-27      08:43:22       988      618      DnldMgr      ***********  DnldMgr: New download job [UpdateId = {BBD772FB-DD2A-4733-A980-58933C18A0B3}.100]  ***********
2006-10-27      08:43:22       988      618      DnldMgr        * All files for update were already downloaded and are valid.
2006-10-27      08:43:22       988      2d0      AU        # Pending download calls = 12
2006-10-27      08:43:22       988      2d0      AU      <<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Download updates
2006-10-27      08:43:22       988      618      DtaStor      Update service properties: service registered with AU is {7971F918-A847-4430-9279-4A52D1EFE18D}
2006-10-27      08:43:22       988      2d0      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Download update [UpdateId = {84CF7424-8264-4ED6-8F3C-4E92D7A456C8}, succeeded]
2006-10-27      08:43:22       988      618      Agent      *********
2006-10-27      08:43:22       988      618      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Downloading updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-10-27      08:43:22       988      618      Agent      *************
2006-10-27      08:43:22       988      618      DnldMgr      *************
2006-10-27      08:43:22       988      618      DnldMgr      ** START **  DnldMgr: Downloading updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-10-27      08:43:22       988      618      DnldMgr      *********
2006-10-27      08:43:22       988      618      DnldMgr        * Priority = 2, ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}
2006-10-27      08:43:22       988      618      DnldMgr        * Updates to download = 1
2006-10-27      08:43:22       988      618      Agent        *   Title = Update for Office 2003 (KB907417)
2006-10-27      08:43:22       988      618      Agent        *   UpdateId = {AE9F992A-D0A6-44FF-BFC2-CB87ACCF701B}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:22       988      618      Agent        *     Bundles 1 updates:
2006-10-27      08:43:22       988      618      Agent        *       {0D20DC5A-58BE-45A4-9D7B-A1F7DD206048}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:22       988      618      DtaStor      Update service properties: service registered with AU is {7971F918-A847-4430-9279-4A52D1EFE18D}
2006-10-27      08:43:22       988      618      DnldMgr      ***********  DnldMgr: New download job [UpdateId = {0D20DC5A-58BE-45A4-9D7B-A1F7DD206048}.100]  ***********
2006-10-27      08:43:22       988      618      DnldMgr        * Queueing update for download handler request generation.
2006-10-27      08:43:22       988      618      DnldMgr      Generating download request for update {0D20DC5A-58BE-45A4-9D7B-A1F7DD206048}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:23       988      618      Handler      MSP download: file OTKLOADR.CAB already exists in sandbox directory (C:\WINNT\SoftwareDistribution\Download\S-1-5-18\067b6de9ba4b07392bcede8f4670fa8e)
2006-10-27      08:43:23       988      618      DnldMgr      ***********  DnldMgr: New download job [UpdateId = {0D20DC5A-58BE-45A4-9D7B-A1F7DD206048}.100]  ***********
2006-10-27      08:43:23       988      618      DnldMgr        * All files for update were already downloaded and are valid.
2006-10-27      08:43:23       988      618      DtaStor      Update service properties: service registered with AU is {7971F918-A847-4430-9279-4A52D1EFE18D}
2006-10-27      08:43:23       988      2d0      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Download update [UpdateId = {AE9F992A-D0A6-44FF-BFC2-CB87ACCF701B}, succeeded]
2006-10-27      08:43:23       988      618      Agent      *********
2006-10-27      08:43:23       988      618      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Downloading updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-10-27      08:43:23       988      618      Agent      *************
2006-10-27      08:43:23       988      618      DnldMgr      *************
2006-10-27      08:43:23       988      618      DnldMgr      ** START **  DnldMgr: Downloading updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-10-27      08:43:23       988      618      DnldMgr      *********
2006-10-27      08:43:23       988      618      DnldMgr        * Priority = 2, ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}
2006-10-27      08:43:23       988      618      DnldMgr        * Updates to download = 1
2006-10-27      08:43:23       988      618      Agent        *   Title = Security Update for Excel 2003 (KB923088)
2006-10-27      08:43:23       988      618      Agent        *   UpdateId = {5DF4702D-6108-43B6-A738-3B6A0E9F2D70}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:23       988      618      Agent        *     Bundles 1 updates:
2006-10-27      08:43:23       988      618      Agent        *       {012B6FF5-1DCE-4E1A-B5F2-1C2C2FF8314C}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:23       988      618      DtaStor      Update service properties: service registered with AU is {7971F918-A847-4430-9279-4A52D1EFE18D}
2006-10-27      08:43:23       988      618      DnldMgr      ***********  DnldMgr: New download job [UpdateId = {012B6FF5-1DCE-4E1A-B5F2-1C2C2FF8314C}.100]  ***********
2006-10-27      08:43:23       988      618      DnldMgr        * Queueing update for download handler request generation.
2006-10-27      08:43:23       988      618      DnldMgr      Generating download request for update {012B6FF5-1DCE-4E1A-B5F2-1C2C2FF8314C}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:27       988      618      Handler      MSP download: file EXCEL.CAB already exists in sandbox directory (C:\WINNT\SoftwareDistribution\Download\S-1-5-18\e24dcecf1c443ba6b9bb6e186530efa8)
2006-10-27      08:43:27       988      618      DnldMgr      ***********  DnldMgr: New download job [UpdateId = {012B6FF5-1DCE-4E1A-B5F2-1C2C2FF8314C}.100]  ***********
2006-10-27      08:43:27       988      618      DnldMgr        * All files for update were already downloaded and are valid.
2006-10-27      08:43:27       988      618      DtaStor      Update service properties: service registered with AU is {7971F918-A847-4430-9279-4A52D1EFE18D}
2006-10-27      08:43:27       988      2d0      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Download update [UpdateId = {5DF4702D-6108-43B6-A738-3B6A0E9F2D70}, succeeded]
2006-10-27      08:43:27       988      618      Agent      *********
2006-10-27      08:43:27       988      618      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Downloading updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-10-27      08:43:27       988      618      Agent      *************
2006-10-27      08:43:27       988      618      DnldMgr      *************
2006-10-27      08:43:27       988      618      DnldMgr      ** START **  DnldMgr: Downloading updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-10-27      08:43:27       988      618      DnldMgr      *********
2006-10-27      08:43:27       988      618      DnldMgr        * Priority = 2, ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}
2006-10-27      08:43:27       988      618      DnldMgr        * Updates to download = 1
2006-10-27      08:43:27       988      618      Agent        *   Title = Security Update for Publisher 2003 (KB894542)
2006-10-27      08:43:27       988      618      Agent        *   UpdateId = {1DB9C431-2FED-479E-A768-CB58B7A0AA4A}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:27       988      618      Agent        *     Bundles 1 updates:
2006-10-27      08:43:27       988      618      Agent        *       {F3BDE1A4-D28C-45B7-AF5B-559C1CF2BE7F}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:27       988      618      DtaStor      Update service properties: service registered with AU is {7971F918-A847-4430-9279-4A52D1EFE18D}
2006-10-27      08:43:27       988      618      DnldMgr      ***********  DnldMgr: New download job [UpdateId = {F3BDE1A4-D28C-45B7-AF5B-559C1CF2BE7F}.100]  ***********
2006-10-27      08:43:27       988      618      DnldMgr        * Queueing update for download handler request generation.
2006-10-27      08:43:27       988      618      DnldMgr      Generating download request for update {F3BDE1A4-D28C-45B7-AF5B-559C1CF2BE7F}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:30       988      618      Handler      MSP download: file MSPUB.CAB already exists in sandbox directory (C:\WINNT\SoftwareDistribution\Download\S-1-5-18\1e6798fb30e01465f332884e76480f98)
2006-10-27      08:43:30       988      618      DnldMgr      ***********  DnldMgr: New download job [UpdateId = {F3BDE1A4-D28C-45B7-AF5B-559C1CF2BE7F}.100]  ***********
2006-10-27      08:43:30       988      618      DnldMgr        * All files for update were already downloaded and are valid.
2006-10-27      08:43:30       988      618      DtaStor      Update service properties: service registered with AU is {7971F918-A847-4430-9279-4A52D1EFE18D}
2006-10-27      08:43:30       988      618      Agent      *********
2006-10-27      08:43:30       988      618      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Downloading updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-10-27      08:43:30       988      618      Agent      *************
2006-10-27      08:43:30       988      2d0      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Download update [UpdateId = {1DB9C431-2FED-479E-A768-CB58B7A0AA4A}, succeeded]
2006-10-27      08:43:30       988      618      DnldMgr      *************
2006-10-27      08:43:30       988      618      DnldMgr      ** START **  DnldMgr: Downloading updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-10-27      08:43:30       988      618      DnldMgr      *********
2006-10-27      08:43:30       988      618      DnldMgr        * Priority = 2, ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}
2006-10-27      08:43:30       988      618      DnldMgr        * Updates to download = 1
2006-10-27      08:43:30       988      618      Agent        *   Title = Update for Office 2003 (KB923097)
2006-10-27      08:43:30       988      618      Agent        *   UpdateId = {31373A32-1DB8-4587-BB1B-84272F259446}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:30       988      618      Agent        *     Bundles 1 updates:
2006-10-27      08:43:30       988      618      Agent        *       {03C710FD-66B0-4498-BC44-ACCD8DF186B7}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:30       988      618      DtaStor      Update service properties: service registered with AU is {7971F918-A847-4430-9279-4A52D1EFE18D}
2006-10-27      08:43:30       988      618      DnldMgr      ***********  DnldMgr: New download job [UpdateId = {03C710FD-66B0-4498-BC44-ACCD8DF186B7}.100]  ***********
2006-10-27      08:43:30       988      618      DnldMgr        * Queueing update for download handler request generation.
2006-10-27      08:43:30       988      618      DnldMgr      Generating download request for update {03C710FD-66B0-4498-BC44-ACCD8DF186B7}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:32       988      618      Handler      MSP download: file STLIST.CAB already exists in sandbox directory (C:\WINNT\SoftwareDistribution\Download\S-1-5-18\2a1375529e64a8ddc74a3b0f9608fb8b)
2006-10-27      08:43:32       988      618      DnldMgr      ***********  DnldMgr: New download job [UpdateId = {03C710FD-66B0-4498-BC44-ACCD8DF186B7}.100]  ***********
2006-10-27      08:43:32       988      618      DnldMgr        * All files for update were already downloaded and are valid.
2006-10-27      08:43:32       988      618      DtaStor      Update service properties: service registered with AU is {7971F918-A847-4430-9279-4A52D1EFE18D}
2006-10-27      08:43:32       988      618      Agent      *********
2006-10-27      08:43:32       988      618      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Downloading updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-10-27      08:43:32       988      618      Agent      *************
2006-10-27      08:43:32       988      2d0      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Download update [UpdateId = {31373A32-1DB8-4587-BB1B-84272F259446}, succeeded]
2006-10-27      08:43:32       988      618      DnldMgr      *************
2006-10-27      08:43:32       988      618      DnldMgr      ** START **  DnldMgr: Downloading updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-10-27      08:43:32       988      618      DnldMgr      *********
2006-10-27      08:43:32       988      618      DnldMgr        * Priority = 2, ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}
2006-10-27      08:43:32       988      618      DnldMgr        * Updates to download = 1
2006-10-27      08:43:32       988      618      Agent        *   Title = Update for Office 2003: Alternative User Input (KB870774)
2006-10-27      08:43:32       988      618      Agent        *   UpdateId = {664F3674-6DF9-4A7B-A831-82AB005CBB3D}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:32       988      618      Agent        *     Bundles 1 updates:
2006-10-27      08:43:32       988      618      Agent        *       {9514EE42-9FBB-4C89-8247-D929A8F3F087}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:32       988      618      DtaStor      Update service properties: service registered with AU is {7971F918-A847-4430-9279-4A52D1EFE18D}
2006-10-27      08:43:32       988      618      DnldMgr      ***********  DnldMgr: New download job [UpdateId = {9514EE42-9FBB-4C89-8247-D929A8F3F087}.100]  ***********
2006-10-27      08:43:32       988      618      DnldMgr        * Queueing update for download handler request generation.
2006-10-27      08:43:32       988      618      DnldMgr      Generating download request for update {9514EE42-9FBB-4C89-8247-D929A8F3F087}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:33       988      618      Handler      MSP download: file MSCTF.cab already exists in sandbox directory (C:\WINNT\SoftwareDistribution\Download\S-1-5-18\07d27820db13104ac6f4d3d0d28e7376)
2006-10-27      08:43:33       988      618      DnldMgr      ***********  DnldMgr: New download job [UpdateId = {9514EE42-9FBB-4C89-8247-D929A8F3F087}.100]  ***********
2006-10-27      08:43:33       988      618      DnldMgr        * All files for update were already downloaded and are valid.
2006-10-27      08:43:33       988      618      DtaStor      Update service properties: service registered with AU is {7971F918-A847-4430-9279-4A52D1EFE18D}
2006-10-27      08:43:33       988      618      Agent      *********
2006-10-27      08:43:33       988      618      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Downloading updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-10-27      08:43:33       988      618      Agent      *************
2006-10-27      08:43:33       988      2d0      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Download update [UpdateId = {664F3674-6DF9-4A7B-A831-82AB005CBB3D}, succeeded]
2006-10-27      08:43:33       988      618      DnldMgr      *************
2006-10-27      08:43:33       988      618      DnldMgr      ** START **  DnldMgr: Downloading updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-10-27      08:43:33       988      618      DnldMgr      *********
2006-10-27      08:43:33       988      618      DnldMgr        * Priority = 2, ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}
2006-10-27      08:43:33       988      618      DnldMgr        * Updates to download = 1
2006-10-27      08:43:33       988      618      Agent        *   Title = Update for InfoPath 2003 (KB920103)
2006-10-27      08:43:33       988      618      Agent        *   UpdateId = {1E72B48E-5868-43F6-84DE-FE4E20EA55C7}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:33       988      618      Agent        *     Bundles 1 updates:
2006-10-27      08:43:33       988      618      Agent        *       {380455C7-7BF3-4470-8BD1-197A70E70C8E}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:33       988      618      DtaStor      Update service properties: service registered with AU is {7971F918-A847-4430-9279-4A52D1EFE18D}
2006-10-27      08:43:33       988      618      DnldMgr      ***********  DnldMgr: New download job [UpdateId = {380455C7-7BF3-4470-8BD1-197A70E70C8E}.100]  ***********
2006-10-27      08:43:33       988      618      DnldMgr        * Queueing update for download handler request generation.
2006-10-27      08:43:33       988      618      DnldMgr      Generating download request for update {380455C7-7BF3-4470-8BD1-197A70E70C8E}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:35       988      618      Handler      MSP download: file INFOPATH.CAB already exists in sandbox directory (C:\WINNT\SoftwareDistribution\Download\S-1-5-18\949ec300c104c14bd72b2217c0150613)
2006-10-27      08:43:35       988      618      DnldMgr      ***********  DnldMgr: New download job [UpdateId = {380455C7-7BF3-4470-8BD1-197A70E70C8E}.100]  ***********
2006-10-27      08:43:35       988      618      DnldMgr        * All files for update were already downloaded and are valid.
2006-10-27      08:43:35       988      618      DtaStor      Update service properties: service registered with AU is {7971F918-A847-4430-9279-4A52D1EFE18D}
2006-10-27      08:43:35       988      618      Agent      *********
2006-10-27      08:43:35       988      2d0      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Download update [UpdateId = {1E72B48E-5868-43F6-84DE-FE4E20EA55C7}, succeeded]
2006-10-27      08:43:35       988      618      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Downloading updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-10-27      08:43:35       988      618      Agent      *************
2006-10-27      08:43:35       988      618      DnldMgr      *************
2006-10-27      08:43:35       988      618      DnldMgr      ** START **  DnldMgr: Downloading updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-10-27      08:43:35       988      618      DnldMgr      *********
2006-10-27      08:43:35       988      618      DnldMgr        * Priority = 2, ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}
2006-10-27      08:43:35       988      618      DnldMgr        * Updates to download = 1
2006-10-27      08:43:35       988      618      Agent        *   Title = Security Update for Office 2003 (KB923272)
2006-10-27      08:43:35       988      618      Agent        *   UpdateId = {94CC30C1-978A-4C37-BC3B-7120F0783DDE}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:35       988      618      Agent        *     Bundles 2 updates:
2006-10-27      08:43:35       988      618      Agent        *       {B4B694E3-F89E-48AD-AFF8-2EF1B7FD1D8E}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:35       988      618      Agent        *       {9264F44C-6D28-4377-B7C5-DF5225EC5F1F}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:35       988      618      DtaStor      Update service properties: service registered with AU is {7971F918-A847-4430-9279-4A52D1EFE18D}
2006-10-27      08:43:35       988      618      DnldMgr      ***********  DnldMgr: New download job [UpdateId = {B4B694E3-F89E-48AD-AFF8-2EF1B7FD1D8E}.100]  ***********
2006-10-27      08:43:35       988      618      DnldMgr        * Queueing update for download handler request generation.
2006-10-27      08:43:35       988      618      DnldMgr      ***********  DnldMgr: New download job [UpdateId = {9264F44C-6D28-4377-B7C5-DF5225EC5F1F}.100]  ***********
2006-10-27      08:43:35       988      618      DnldMgr        * Queueing update for download handler request generation.
2006-10-27      08:43:35       988      618      DnldMgr      Generating download request for update {9264F44C-6D28-4377-B7C5-DF5225EC5F1F}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:38       988      618      Handler      MSP download: file PVMSO.CAB already exists in sandbox directory (C:\WINNT\SoftwareDistribution\Download\S-1-5-18\f7403a371520a5dac32c0ff3e3f9db7c)
2006-10-27      08:43:38       988      3e4      AU      AU found 1 sessions to launch client into
2006-10-27      08:43:38       988      618      DnldMgr      Generating download request for update {B4B694E3-F89E-48AD-AFF8-2EF1B7FD1D8E}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:41       988      3e4      AU      Launched new AU client for directive 'Download Progress', session id = 0x0
2006-10-27      08:43:42       988      618      Handler      MSP download: file MSO.CAB already exists in sandbox directory (C:\WINNT\SoftwareDistribution\Download\S-1-5-18\804a37299ea4e9a93d27ae8114e94c89)
2006-10-27      08:43:42       988      618      DnldMgr      ***********  DnldMgr: New download job [UpdateId = {B4B694E3-F89E-48AD-AFF8-2EF1B7FD1D8E}.100]  ***********
2006-10-27      08:43:42       988      618      DnldMgr        * All files for update were already downloaded and are valid.
2006-10-27      08:43:42       988      618      DnldMgr      ***********  DnldMgr: New download job [UpdateId = {9264F44C-6D28-4377-B7C5-DF5225EC5F1F}.100]  ***********
2006-10-27      08:43:42       988      618      DnldMgr        * All files for update were already downloaded and are valid.
2006-10-27      08:43:42       988      618      DtaStor      Update service properties: service registered with AU is {7971F918-A847-4430-9279-4A52D1EFE18D}
2006-10-27      08:43:42       988      618      Agent      *********
2006-10-27      08:43:42       988      618      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Downloading updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-10-27      08:43:42       988      618      Agent      *************
2006-10-27      08:43:42       988      618      DnldMgr      *************
2006-10-27      08:43:42       988      618      DnldMgr      ** START **  DnldMgr: Downloading updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-10-27      08:43:42       988      618      DnldMgr      *********
2006-10-27      08:43:42       988      618      DnldMgr        * Priority = 2, ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}
2006-10-27      08:43:42       988      618      DnldMgr        * Updates to download = 1
2006-10-27      08:43:42       988      618      Agent        *   Title = Security Update for PowerPoint 2003 (KB923091)
2006-10-27      08:43:42       988      618      Agent        *   UpdateId = {0CD2EEC3-1B67-4B7E-BDF4-1DFCF3BD31E5}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:42       988      618      Agent        *     Bundles 1 updates:
2006-10-27      08:43:42       988      618      Agent        *       {AA86A20C-0B46-4AA2-AA71-09806AA37A1C}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:42       988      618      DtaStor      Update service properties: service registered with AU is {7971F918-A847-4430-9279-4A52D1EFE18D}
2006-10-27      08:43:42       988      2d0      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Download update [UpdateId = {94CC30C1-978A-4C37-BC3B-7120F0783DDE}, succeeded]
2006-10-27      08:43:42       988      618      DnldMgr      ***********  DnldMgr: New download job [UpdateId = {AA86A20C-0B46-4AA2-AA71-09806AA37A1C}.100]  ***********
2006-10-27      08:43:42       988      618      DnldMgr        * Queueing update for download handler request generation.
2006-10-27      08:43:42       988      618      DnldMgr      Generating download request for update {AA86A20C-0B46-4AA2-AA71-09806AA37A1C}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:45       988      618      Handler      MSP download: file POWERPNT.CAB already exists in sandbox directory (C:\WINNT\SoftwareDistribution\Download\S-1-5-18\0cf15ad06a90cf38599093fe6079d042)
2006-10-27      08:43:45       988      618      DnldMgr      ***********  DnldMgr: New download job [UpdateId = {AA86A20C-0B46-4AA2-AA71-09806AA37A1C}.100]  ***********
2006-10-27      08:43:45       988      618      DnldMgr        * All files for update were already downloaded and are valid.
2006-10-27      08:43:45       988      618      DtaStor      Update service properties: service registered with AU is {7971F918-A847-4430-9279-4A52D1EFE18D}
2006-10-27      08:43:45       988      2d0      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Download update [UpdateId = {0CD2EEC3-1B67-4B7E-BDF4-1DFCF3BD31E5}, succeeded]
2006-10-27      08:43:45       988      618      Agent      *********
2006-10-27      08:43:45       988      618      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Downloading updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-10-27      08:43:45       988      618      Agent      *************
2006-10-27      08:43:45       988      618      DnldMgr      *************
2006-10-27      08:43:45       988      618      DnldMgr      ** START **  DnldMgr: Downloading updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-10-27      08:43:45       988      618      DnldMgr      *********
2006-10-27      08:43:45       988      618      DnldMgr        * Priority = 2, ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}
2006-10-27      08:43:45       988      618      DnldMgr        * Updates to download = 1
2006-10-27      08:43:45       988      618      Agent        *   Title = Update for Outlook Junk Email Filter 2003 (KB923095)
2006-10-27      08:43:45       988      618      Agent        *   UpdateId = {C97682DD-CE19-4700-B30A-ACF85BB07100}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:45       988      618      Agent        *     Bundles 1 updates:
2006-10-27      08:43:45       988      618      Agent        *       {E5BDDA82-5146-453A-9A46-5565E5303CC0}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:45       988      618      DtaStor      Update service properties: service registered with AU is {7971F918-A847-4430-9279-4A52D1EFE18D}
2006-10-27      08:43:45       988      618      DnldMgr      ***********  DnldMgr: New download job [UpdateId = {E5BDDA82-5146-453A-9A46-5565E5303CC0}.100]  ***********
2006-10-27      08:43:45       988      618      DnldMgr        * Queueing update for download handler request generation.
2006-10-27      08:43:45       988      618      DnldMgr      Generating download request for update {E5BDDA82-5146-453A-9A46-5565E5303CC0}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:46       200      1c8      Misc      ===========  Logging initialized (build: 5.8.0.2469, tz: +0100)  ===========
2006-10-27      08:43:46       200      1c8      Misc        = Process: C:\WINNT\system32\wuauclt.exe
2006-10-27      08:43:46       200      1c8      AUClnt      Launched Client UI process
2006-10-27      08:43:48       988      618      Handler      MSP download: file OUTLFLTR.CAB already exists in sandbox directory (C:\WINNT\SoftwareDistribution\Download\S-1-5-18\2c15d721ad3fbeb7ea7af2dc2a35e1b9)
2006-10-27      08:43:48       200      1c8      AUClnt      AU client got new directive = 'Download Progress', serviceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, return = 0x00000000
2006-10-27      08:43:48       200      1c8      AUClnt      AU client creating default WU/WSUS UI plugin
2006-10-27      08:43:48       988      618      DnldMgr      ***********  DnldMgr: New download job [UpdateId = {E5BDDA82-5146-453A-9A46-5565E5303CC0}.100]  ***********
2006-10-27      08:43:48       988      618      DnldMgr        * All files for update were already downloaded and are valid.
2006-10-27      08:43:48       988      618      DtaStor      Update service properties: service registered with AU is {7971F918-A847-4430-9279-4A52D1EFE18D}
2006-10-27      08:43:48       988      618      Agent      *********
2006-10-27      08:43:48       988      618      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Downloading updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-10-27      08:43:48       988      618      Agent      *************
2006-10-27      08:43:48       988      2d0      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Download update [UpdateId = {C97682DD-CE19-4700-B30A-ACF85BB07100}, succeeded]
2006-10-27      08:43:48       988      618      DnldMgr      *************
2006-10-27      08:43:48       988      618      DnldMgr      ** START **  DnldMgr: Downloading updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-10-27      08:43:48       988      618      DnldMgr      *********
2006-10-27      08:43:48       988      618      DnldMgr        * Priority = 2, ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}
2006-10-27      08:43:48       988      618      DnldMgr        * Updates to download = 1
2006-10-27      08:43:48       988      618      Agent        *   Title = Update for Outlook 2003 (KB913807)
2006-10-27      08:43:48       988      618      Agent        *   UpdateId = {EF9C16E3-E7E6-40AB-9A94-8F3815ED51DD}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:48       988      618      Agent        *     Bundles 2 updates:
2006-10-27      08:43:48       988      618      Agent        *       {0B857091-3B3A-475F-BEAD-8FB6C6E4286C}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:48       988      618      Agent        *       {C69B107B-620C-4A47-AB74-F8372ACDE2A7}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:48       988      618      DtaStor      Update service properties: service registered with AU is {7971F918-A847-4430-9279-4A52D1EFE18D}
2006-10-27      08:43:48       988      618      DnldMgr      ***********  DnldMgr: New download job [UpdateId = {0B857091-3B3A-475F-BEAD-8FB6C6E4286C}.100]  ***********
2006-10-27      08:43:48       988      618      DnldMgr        * Queueing update for download handler request generation.
2006-10-27      08:43:48       988      618      DnldMgr      ***********  DnldMgr: New download job [UpdateId = {C69B107B-620C-4A47-AB74-F8372ACDE2A7}.100]  ***********
2006-10-27      08:43:48       988      618      DnldMgr        * Queueing update for download handler request generation.
2006-10-27      08:43:48       988      618      DnldMgr      Generating download request for update {C69B107B-620C-4A47-AB74-F8372ACDE2A7}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:50       988      734      AU      AU setting client response for sessionId 0x0 to 'Pending'
2006-10-27      08:43:51       988      618      Handler      MSP download: file OUTLOOKff.CAB already exists in sandbox directory (C:\WINNT\SoftwareDistribution\Download\S-1-5-18\b51670cddf4c993a98ce2749dbc72e62)
2006-10-27      08:43:51       988      618      DnldMgr      Generating download request for update {0B857091-3B3A-475F-BEAD-8FB6C6E4286C}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:53       988      618      Handler      MSP download: file OLKINTLff.CAB already exists in sandbox directory (C:\WINNT\SoftwareDistribution\Download\S-1-5-18\a6ffebcb0392f21f33b52e54d8c57c89)
2006-10-27      08:43:53       988      618      DnldMgr      ***********  DnldMgr: New download job [UpdateId = {0B857091-3B3A-475F-BEAD-8FB6C6E4286C}.100]  ***********
2006-10-27      08:43:53       988      618      DnldMgr        * All files for update were already downloaded and are valid.
2006-10-27      08:43:53       988      618      DnldMgr      ***********  DnldMgr: New download job [UpdateId = {C69B107B-620C-4A47-AB74-F8372ACDE2A7}.100]  ***********
2006-10-27      08:43:53       988      618      DnldMgr        * All files for update were already downloaded and are valid.
2006-10-27      08:43:53       988      618      DtaStor      Update service properties: service registered with AU is {7971F918-A847-4430-9279-4A52D1EFE18D}
2006-10-27      08:43:53       988      618      Agent      *********
2006-10-27      08:43:53       988      618      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Downloading updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-10-27      08:43:53       988      618      Agent      *************
2006-10-27      08:43:53       988      618      DnldMgr      *************
2006-10-27      08:43:53       988      618      DnldMgr      ** START **  DnldMgr: Downloading updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-10-27      08:43:53       988      618      DnldMgr      *********
2006-10-27      08:43:53       988      618      DnldMgr        * Priority = 2, ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}
2006-10-27      08:43:53       988      618      DnldMgr        * Updates to download = 1
2006-10-27      08:43:53       988      618      Agent        *   Title = Security Update for Office 2003 (KB924424)
2006-10-27      08:43:53       988      618      Agent        *   UpdateId = {D76917F7-1CA4-4FB6-9252-0F733F637F91}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:53       988      618      Agent        *     Bundles 2 updates:
2006-10-27      08:43:53       988      618      Agent        *       {F6A7CD4A-52E4-4140-B391-B7BFA58D7901}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:53       988      618      Agent        *       {BF6C7E3A-AA58-4299-A9E3-E0281AD405F0}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:53       988      618      DtaStor      Update service properties: service registered with AU is {7971F918-A847-4430-9279-4A52D1EFE18D}
2006-10-27      08:43:53       988      2d0      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Download update [UpdateId = {EF9C16E3-E7E6-40AB-9A94-8F3815ED51DD}, succeeded]
2006-10-27      08:43:53       988      618      DnldMgr      ***********  DnldMgr: New download job [UpdateId = {F6A7CD4A-52E4-4140-B391-B7BFA58D7901}.100]  ***********
2006-10-27      08:43:53       988      618      DnldMgr        * Queueing update for download handler request generation.
2006-10-27      08:43:53       988      618      DnldMgr      ***********  DnldMgr: New download job [UpdateId = {BF6C7E3A-AA58-4299-A9E3-E0281AD405F0}.100]  ***********
2006-10-27      08:43:53       988      618      DnldMgr        * Queueing update for download handler request generation.
2006-10-27      08:43:53       988      618      DnldMgr      Generating download request for update {BF6C7E3A-AA58-4299-A9E3-E0281AD405F0}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:54       988      618      Handler      MSP download: file PVMSXM5.CAB already exists in sandbox directory (C:\WINNT\SoftwareDistribution\Download\S-1-5-18\b3fec416cc2c5a7fa814b6aaf3ffc883)
2006-10-27      08:43:54       988      618      DnldMgr      Generating download request for update {F6A7CD4A-52E4-4140-B391-B7BFA58D7901}.100
2006-10-27      08:43:55       988      618      Handler      MSP download: file MSXML5.CAB already exists in sandbox directory (C:\WINNT\SoftwareDistribution\Download\S-1-5-18\62ffd34380238bdd35fa219d97c61a87)
2006-10-27      08:43:55       988      618      DnldMgr      ***********  DnldMgr: New download job [UpdateId = {F6A7CD4A-52E4-4140-B391-B7BFA58D7901}.100]  ***********
2006-10-27      08:43:55       988      618      DnldMgr        * All files for update were already downloaded and are valid.
2006-10-27      08:43:55       988      618      DnldMgr      ***********  DnldMgr: New download job [UpdateId = {BF6C7E3A-AA58-4299-A9E3-E0281AD405F0}.100]  ***********
2006-10-27      08:43:55       988      618      DnldMgr        * All files for update were already downloaded and are valid.
2006-10-27      08:43:55       988      618      DtaStor      Update service properties: service registered with AU is {7971F918-A847-4430-9279-4A52D1EFE18D}
2006-10-27      08:43:55       988      618      Agent      *********
2006-10-27      08:43:55       988      618      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Downloading updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-10-27      08:43:55       988      618      Agent      *************
2006-10-27      08:43:55       988      618      Report      REPORT EVENT: {C510FCF8-EAFE-4906-8B89-D8B95692D485}      2006-10-27 08:43:22+0100      1      188      102      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Content Install      Installation Ready: The following updates are downloaded and ready for installation. This computer is currently scheduled to install these updates on Saturday, October 28, 2006 at 3:00 AM:  - Security Update for Word 2003 (KB923094)
2006-10-27      08:43:55       988      618      Report      REPORT EVENT: {3799EB63-AEAA-4AEA-B864-5DBA45277AFC}      2006-10-27 08:43:23+0100      1      188      102      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Content Install      Installation Ready: The following updates are downloaded and ready for installation. This computer is currently scheduled to install these updates on Saturday, October 28, 2006 at 3:00 AM:  - Security Update for Word 2003 (KB923094) - Update for Office 2003 (KB907417)
2006-10-27      08:43:55       988      2d0      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Download update [UpdateId = {D76917F7-1CA4-4FB6-9252-0F733F637F91}, succeeded]
2006-10-27      08:43:55       988      2d0      AU      #########
2006-10-27      08:43:55       988      2d0      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Download updates
2006-10-27      08:43:55       988      2d0      AU      #############
2006-10-27      08:43:55       988      2d0      AU      AU setting pending client directive to 'Install Approval'
2006-10-27      08:43:55       988      2d0      AU      Changing existing AU client directive from 'Download Progress' to 'Install Approval', session id = 0x0
2006-10-27      08:43:55       988      618      Report      REPORT EVENT: {765F46AB-6E71-4D80-B68B-32183D3BA8F8}      2006-10-27 08:43:27+0100      1      188      102      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Content Install      Installation Ready: The following updates are downloaded and ready for installation. This computer is currently scheduled to install these updates on Saturday, October 28, 2006 at 3:00 AM:  - Security Update for Word 2003 (KB923094) - Update for Office 2003 (KB907417) - Security Update for Excel 2003 (KB923088)
2006-10-27      08:43:55       988      618      Report      REPORT EVENT: {26224E68-24D5-430A-AC7E-672F2EDA4ECD}      2006-10-27 08:43:30+0100      1      188      102      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Content Install      Installation Ready: The following updates are downloaded and ready for installation. This computer is currently scheduled to install these updates on Saturday, October 28, 2006 at 3:00 AM:  - Security Update for Word 2003 (KB923094) - Update for Office 2003 (KB907417) - Security Update for Excel 2003 (KB923088) - Security Update for Publisher 2003 (KB894542)
2006-10-27      08:43:55       988      618      Report      REPORT EVENT: {681D7D5C-6E2B-427D-8C3D-82529142C609}      2006-10-27 08:43:32+0100      1      188      102      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Content Install      Installation Ready: The following updates are downloaded and ready for installation. This computer is currently scheduled to install these updates on Saturday, October 28, 2006 at 3:00 AM:  - Security Update for Word 2003 (KB923094) - Update for Office 2003 (KB907417) - Security Update for Excel 2003 (KB923088) - Security Update for Publisher 2003 (KB894542) - Update for Office 2003 (KB923097)
2006-10-27      08:43:55       988      618      Report      REPORT EVENT: {A1A33225-AD3E-4309-9ECC-76FE9AE95AAC}      2006-10-27 08:43:33+0100      1      188      102      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Content Install      Installation Ready: The following updates are downloaded and ready for installation. This computer is currently scheduled to install these updates on Saturday, October 28, 2006 at 3:00 AM:  - Security Update for Word 2003 (KB923094) - Update for Office 2003 (KB907417) - Security Update for Excel 2003 (KB923088) - Security Update for Publisher 2003 (KB894542) - Update for Office 2003 (KB923097) - Update for Office 2003: Alternative User Input (KB870774)
2006-10-27      08:43:55       988      618      Report      REPORT EVENT: {58D2828B-7B6F-4FCA-857B-8BD78E989082}      2006-10-27 08:43:35+0100      1      188      102      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Content Install      Installation Ready: The following updates are downloaded and ready for installation. This computer is currently scheduled to install these updates on Saturday, October 28, 2006 at 3:00 AM:  - Security Update for Word 2003 (KB923094) - Update for Office 2003 (KB907417) - Security Update for Excel 2003 (KB923088) - Security Update for Publisher 2003 (KB894542) - Update for Office 2003 (KB923097) - Update for Office 2003: Alternative User Input (KB870774) - Update for InfoPath 2003 (KB920103)
2006-10-27      08:43:55       988      618      Report      REPORT EVENT: {25F05ABF-B1C3-4CA2-8C53-C99BF21B952C}      2006-10-27 08:43:42+0100      1      188      102      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Content Install      Installation Ready: The following updates are downloaded and ready for installation. This computer is currently scheduled to install these updates on Saturday, October 28, 2006 at 3:00 AM:  - Security Update for Word 2003 (KB923094) - Update for Office 2003 (KB907417) - Security Update for Excel 2003 (KB923088) - Security Update for Publisher 2003 (KB894542) - Update for Office 2003 (KB923097) - Update for Office 2003: Alternative User Input (KB870774) - Update for InfoPath 2003 (KB920103) - Security Update for Office 2003 (KB923272)
2006-10-27      08:43:55       200      1c8      AUClnt      AU client got new directive = 'Install Approval', serviceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, return = 0x00000000
2006-10-27      08:43:55       988      618      Report      REPORT EVENT: {167BA5A0-DFA5-460C-87A7-ED51FCA724CA}      2006-10-27 08:43:45+0100      1      188      102      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Content Install      Installation Ready: The following updates are downloaded and ready for installation. This computer is currently scheduled to install these updates on Saturday, October 28, 2006 at 3:00 AM:  - Security Update for Word 2003 (KB923094) - Update for Office 2003 (KB907417) - Security Update for Excel 2003 (KB923088) - Security Update for Publisher 2003 (KB894542) - Update for Office 2003 (KB923097) - Update for Office 2003: Alternative User Input (KB870774) - Update for InfoPath 2003 (KB920103) - Security Update for Office 2003 (KB923272) - Security Update for PowerPoint 2003 (KB923091)
2006-10-27      08:43:55       988      618      Report      REPORT EVENT: {BBB678E0-7A55-4EBF-86A1-8CFE16D8AA34}      2006-10-27 08:43:48+0100      1      188      102      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Content Install      Installation Ready: The following updates are downloaded and ready for installation. This computer is currently scheduled to install these updates on Saturday, October 28, 2006 at 3:00 AM:  - Security Update for Word 2003 (KB923094) - Update for Office 2003 (KB907417) - Security Update for Excel 2003 (KB923088) - Security Update for Publisher 2003 (KB894542) - Update for Office 2003 (KB923097) - Update for Office 2003: Alternative User Input (KB870774) - Update for InfoPath 2003 (KB920103) - Security Update for Office 2003 (KB923272) - Security Update for PowerPoint 2003 (KB923091) - Update for Outlook Junk Email Filter 2003 (KB923095)
2006-10-27      08:43:55       988      618      Report      REPORT EVENT: {F5ABD4C7-F407-42FF-AFE5-07AAD82A2433}      2006-10-27 08:43:53+0100      1      188      102      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Content Install      Installation Ready: The following updates are downloaded and ready for installation. This computer is currently scheduled to install these updates on Saturday, October 28, 2006 at 3:00 AM:  - Security Update for Word 2003 (KB923094) - Update for Office 2003 (KB907417) - Security Update for Excel 2003 (KB923088) - Security Update for Publisher 2003 (KB894542) - Update for Office 2003 (KB923097) - Update for Office 2003: Alternative User Input (KB870774) - Update for InfoPath 2003 (KB920103) - Security Update for Office 2003 (KB923272) - Security Update for PowerPoint 2003 (KB923091) - Update for Outlook Junk Email Filter 2003 (KB923095) - Update for Outlook 2003 (KB913807)
2006-10-27      08:43:55       200      1c8      AUClnt      AU client creating default WU/WSUS UI plugin
2006-10-27      08:43:55       988      734      AU      AU setting client response for sessionId 0x0 to 'Pending'
2006-10-27      08:44:00       988      618      Report      REPORT EVENT: {2588EFEA-CCEA-406A-9E2C-8F0F71A86E2C}      2006-10-27 08:43:55+0100      1      188      102      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Content Install      Installation Ready: The following updates are downloaded and ready for installation. This computer is currently scheduled to install these updates on Saturday, October 28, 2006 at 3:00 AM:  - Security Update for Word 2003 (KB923094) - Update for Office 2003 (KB907417) - Security Update for Excel 2003 (KB923088) - Security Update for Publisher 2003 (KB894542) - Update for Office 2003 (KB923097) - Update for Office 2003: Alternative User Input (KB870774) - Update for InfoPath 2003 (KB920103) - Security Update for Office 2003 (KB923272) - Security Update for PowerPoint 2003 (KB923091) - Update for Outlook Junk Email Filter 2003 (KB923095) - Update for Outlook 2003 (KB913807) - Security Update for Office 2003 (KB924424)
2006-10-27      08:46:25       988      618      Report      Uploading 15 events using cached cookie, reporting URL = http://bridbs08/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx
2006-10-27      08:46:25       988      618      Report      Reporter successfully uploaded 15 events.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17818284
If you can take a minute to respond to my first post, maybe I can get moving in the right direction.

You may notice that you have some 'pending' installs that are going to kick off in a few hours.

Also - what is your Time Zone, and is the Time setting correct on this computer?
Thanks,
Vic


These words from the middle of the question "disk space issues" should be a red flag.

If your boxes are running more than 75-80% of HDD capacity, you are going to have problems and it is nothing to do with Services or loads.

Clear out all the temp files and burn to CD any data files that aren't needed for daily use (or move them to a Server Share, or install a new HDD, whatever).

Basically give the OS room to do its job.

You can also try to install a very small update - individually - just to make sure that the update function is working.



Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brinny05
ID: 17818940
I have done as advised above
C drive is 37.2GB in size. Free disk space of 29.1GB with only 8.10GB Used

I selected the Security Update for Office 20003 (KB923097) on its own to install.
Got the message:

The following updates were not installed
Update for Office 2003 (KB923097)

It looks like it didn't download and then didn't install obviously
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eaperezh
ID: 17819137
Funny, they are all related to Office 2003.
Ok, try this:
The reason this is happening is probably that Windows "Office Source Engine"
Service has been disabled.  Suggest you right click on My Computer, open up
"Services" under "Services and Applications" and double click on the "Office
Source Engine".

1. Set the Startup type to be Automatic
2. Manually start the service.

Unless I'm very much mistaken, you will find that any current and future
office updates will install without any further complaint.  
*******
Or try this:
Can you check the following keys under the following registry location:
HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Nls\CodePage
 
Check the CodePage for 936, 949, 950 - if the string value is
empty/missing, please populate it with:
 
c_936.nls (like the rest of the values in this section of the registry)
and the other values, respectively, c_949.nls, c_950.nls, etc. etc.
 
If this resolves the issue, can you please POST HERE and let everyone know?

Oh, and please reboot after this. DELETE the wsus log in your client computer before reboot, so we can have a clean one when troubleshooting again.


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Renato Montenegro Rustice
ID: 17819289
In my experience with WSUS (and other environment-sensitive softwares), i can tell you. You can try to kill every single little error in each computer. It can take months to achieve a stable environment using this chase-the-error technique. If you create a standard installation that works fine with WSUS and all of your software, you can just clone it to the failing machines by using a software like Ghost or by reinstalling the entire OS. In 2 days, you can create a standard base installation script. A complete reinstall will take about 4 hours/machine? How many time did you spend until now trying to figure out this single Office error? You have another world of machines and errors to solve.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brinny05
ID: 17819291
I'd love to say it worked eaperezh but it didn't !
Initializing install said done but then all the 12 updates failed when installing.
It didn't look like it downloaded them first though.
Here is the WSUS Log file


2006-10-27      15:10:51       976      310      AU      AU setting pending client directive to 'Install Approval'
2006-10-27      15:10:55       976      310      AU      #############
2006-10-27      15:10:55       976      310      AU      ## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2006-10-27      15:10:55       976      310      AU      #########
2006-10-27      15:10:55       976      310      AU      <<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {B1071C92-B881-43BE-BFA8-7C8438056E4B}]
2006-10-27      15:10:55       976      874      Agent      *************
2006-10-27      15:10:55       976      874      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-10-27      15:10:55       976      874      Agent      *********
2006-10-27      15:11:05       976      310      AU      WARNING: AU found no suitable session to launch client in
2006-10-27      15:11:23       976      874      Agent        * WARNING: Exit code = 0x8024000B
2006-10-27      15:11:23       976      874      Agent      *********
2006-10-27      15:11:23       976      874      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-10-27      15:11:23       976      874      Agent      *************
2006-10-27      15:11:23       976      874      Agent      WARNING: WU client failed Searching for update with error 0x8024000b
2006-10-27      15:11:29       976      310      Service      *********
2006-10-27      15:11:29       976      310      Service      **  END  **  Service: Service exit [Exit code = 0x240001]
2006-10-27      15:11:29       976      310      Service      *************
2006-10-27      15:13:03      1004      3f0      Misc      ===========  Logging initialized (build: 5.8.0.2469, tz: +0100)  ===========
2006-10-27      15:13:03      1004      3f0      Misc        = Process: C:\WINNT\system32\svchost.exe
2006-10-27      15:13:03      1004      3f0      Misc        = Module: C:\WINNT\system32\wuaueng.dll
2006-10-27      15:13:03      1004      3f0      Service      *************
2006-10-27      15:13:03      1004      3f0      Service      ** START **  Service: Service startup
2006-10-27      15:13:03      1004      3f0      Service      *********
2006-10-27      15:13:04      1004      3f0      Agent        * WU client version 5.8.0.2469
2006-10-27      15:13:04      1004      3f0      Agent        * SusClientId = '8b11bc8f-e154-4664-b37b-b9eb12ae110b'
2006-10-27      15:13:04      1004      3f0      Agent        * Base directory: C:\WINNT\SoftwareDistribution
2006-10-27      15:13:04      1004      3f0      Agent        * Access type: No proxy
2006-10-27      15:13:05      1004      3f0      Agent        * Network state: Connected
2006-10-27      15:13:51      1004      3f0      Agent      ***********  Agent: Initializing Windows Update Agent  ***********
2006-10-27      15:13:51      1004      3f0      Agent      ***********  Agent: Initializing global settings cache  ***********
2006-10-27      15:13:51      1004      3f0      Agent        * WSUS server: http://bridbs08
2006-10-27      15:13:51      1004      3f0      Agent        * WSUS status server: http://bridbs08
2006-10-27      15:13:51      1004      3f0      Agent        * Target group: Clients
2006-10-27      15:13:51      1004      3f0      Agent        * Windows Update access disabled: No
2006-10-27      15:13:56      1004      3f0      DnldMgr      Download manager restoring 0 downloads
2006-10-27      15:13:56      1004      3f0      AU      ###########  AU: Initializing Automatic Updates  ###########
2006-10-27      15:13:56      1004      3f0      AU        # WSUS server: http://bridbs08
2006-10-27      15:13:56      1004      3f0      AU        # Detection frequency: 2
2006-10-27      15:13:56      1004      3f0      AU        # Target group: Clients
2006-10-27      15:13:56      1004      3f0      AU        # Approval type: Scheduled (Policy)
2006-10-27      15:13:56      1004      3f0      AU        # Scheduled install day/time: Every day at 3:00
2006-10-27      15:13:56      1004      3f0      AU        # Auto-install minor updates: Yes (Policy)
2006-10-27      15:13:57      1004      3f0      Report      ***********  Report: Initializing static reporting data  ***********
2006-10-27      15:13:57      1004      3f0      Report        * OS Version = 5.0.2195.4.0.65536
2006-10-27      15:13:57      1004      3f0      Report        * Computer Brand = Dell Computer Corporation
2006-10-27      15:13:57      1004      3f0      Report        * Computer Model = OptiPlex GX240              
2006-10-27      15:13:58      1004      3f0      Report        * Bios Revision = A02
2006-10-27      15:13:58      1004      3f0      Report        * Bios Name = Default System BIOS
2006-10-27      15:13:58      1004      3f0      Report        * Bios Release Date = 2001-12-06T00:00:00
2006-10-27      15:13:58      1004      3f0      Report        * Locale ID = 1033
2006-10-27      15:14:00      1004      3f0      AU      AU setting pending client directive to 'Install Approval'
2006-10-27      15:14:00      1004      3f0      AU      #############
2006-10-27      15:14:00      1004      3f0      AU      ## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2006-10-27      15:14:00      1004      3f0      AU      #########
2006-10-27      15:14:00      1004      3f0      AU      <<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {524DC4F2-0184-417C-8A8E-A4F915B0C8C2}]
2006-10-27      15:14:00      1004      628      Agent      *************
2006-10-27      15:14:00      1004      628      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-10-27      15:14:00      1004      628      Agent      *********
2006-10-27      15:14:14      1004      3f0      AU      AU found 1 sessions to launch client into
2006-10-27      15:14:14      1004      3f0      AU      Launched new AU client for directive 'Install Approval', session id = 0x0
2006-10-27      15:14:19       468      560      Misc      ===========  Logging initialized (build: 5.8.0.2469, tz: +0100)  ===========
2006-10-27      15:14:19       468      560      Misc        = Process: C:\WINNT\system32\wuauclt.exe
2006-10-27      15:14:19       468      560      AUClnt      Launched Client UI process
2006-10-27      15:14:19       468      560      AUClnt      AU client got new directive = 'Install Approval', serviceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, return = 0x00000000
2006-10-27      15:14:19       468      560      AUClnt      AU client creating default WU/WSUS UI plugin
2006-10-27      15:14:19      1004      2f4      AU      AU setting client response for sessionId 0x0 to 'Pending'

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Renato Montenegro Rustice
ID: 17819351
If it cant download the update, try updating the BITS 2.0 and XML Parser. Look for them on the MS download site.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17820276
This link from MS directly addresses the error message you are getting:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/913754


Vic
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 17821931
Did you deploy office via an administrative image or is this a base application installed on the images?

I had some office update errors a few months back which was due to a faulty admin image. Installing LISTool *below* resolved the issues. Try installing the tool on one of your problematic machines, and test the updates.

*note you will need the office install cd or a cd share along with this tool*


http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=10FA7AA3-695B-42C3-9045-B812BA0FED3E&displaylang=en

let us know if this resolves your issue.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17822148
bigjimbo - I think you're on to something.
You can also 'copy' all of the Office files to a new folder on the hard drive and do a 'repair' or new install to get around it.

Good catch.

Vic
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 17824693
as vic stated, you can copy the files over. I however, have seen that LIS tool copies over the *needed* files vs them all (saves space).

On a side note, I have seen instances where depending on the type of admin image install...LISTool will not be allowed. In this case you will need to dump office, and reinstall.

*I have seen that in one instance only and that admin install was from another department*
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17825081
bigjimbo,
I just checked with that other department, and they said you guys did it.

Brinny,
I think bigjimbo has you going in the right direction.
Give it a try.


Vic
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 17841744
have you tried any of the above solutions? Any luck?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Brinny05
ID: 17842177
Hi Bigjimbo813,
                      I'm just after trying the listool app there and it loaded on fine, just needed the cd's which i installed from but no joy.
I then did an Office 2003 repair and rebooted after but no joy
I then did a complete uninstall of Office 2003 and re-install and same thing again.
Failing on installing the updates.

Any other suggestions ?
When i unintalled Office 2003, should I make sure there is absolutley no trace of Office anywhere on the PC and install to a different location maybe ?

I really would like to avoid formattin the PC if possible ?

 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Renato Montenegro Rustice
ID: 17842517
If you cant format the machine, leave it with errors. I cant see any other alternative. It seems that you have a serious damaged OS. Trying to fix it may lead you to a worst situation. So, if you cant reinstall, just leave it alone.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Krompton
ID: 17849261
Have you attempted to install one or more of the updates directly from Microsoft and not your WSUS server? I had a simillar issue twice. One with Windows Updates and one with Office Updates.

Krompton
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brinny05
ID: 17850449
Yes, I have installed them indidually and from WSUS Server but to no avail
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brinny05
ID: 17850455
Sorry that should have said "individually" !
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 17851968
The only other thing I can think of is that the OGA (Office Genuine Advantage) is reading a invalid/pirated key and blocking updates.

I cant seem to find the .exe which will tell you if its valid or not. I will keep searching for the tool.

PS: Just because it reads its invalid doesnt mean it is....its M$'s half @$$ test environment.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 17851981
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Krompton
ID: 17853276
As I mentioned eariler I've had similar problems before. One of the problems was access control list (acl) security related. I did not see the errors I got in your posted log so this is a long shot so I'm not sure this will cover your situation but at least it should not do any harm.

Try this in a bat file on one of your problem machines. It resets acls to there defaults and logs it. Reboot the machine and try updates again.

@echo off
Echo This batch file will Set Service Object Security for WUAUSERV & BITS.
@echo on
sc sdset bits "D:(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;SY)(A;;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;BA)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;AU)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;PU)" >> C:\SetServiceObjectSecurity.log
sc sdset wuauserv "D:(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;SY)(A;;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;BA)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;AU)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;PU)" >> C:\SetServiceObjectSecurity.log
@echo off
Echo Open C:\SetServiceObjectSecurity.log for SUCCESS entry.
Echo Open the Services applet from control panel to see if the services are started.
@echo off
Pause
Exit


Krompton
0