Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

POP3 Virtual Server does not start after reboot

Posted on 2006-10-26
9
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have an SBS 2003 Server with SP1, and Exchange SP2, after every reboot the the default pop3 virtual server does not start. It restarts fine when you manually start from system manager. All the exchange services restart ok after the reboot
0
Comment
Question by:lefty99
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 17810430
Is the service setup as automatic?
Is there anything in the event logs?
What other applications are installed on the server?
Thank you,
David
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 17812349
May I ask why you are using the POP3 Virtual Server?  In my opinion, there are not really any good reasons to open your server to POP3 access.  Since SBS provides both Outlook Web Access (OWA) and RPC over HTTPS (Outlook 2003 via the Internet), along with Remote Web Workplace to access user desktops in the office, there are plenty of methods to retrieve email remotely.

POP3 is insecure, uses excessive resources, and removes messages from the server which makes it difficult to provide an easy method to restore lost or accidently deleted items.

If you absolutely need to have users access email via POP3, then I always suggest that you instead forward messages to a GMail account (keeping a copy in the Exchange Mailbox) and have them use POP3 from GMail.  GMail also allows you to send from any domain after authentication.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17815549
Hi lefty99,

Sometimes, there is no good alternative to POP3 available.  I know I have 1 user on it, and used to have this issue.

This is relatively common with SBS, this thread helped me resolve it -> http://groups.google.co.uk/group/microsoft.public.windows.server.sbs/browse_frm/thread/3527af6063650d7b/7c51b1792a606233

Hope that helps,

-red
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:lefty99
ID: 17879551
HI All,

Its not the pop3 service but the virtual server in Exchange that doesn't automatically restart. The remote users first connect to a vpn prior to connecting to the pop3 server either thru mobile data cards or modems. They require the messages on their laptops so they can be worked on while on aircraft etc.

I've checked out the thread listed by red, its exactly whats happening. Will try the registry alteration as suggested making the popsvr dependant on MSExchangeSA and see what happens

Thanks

lefty99

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17886259
Even though they require messages off-line, you can still use RPC over HTTPS to do this... which is configured by default on an SBS.  This will store a complete cache of their mailbox on their laptop and will synchronize the next time an Internet connection is made.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 17886519
Go with RPC over HTTP, as Jeff mentioned, it is more secure than POP3 but it is also less administrative hassle than managing pop, with the speed efficency and reliability of Exchange and none the headaches of pop3, like dropped connection, emails downloaded multiple times, and traffic being blocked.
Regards,
David
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17896669
FYI, here are SBS's default settings.  Take a look at the RPC over HTTPS section:  http://sbsurl.com/defaults

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 18153042
Still waiting for Lefty99 to respond.
Thanks,
David
0