Solved

helpsvc.exe

Posted on 2006-10-26
5
913 Views
Last Modified: 2009-04-22
hi,

Everynight when i come into work 'helpsvc.exe' is running and consuming most of my resources. My machine is rasting hot and the fan is running wild. I'm wondering what is casuing helpsvc.exe to run and how can I remedy this situation?

Thanks in advance

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:bowemc
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ruijietan
ID: 17810206
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:neopolitan
ID: 17810269
helpsvc.exe is a system process and is part of windows. It is used with the AutoUpdates. You can disable help services (Control Panel -performance and maintenance- administrative tools- double click: services icon- Help and Support-stop it) to overcome this problem but removing Help and Support Center Service is not a good idea. Hotfix can be obtained from microsoft:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/839017

An idea to disable the Headlines feature ( I have not triedthis) is in this page:
http://www.answersthatwork.com/Tasklist_pages/tasklist_h.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:bowemc
ID: 17810444
neopolitan - http://www.answersthatwork.com/Tasklist_pages/tasklist_h.htm stated :

If this happens regularly create a DWORD entry called Headlines and give it the value of  0, for the following Registry Key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \ Microsoft \ PCHealth \ HelpSvc \ (only advanced users should attempt this).  This disables the
Headlines feature which simply means that your Help and Support Center headlines are never updated.

Can you outline in more detail how this could be done and if it is a wise solution? Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
neopolitan earned 50 total points
ID: 17813496
How to do:
In start -> run, type  regedit  and press OK: It shows few KKEY values: click on the +sign of HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE and proceed as mentioned above. When you reach the HelpSvc, open backup: Rightclick: new-> Dword value 00000001 and restart.

(Note:I have not tried this for the above problem. But it is worth trying. Such tweaking is very commonly done for various problems. If desired effect is not achieved, you can always delete the entry.)
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:neopolitan
neopolitan earned 50 total points
ID: 17813587
correction: Dword value: 0
0