Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Soap Exception!!!

Posted on 2006-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a windows application which calls a web service for changing data and both are written in C#.

It have been under developement for 2 years and it is about to be released recently. However, it sendly Suddenly occured an error. The error message is below:

System.Web.Services.Protocols.SoapException: Server was unable to process request. ---> System.FormatException: Input string was not in a correct format.
   at System.Number.ParseInt32(String s, NumberStyles style, NumberFormatInfo info)
   at System.Int32.Parse(String s)
   at EMSWS.UserWS.IsTicketValid(String ticket) in d:\ems\emsws\userws.asmx.cs:line 290
   at EMSWS.UserWS.GetUserInfo(String ticket) in d:\ems\emsws\userws.asmx.cs:line 82
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---

Dear experts, please help.
0
Comment
Question by:bvwang
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sabeesh
ID: 17810232
all the methods in webservice should be in serializable format
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
boy8964 earned 1800 total points
ID: 17810270
most likely it is a database issue. make sure your database is runing and can be connected by web service and try again.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:redpipe
redpipe earned 200 total points
ID: 17810985
I might be really missing the point here, but as fare as I can see the "only" problem is that the received value can not be parsed as an Int32. Please check the object you try to use in your webservice, and check if it is really parseable as an integer.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bvwang
ID: 17816149
thanks for respons. the bug has bee fixed and i have released it on http://www.ialda.com
0