Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Swap Space Utilization is 240.01percent

Posted on 2006-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have windows 2003 server with sp1 & 1gb of physical RAM on it
we got alert saying "Swap Space Utilization is 240.01percent  for server "

and got unexpected reboot i cannot see anything on the applications logs and no dumps are also there


 server has been rebooted  unexpectedly

Can any  one put any light of this ??

0
Comment
Question by:vijyant
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17810668
There are no Event Viewer entries showing the system shutting down and re-booting?
Don't just look in the Application log, look in System and Security also.

Post back any Event ID's and text from the log entries (Errors and Warnings).


Vic
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mnf earned 2000 total points
ID: 17816652
you have to increase your paging file
right click on the "My Computer" on the desktop then properties > Advanced>under perfomance "settings">Advanced>under Virtual Memory "change" then in custom size make the initial and the maximum equal to the 1.5 or your ram size (1G*1.5=1500) and you can rise it to 2000 if you have programs that need more paging file (maybe you can put the paging file in other hard -if you have more that on hard in your pc- this will reduse the read/write on you system drive)

and a defragment may help in this situation

Best Regard
0
 

Author Comment

by:vijyant
ID: 17832609
Server has 3 drives after seeing the Paging file  "paging for all drives is set to 1535 mb so if i go to custom there is nothing " they had  configured where windwos is chossing whats best for my server

0