Solved

Cannot open Control panel and add/remove programs in windows 2000 server after installing kb917537 for IIS

Posted on 2006-10-26
21
563 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Urgent please help

When i tried to open control panel and add remove programs I get
error loading dll
url file://c:\winnt\web\controlop.htt

object does not support this method or property
res://appwiz.cpl\default.hta

I need help on this matter
The server has SP4 pack installed

0
Comment
Question by:claudealphonsus
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 17810462
are you logged on using administrator account?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MarkusKolbeck
ID: 17810569
Try the following:

On the Start menu, click Run , and then type CMD .

At the prompt, type REGSVR32 APPWIZ.CPL

Also try this:

type REGSVR32 WEBVW.DLL

Afterwards, reboot, and tell us what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:claudealphonsus
ID: 17810643
Markus
I could not register the above mentioned stuff since it said failed to register
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 500 total points
ID: 17811141
Try running SFC /SCANNOW.  This will scan your protected Windows files and replace any that are corrupted.  It may prompt you to insert the Windows CD.

If you notice any other strange symptoms it might be a good idea to check for spyware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:claudealphonsus
ID: 17811300
Shift
When i run SFC /scannow it is asking for SP$ cd not Win2k cd.This server si not at all connected to internet and none of the pc or servers connected to internet to get any spyware
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17812324
claude,
The 'file corruption' that Shift talked about can happen for lots of reasons - not just the malware stuff.

Do you have the SP on CD?
If not, you should be able to download/extract it.
It should also be stored on your HDD from when you installed it.

Vic
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 17812345
regsvr32 "c:\winnt\System32\Appwiz.cpl"
regsvr32 "c:\winnt\System32\Mshtml.dll"
regsvr32 "c:\winnt\System32\Jscript.dll"
regsvr32 "c:\winnt\System32\Msi.dll"
regsvr32 "c:\Program Files\Common Files\System\Ole DB\Oledb32.dll"
regsvr32 "c:\Program Files\Common Files\System\Ado\Msado15.dll"
regsvr32 "c:\winnt\System32\Mshtmled.dll"
regsvr32 "c:\winnt\System32\Ole32.dll"
regsvr32 "c:\winnt\System32\Urlmon.dll"
regsvr32 "c:\winnt\System32\Clbcatq.dll"
regsvr32 "c:\winnt\System32\Oleaut32.dll"
regsvr32 "c:\winnt\System32\Mlang.dll"
regsvr32 "c:\winnt\System32\Shell32.dll"
regsvr32 "c:\winnt\System32\Plugin.ocx"
regsvr32 "c:\winnt\System32\Imgutil.dll"
regsvr32 "c:\winnt\System32\Cscui.dll"
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 17812363
Actually, there's no need to add the "c:\winnt\System32\" as long as the dll is in that folder.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17812422
I'd try just this one - before doing all the others:

REGSVR32 SHELL32.DLL

Vic
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 17812440
There's no harm in doing all of them. Just put them in a batch file. Also, your solution may be in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/266668.
0
 

Author Comment

by:claudealphonsus
ID: 17817397
Thank you alll I will work on some of the solutions that are being suggested here and keep all informed
0
 

Author Comment

by:claudealphonsus
ID: 17817399
I could not register appwiz.cpl and was able to register shell32.dll.But the issue is not solved
0
 

Author Comment

by:claudealphonsus
ID: 17817463
Do I need to reinstall the the applications after running SFC /scannow utility and replacing the the windows protected files
Please advice
Urgent my boos is after me to resolve this
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17818252
If you have replaced any original files (during the SFC /scannow) you will HAVE to run Windows Update to get the newest versions of OS files.

Run the updates/SP's/patches and post back.


Vic
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 17820532
Well, have you looked at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/266668?
0
 

Author Comment

by:claudealphonsus
ID: 17825192
I did take a look at this artilcle .i'm very skeptical about changing all that in production server nless I get some help from you about how safely export registry make the changes and how to reverse back the registry setting if things dont go well.
Thank you all for the support and please help me out
Desperately seeking solution
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17825296
Have you run all of the updates yet?
If you replaced any 'patched' OS files with the SFC (which inserts the old - original - files), you will have to run the updates.

No need to get into any registry functions - yet.
If you do, you will definitely want to do a complete back up first.


Vic
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17983150
Still interested -
0