[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

LDIFDE Export Members of Distribution List & email addresses??

Posted on 2006-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
2,233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi Guys,

Not sure if this is in the right section, i couldnt find an AD section.

Basically i need to provide a .txt file listing all email addresses of users in a certain distribution list. So far all i can do is list members and the email address of the distribution list, i need the email addresses of the members of the list.

Heres an example of what ive got so far:

ldifde -f exportgroup.txt -s DC -d "cn=test3,cn=Users,dc=domain,dc=net" -l "member,mail"

As i say i only get the members and the email address of the list itself, ideally all i really need is a list of email addresses of the members. This is very urgent and so have given 500 points, please help!

Cheers

Dan.

0
Comment
Question by:he_who_dares
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wwwally earned 1500 total points
ID: 17811271
I should use the 2003 ds commands to get the list.
It would look somthing like this:

dsquery group -name YourGroupname | dsget group -members | dsget user -email > c:\output.txt
Good luck,

Walter
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 17811730
I don't think you can get the email addresses from active directory like that.  You can get the members (like you have done), but the only email address stored in AD is that of the DL itself.  My guess is that when you send to the DL, the email addresses are resolved at send time from the member values.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 17811782
Mind you, I haven't tried the dsquery method suggested by wwwally.  I meant to say that you can't get them using ldifde.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 17811823
I tried wwwally's ds method, and it works great.  I am impressed!
0
 

Author Comment

by:he_who_dares
ID: 17837412
Thanks for your help guys.

Just as a note for anyone else possibly reading this post... there is a program called Hyena that will pull all of this information out of AD plus much more, i found it soon after i posted on here and its a god send!

Cheers
0