Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable links in exported excel sql reporting services

Posted on 2006-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
We are using SSRS 2000, and normaly render the reports in HTML, which works fine.

Some of our reports use links within table cells to run other reports, which works well for reports controlled within an application, but.......

When a user exports a report to excel, the links in the table cells show the full URL of the linked report, which I need to remove.

How can I have links in the reports that work from within our application, when rendered in HTML,  and have these same links removed/disabled is the reports is exported in any way.

I have tried differing options on the cell output, but these all still show the link when the report is exported.

Can I configure Excel reports to only show base cell data - formatted of course - and not additional options like "jump to " values ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andygadget
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dnsvh
ID: 17813348
Do you need to export to Excel?  You can always remove that option entirely if you want to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andygadget
ID: 17817886
Unfortunalty I do .
I need CSV, EXCEL, and PDF as output alternatives. All other formats have been removed from the config file to prevent the user selecting these formats.

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chrismc earned 1500 total points
ID: 17823061
I can only suggest using two versions. 1 with the relevant export options removed but with the links in, the 2nd with the export options in but the links removed.

Cheers
Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:andygadget
ID: 17840970
Not ideal, but this does seem the only ways of taking out report links. I will need to remove the select export option from the report viewer itself, and generate my own export process, but I suppose this cannot be helped.
Thanks for trying !
0