Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RSS Enclosures in PHP

Posted on 2006-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,826 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Trying to obtain the <enclosure> details for a podcasting page...  I've got the content displaying properly but I need to access the content inside the enclosure.

Outputting the item gives:

[enclosure] => Array
        (
            [url] => http://website/directory/name.mp3
            [length] => 4,374,069
            [type] => audio/mp3
        )

So I've got a "download this podcast" link but I can't get the [url] element from the enclosure... what is the syntax for doing this?  Because it sure as butters isn't $item[url]

Offering 500 points because it's important!
0
Comment
Question by:seopher
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Aamir Saeed
ID: 17810667
Please try this function,

function downloadfile($file,$ctype){
      header("Pragma: public");
      header("Expires: 0");
      header("Cache-Control: must-revalidate, post-check=0, pre-check=0");
      header("Cache-Control: private",false);
      header("Content-Type: $ctype;");                  
      header('Content-Disposition: attachment; filename='.basename($file).';');
      header("Content-Length: ".filesize($file).";");
      readfile($file);
}
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
OliWarner earned 2000 total points
ID: 17812147
Just have an array of arrays. and access them like so: $arr['enclosure']['url|length|type']
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:seopher
ID: 17812184
Ugh, thanks I was being rather dumb, that's done the trick perfectly.

Nice work.
0