Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Drawing on a TBitmap using bits.

Posted on 2006-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi

I was wondering if there is an easy way to draw on a TBitmap's canvas a bit map ?? (eg. '0001100011' where zeros are white and ones are black pixels)

THX in advance for any help
0
Comment
Question by:abrakadabra1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
2266180 earned 760 total points
ID: 17810649
no, not exactly. however, assuming that the bit map is an array of byte, you can do something like this:

var b:tbitmap; i,x,y:integer; a:array of byte;
    mask:byte; p:0..7; c:tcolor;
begin
  for i:=1 to length(a) do
  begin
    for p:=7 downto 0 do
    begin
      if a[i] and (1 shl p)= 1 then c:=clblack
                               else c:=clwhite;
      x:=length(a)*8 mod b.width;
      y:=length(a)*8 div b.width;
      b.Canvas.Pixels[x, y]:=c;
    end;
  end;

not tested but looks ok. let me know if there are issues.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:alkisg
ID: 17815216
If you're interested in speed, you may define a mask with 1's and 0's and then use MaskBlt.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:alkisg
ID: 17815227
(I mean using the same bits you already have, not bytes)...
0