?
Solved

Multiple iNotes Aunthentications

Posted on 2006-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We are currently testing iNotes for remote users.  Ultimately we would like to use RSA authentication, with only one authentication to Notes.

Navigating through databases and portions of the mail template, we seem to be challenged multiple times (3 or more).

Is there some method (i.e. server setting) to minimize these required login prompts?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TTCTECH
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17810787
AFAIK, you will be asked again when you try to open a database you don't have permission for. Was access granted each time?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TTCTECH
ID: 17810817
Sjef,

Yes, the user does have privileges to all areas which they are being challenged for.  The issue is the redundancy of these authentications.  Ideally, I would think that (1) Notes authentication, combined with the RSA authentications should suffice, but I'm open to what other organizations are doing.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17810934
Could it be that the URL changes when opening databases? E.g. You open to www,server,com/path/database and you're moved to www3,server,com/database ? (commas intended)

Another one:
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/nd6forum.nsf/ReleaseAllThreadedweb/f3f7307a0a362dd68525717e0051a1a4?OpenDocument
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jmwheeler earned 750 total points
ID: 17857994
You can prevent this by doing the following:

  > Set up a web internet site document for the server the database is on (in address book under Configuration -> Web -> Internet Sites)
  > On the Domino Web Engine tab set Session Authentication to 'Single Server'
  > Change the server document to 'Load Internet configurations from Server\Internet Sites documents:' (basics tab of server document)
  > Restart the server

0