Solved

Wireless Connection Keeps Dropping: XP No Service Packs

Posted on 2006-10-26
6
781 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05


Using a Netopia Wireless Router + standard wireless PCI card - the connection keeps on dropping

Signal strenght is good.

The XP on the system has no service packs ( ie. No SP1 or SP2)

Do you have to have SP1 or SP2 on XP for WZC to work properly ?

Are there any patches I need apply ?

0
Comment
Question by:jetsonx
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 120 total points
Comment Utility
SP2 makes a major overhaul of wireless capabilites and WZC. I highly recommend it.
Also be sure to upgrade to the latest manufacturer's drivers from their website, not just from the CD that came with the card. Also be sure that you have the latest firmware for the router.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Booda2us
Comment Utility
Hello jetsonx, Is the voltage source for your router 'clean'? A 'UPS' will eliminate that source of interference. Do you have all of your filters installed? Does connection drop when hardwired? ot just wireless? Might be an electromagnetic interference , such as a refrigerator motor or fan motor coming on, Stereo speakers, TV, etc. Try moving your router to  a different location and see if that works.  I hope this helps...Booda2us
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gkumaran
Comment Utility
I would recommend to go with SP2 and use WZC. Sometimes, I find it better than the Utility provided by the card manufactuer.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffesmi earned 120 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, you must apply SP2 for clean and stable wireless in Windows XP.  I've found SP1 to be spotty for wireless implementations. It's been so long since I've worked with a pre-SP1 machine, that I can't imagine what untreated security flaws and bugs must exist.  Also, SP2 adds WPA support.  I would heavily recommend downloading the newest drivers for your "standard wireless PCI card."  Also, if the vendor offers a FLASH update, do that.  I don't work with any wireless netopia routers, but I have to imagine they have FLASH updates as well.  Bring everything up-to-date, and see if that fixes your issues.  If not, try a different wireless card.  If you can do it, test another wireless PC or laptop with your Netopia and see if that machine experiences drops as well.  If it does, you know it's specific to your PC: drivers, card, OS patch level, configuration issue.  Also, check the power settings on the wireless card.  XP pre-SP1 had some issues with power management.  It may be that your card is set to, "allow computer to turn off this device to conserve power".  Check in Device Manager, right click on the card, properties, Power Management Tab. If no tab exists, then the card most likely doesn't have that feature.  Also, if you tell me the specific brand of NIC you have, I might have additional ideas.

Best Wishes,

Jeffery Smith
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
Comment Utility
sp2 adds a lot of security fixes that you should not be without as sp3 is actually due out soon

http://www.pcworld.com/article/id,122871-page,1/article.html?RSS=RSS

its a major mistake going online without sp2
0
 

Author Comment

by:jetsonx
Comment Utility
As has been said Service Pack 2 made a world of difference from making a spotty
unreliable connection into a connection that was stable and reliable.

Thanks for the all the input!
0