[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Toshiba laptop and lost default administrator account

Posted on 2006-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
4,680 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I was wanting to fix the master boot record on my Toshiba Satellite A60 laptop which came from the dealer with XP Home installed (and a bootable CD with the operating system and installable software for re-installation).  The problem is I can't boot to the recovery console to run fixmbr as it prompts me for the administrator's password - something set by Toshiba themselves I think.  Is there any way I can fix my boot record if I don't know and can't access the necessary privileges?
0
Comment
Question by:Bloodrule
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 2000 total points
ID: 17812128
This is a really annoying windows bug or something that the recovery console sometimes asks for a password that has never been set. I haven't been able to go aound that one, ever, but I have used the "off-line password editor" (or something similar) that is included on the "Ultimate Boot CD". It gives you the opportunity to blank all passwords, once you boot the CD and choose the right tool. Very useful.
/RID
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 17817198
try leaving it blank,
try "Administrator" "administrator" "ADMINISTRATOR",
and try "Password" "password" "PASSWORD"
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 17817266
On that one also try:
Toshiba, TOSHIBA, toshiba

0
 

Author Comment

by:Bloodrule
ID: 17817533
Thanks for the password suggestions but none worked.  What did work was the excellent pointer to www.ultimatebootcd.com - I was able to reset the administrator password to blank and get into the recovery console that way.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 17817729
Nice to hear it worked OK, thanks for the points!
/RID
0