Solved

Expanding an array on compaq proliant server

Posted on 2006-10-26
8
761 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have a proliant server 8000. I had a hard drive failure of one disk that i replaced last night and the array is properly working now. I have 4 disks running (18.2) and have another 5 to use. I need the extra space so am thinking of adding 3 disks (same size) to the array and keeping one as a space and one in place as an online extra (if this is possible).

I originally set up the array using smartstart but i have had no experience of expanding the array whilst the box is running. I attempted to do this via windows 2000 (sbs) using (C:\Program Files\Compaq\Cpqacu\CPQACU.EXE) and this is the error i received.


You have requested to perform extension on one or more logical drives on this controller. Extension is not currently supported on Windows 2000. If the operating system for any logical drive on this controller is Windows 2000, please do not attempt to use this feature, as data-loss could occur.

Are you sure you want to continue?


Are my options to close it down and then use smartstart or is there another way to expand the array without shutting it down.

Thanks for any assistance you can offer.
0
Comment
Question by:sunny-j
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:starstruckgeezer
Comment Utility
Given that error i would say to use the bios based settings f8 or f9 i think to expand your array.

either way you should have a back up of all data for worst case situation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny-j
Comment Utility
Thank you, so i will have to reboot it then.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The warning is because of dynamic disks, if you're using basic disks there is no problems with the expansion but if you have converted it to dynamic do not expand the array. Does not matter whether the expansion is offline or online although you won't get the warning from the ORCA since it isn't as clever as the ACU - not that an 8000 has ORCA. You can upgrade to the later ACU and this allows expansion without giving a warning if it's a basic disk.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/294244/en-us - once you've applied the hotfix then you can expand dynamic disk as well as basic but of course the ACU doesn't know about the patch so will give the warning that you can ignore just like you would ignore it with basic disks.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
BTW, http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/results.aspx?pocId=&freetext=diskpart&DisplayLang=en if you want to expand the volume under Windows rather than create another partition on the empty space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny-j
Comment Utility
Thanks Andyalder

Excuse my ignorance here, so is it likely the disks are basic.
this is the make.
       
Compaq 18.2GB SCSI 3.5'' HOT PLUG SCSI 3 1''

Is there a way of finding out whether they are dynamic or not.

Do you think i will be better off just restarting it and using smartstart, i really want the least complications and problems. Thanks for your help.

PS Thank you for the information on DiskPArt. It made interesting reading. This is all new to me, and i am reluntant to try this type of software in case i truly make a mess of this expansion.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
Go into Windows disk manager (start-run-diskmgmt.msc) and see if it says Dynamic there against the logical disk that Windows sees. If it says basic then there is no problem expanding the array under the ACU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny-j
Comment Utility
Hi there,

Yes, its shows a basic type for all volumes. So, i can go back to the ACU and continue with the expansion online ignoring the warning. I think i will upgrade the ACU as you suggested first. Thanks for your help. Much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
No probs. Of course you'll take a backup anyway just in case but you probably backup the data each night already.
0