Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Run Windows XP without Monitor and Keyboard and Mouse

Posted on 2006-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How I can run Windows XP without Monitor and Keyboard and Mouse???

Please give the instruction step by step (if you know how)

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:IbrahimSA
4 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 1000 total points
ID: 17811035
Hi IbrahimSA,

You would need some meachnism to control the machine. This can be easily achieved using remote desktop connection. Once you have enabled remote connections on a machine, you wont need monitor, keyboard or mouse for that machine.

Here are tutorials for the same
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/mobility/getstarted/remoteintro.mspx
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Using-Remote-Desktop-Windows-XP-Pro.html

Altenratively, ou can also use tools like Ultra VNC, tight VNC etc. for achieveing the same

In case

Cheers!
sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:simpswr
simpswr earned 1000 total points
ID: 17811076
Go into BIOS, change the "Stop on Error" option to none, reboot and use remote desktop as suggested above.
0