Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Antivirus program options

Posted on 2006-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Is there a better antivirus program than Norton? I've had a lot of problems with internet connectivity after installation.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rmann19
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 17812411
There are any number of antivirus applications that provide comparable protection to Norton while causing fewer problems.  Bitdefender 9, Trend Micro, Kaspersky, and F-Secure are some of the better commercial applications, while Avira, AVAST! Home, and AVG have good freeware versions.

www.bitdefender.com
www.trendmicro.com
www.kaspersky.com
www.f-secure.com

www.free-av.com
www.avast.com
free.grisoft.com

FYI, there was a very good roundup review of antivirus applications in PC World in January 2006.  
http://www.pcworld.com/article/124475-1/article.html

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 17814185
We use Mcafee and with great pleasure. We don't have any problems with it.

http://www.mcafee.com
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 17816589
I always recommend a combination of Avast and the free version of ZoneAlarm, even though I think they have some compatibility issues.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ACCUmarc
ID: 17827716
I recommend BitDefender.   Currently, they are topping the charts on detection and overall performance.  I use it personally at home and also professionally in the workplace.  My company just rolled out BitDefender as our corporate security solution and we have been more than satisfied!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pccpr earned 2000 total points
ID: 17984396
Dividis99 has excellent choices...but I would add that whatever you install...don't rely on it 100%  So say you install AVG (because it is fast and has few compatability issues) I would reccomend scanning with bitdefenders online scan service in a month down the road....then scan with the online Norton scan the next month and so on.  You get the benefit of different ways of getting the job done.  But.... don't be alarmed if one says you are infected while another does not. (google the detected pest and decide if the alarm is worthy of attention. ) In my experience when a good antivirus has been installed in a clean machine with automated scans and updates, the second opinions come up empty or with false positive alarms...like they see a registry entry for a virus....but that viruses' actual files have been cleaned by the resident product already...so there really isn't a virus there....but the second opinion virus hunter sees signs that it was there once and get excited.   If the same virus returns...then be alarmed

PS   If you haven't already done so, look into a disk imaging product and online backup.  Two good ways to minimize the hit if some new bug does get through...or if your hard drive fails.  Also spyware adware etc. are a huge threat that an antivirus may not help against.
0