[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wild Mouse Out of Control Mouse

Posted on 2006-10-26
12
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
My mouse has suddenly started running rabid.  It takes off all over the display of it's own accord, clicking wherever it crosses.  It seems to really like the start menu and right click on display...but it loves that start menu, on, off, on, off...can you divine what is up with this?  I'm running an old small unit PC with WinXP.  It won't crash, but it is sucking up data as it roams and will lock up until it completes processing.  I've tried plugging and unplugging the mouse, nothing seems to happen.  Hardware, device manager, display adapters is giving me a yellow marker at ISI  xxxx/xxxx (some number, I can't get around to well to check the data closely.) Clicking on it tells me that it is not functioning, code 10...whatever... The other device in the same menu is my ATA Rage Pro video card and it is ok...could it be the video card, I've been told that my video card is slow, small, weak, whatever...when the mouse is not running nuts, it seems to function just fine...Thanks.  
0
Comment
Question by:EdmondClay
12 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17811248
I would suggest removing the mouse driver in device manager and letting it reinstall on reboot.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 17812211
It's probably not the vid card, I haven't heard of one going bad like that ever. Try booting the machine off a Knoppix Live CD and see if the problem is still there, or try at least safe mode. This could be hardware (mouse or mouse port circuitry) as well as software (video and mouse drivers). Determining which is key...
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:EdmondClay
ID: 17813764
Control Panel>System>Hardware>Device Manager>DisplayAdapters> (!)SiS 5598/6326
I toss the bad adapter file and it reboots it back in...One time I got a dos screen on reboot that wanted to know if I wanted to open Windows with the most recent "good" configuration...but before I could cognate it was gone and I can't find it again...how do I boot into safe mode>? thanks.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17815557
Safe mode =  f8 at startup  (http://www.computerhope.com/issues/chsafe.htm)

Are you sure no one has played a prank on you?  Look at these:

http://www.lizardworks.com/pranks.html

Your symptoms sound very similar...

0
 

Author Comment

by:EdmondClay
ID: 17815636
Crikey my paranoia is rising. So what's to stop AV software from doing the Al Capone business model anyway?  I've been checking the Task Manager and nothing is showing up.  Fact is I changed mouses and everything is working now.  So I suppose the mouse had an incurable disease before I killed it...I can only suppose that mouses must crap out eventually, sigh...thanks.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17817868
was it a wireless mouse? then it can be caused by a cell phone, or other transmitters around
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Ric Tutero earned 250 total points
ID: 17931036
the symtpoms you describe, in addition to what you have already tried, actually spell out a dead mouse. yes it did crap out. everyone seems a bit too techie about this. =D
0
 

Author Comment

by:EdmondClay
ID: 17931499
I was hoping to split points but never found the menu item...anyway it seems Hakim's Razor rules and perhaps I should award the points to myself?...:)  Thanks again.  You guys are always a pip and helpful.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17932258
Surely you mean Ockham's razor...?!?!?

(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Occam's_razor)
0
 

Author Comment

by:EdmondClay
ID: 17932855
Damn google, no integrity whatsoever....
So is it Occam's or Ockham's....
Danke
0
 

Author Comment

by:EdmondClay
ID: 17932870
And stop calling me Shirley....
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17934864
Either Occkham is good...
0