Solved

tree table tag in jsp

Posted on 2006-10-26
10
1,498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello I know that we can make a tree table components with swings in rich client application

but I am writing a web application with spring and hibernate ... and I need to to show my data in a tree table format ...

where I can collapse and expand the nodes and also see the data in coloumns is it possible in JSP ?

does any one knows any resource where I can get such a JSP tag ?

thank you so much. it is very urgent for me.
0
Comment
Question by:raysee
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 17812518
0
 

Author Comment

by:raysee
ID: 17812892
Thank you so much Javatm,

but is this display tag table providing the facility of collapsing the subcolumns an expand them again ?

I want exact treetable which works like swing component ... is it possible with JSP in web application ?

thank you.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Javatm
Javatm earned 50 total points
ID: 17813997
It is just a table tag if you need it to be collapsable you have to use another tag such as TreeTag;
http://www.jenkov.com/prizetags/introduction.tmpl#tree
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:raysee
ID: 17818628
but i need a tag which is a combination of table tag and tree tag .. exactly like treetable component that we make with swing ...

is it possible and do you have any example for implementation ?

thank you
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 17819957
Treetable in swing?

I only know JTree and JTable can you give me a screenshot of what you need or maybe post a link of an example.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
rrz earned 450 total points
ID: 17827430
Have you considered JSF  ?
http://www.javalobby.org/eps/backbase/
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 17827477
0
 

Author Comment

by:raysee
ID: 17832094
ya ya rrz I found JSF solution for my problem ... that is the myfaces project of Apache         http://myfaces.apache.org/

I did not use it till now but I will use it ...

and I found your link backbase IDE ... for AJAX because I have been planning to add AJAX to my GUI ... so you have my thanks ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:raysee
ID: 17832114
in backbase site they never mentioned price of struts version and JSF version do you know the prices ?

and in the client community edition which is available for free of cost is it possible to develop struts and JSF applications ?

thank you.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 17834421
Thanks for the points.   Sorry I don't  any prices.
0