[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What permissions are required to change Startup options and other database properties?

Posted on 2006-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
In order to change the Startup options of a database, do you need dbSecWriteDef permission, or is it sufficient to have dbSecDBAdmin permission?
In order to create/ change other database properties (including custom properties), do you need dbSecWriteDef permission, dbSecDBAdmin permission, or both?
0
Comment
Question by:Milewskp
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 1000 total points
ID: 17811658
I thought dbSecWriteDef  referred to modifying and deleting table defintions

u may need dbSecDBAdmin to do this. failing that there is always dbSecFullAccess

0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 17812572
dbSecDBAdmin does provide you the ability to change settings in the Startup dialog (or through VBA); I'd assume that it also allows changes to user defined as well. From what I've been able to garner in the past, the only thing "higher' than dbSecDBAdim would be dbSecFullAccess, as rocki suggests.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Milewskp
ID: 17842989
Thanks guys.
0