[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I maximize a form that is minimized (through code)

Posted on 2006-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Friends,

I have a form that is running in the background (minimized), and it is listening to a TCP Stream (and consequently parsing the strings coming out of the stream).  Now, when a valid string is found, and matches the criteria below, I want to maximize the screen.  What is the syntax for maximizing a form?

Thanks in advance!

Btw, here is the code where, if the condition is met, the form would need to be maximized.

Case "F"
                If PresentFlagState = Nothing Then
                    PresentFlagState = AMBParser_Flag.GetValue(AMBMLPValidString, 4)
                Else
                    Dim TestForNewFlagState As String = Nothing
                    TestForNewFlagState = AMBParser_Flag.GetValue(AMBMLPValidString, 4)
                    If PresentFlagState = TestForNewFlagState Then
                        NewFlagStateFound = False
                    Else
                        NewFlagStateFound = True
                        PresentFlagState = TestForNewFlagState
                    End If
                End If

                If NewFlagStateFound = True Then
                    'Get Flag Detail
                    Select Case PresentFlagState
                        Case PresentFlagState = "Green"
                            AVAOMain.??? '<-This is where the form would need to be maximized.


Regards,
Eric
0
Comment
Question by:indy500fan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 17811957
Try:

    AVAOMain.WindowState = FormWindowState.Maximized
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 17811975
Try this

        AVAOMain.WindowState = FormWindowState.Maximized

Fernando
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 17811981
Sorry carl_tawn did not refresh before posting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:indy500fan
ID: 17811983
Sorry Fernando, carl_tawn beat you to it.  :)
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 17811993
No prob FernandoSoto, happens to us all ;o)
0