Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Any point in putting DCs as R2?

Posted on 2006-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
All of my DC's are 2003.

I'm going to be deploying a new DC at headquarters.

My question is, although I can't see any real benefit to deploying this DC with R2, perhaps someone here will say otherwise?

I'm perfectly content with deploying it as simply 2003 w/ sp1 but I wanted to check since I've been "out of the Windows loop" for the last 3-4 months...
0
Comment
Question by:TheCleaner
4 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 17813905

I don't think so really. DFS works better with R2 and the Printer Manager is an improvement... but those aren't traditional DC jobs.

Chris
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17816156
R2 has some cool improvements and from my view i would jump into it...the whole thing is that little mroe stable....however its not a neccesity.....

 http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/r2/whatsnewinr2.mspx
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 17987161
Man, I'm sucking lately at closing out my own questions, sorry vsg375.

Chris-Dent confirmed it for me...
0