Solved

FATAL ERROR IN TWO-TASK SERVER: error = 12571

Posted on 2006-10-26
7
902 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
FATAL ERROR IN TWO-TASK SERVER: error = 12571
ksedmp: internal or fatal error
0
Comment
Question by:Venkatasamy
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Venkatasamy
ID: 17811946
I have facing some time user alert log.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 17812113
Set environment variable ORACLE_SID to correct value.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:anand_2000v
ID: 17812116
copy and paste the error you found exactly in alert log
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jinesh Kamdar earned 20 total points
ID: 17813190
http://ora-12571.ora-code.com/

ORA-12571: TNS:packet writer failure

Cause: An error occurred during a data send.

Action: Not normally visible to the user. For further details, turn on tracing and reexecute the operation. If error persists, contact Oracle Customer Support.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jinesh Kamdar
ID: 19812811
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20296168
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0