Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OWA web page not opening with Internet Explorer

Posted on 2006-10-26
7
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Our OWA page is not loading with an internet explorer borwser.  I can get to the page with a mozilla browser.  we have not pushed any updates and it worked yesterday.
0
Comment
Question by:ECRI
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 17811984
What happens when you try?  Any error messages?  Is it the 'Loading...' issue discussed here:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=280823
0
 

Author Comment

by:ECRI
ID: 17812005
We can login then the font is small and the right pane does not display.  Loading shows up across where the buttons should be.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 17812016
Do you have a Front-end/Back-end setup?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17812229
is this externally -check the proxy settings on IE
0
 

Author Comment

by:ECRI
ID: 17812692
We do have a front end backend setup.  I beleive the OWA is the front but am not sure.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 2000 total points
ID: 17812777
There was an OWA update yesterday.  If (one of) your BE server(s) received it automatically, and the FE did not, then this might well cause a display problem.  Have a look at the highest numbered folder name under Program Files\Exchsrvr\exchweb .  The FE's highest folder name should not be lower than any BE server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ECRI
ID: 17812973
Thats it.  I dont know why the OWA server did pull the update with the exchange server but that is another question.
0