Solved

Lotus Notes Pop up message when new email arrives.

Posted on 2006-10-26
8
9,076 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a problem with the pop up, it does come up but only in lotus notes.
Actually I would like that it comes up when I am working with other programs,
Instead the lotus flashes in the bar.

any idea about this.
0
Comment
Question by:damixa
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17812743
The only possibilities you have are in the Preferences, under Mail: a popup, a sound, or an icon...
0
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 17812782
Well I know that I have only this possibilities.
My problem is that sometimes the pop up comes when i am working in some other programs, and notifies me that an email has come.
But most of the time no pop up comes up, when i switch to Lotus notes I see that there is a pop up window saying that an email has come,
but what the point to come while in lotus and not while im working with another program.
Actually the secretary needs the option so she is always aware that an email has come while she is working on word or excel e.g
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 17813220
This was the way it worked in R5, but everyone complained that if they were working on something or typing the popup box would interrupt their work. So then lotus changes it to where the popup does not disturb other applications.

big circle..

my suggestion is get some speakers and set the sounds for new mail
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17813338
Other options include the Notesbuddy app  that sits in the system tray. It may have more options.

It comes with newer Notes clients or on the IBM site.

 
I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 500 total points
ID: 17816512
I like Notes buddy!!  Way cool... another is to open Notes Minder, it sits on the application task bar and pops up much like outlook.  You can open Notes Minder by going to start>>programs>> Lotus Applications>>Notes Minder.  

You can also pop notes minder in the start up folder so it starts up when the computer starts.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 17816590
isn't notes minder kinda included in R6 & 7 now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 17817528
Thanks marilyng
The Notes minder was what I needed. Notes Buddy was good also but as I needed a license and because it doesnt come like a standard I couldnt use.
Well thanks all for the feedbacks.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17820261
Brwwiggins, yup, you are correct.  Notes Minder had been included with Notes since R5.  However, it was really buggy in R5.  Happy to say it works much better in R6 and R7.

Thanks for points.. !
0