Solved

USB not seeing hardware attached

Posted on 2006-10-26
9
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i have a new laptop with win XP when i plug anything ( flash drive, camera)into my usb it does not see it.  If i leave it plugged in and reboot it shows up then....any ideas?


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:drasmuss70
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
This could be power-related.  Check if the USB ports are set to save power after a certain amount of time by turning off.  Also, a powered USB hub can fix certain kinds of power-related problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drasmuss70
Comment Utility
i went to device manager and looked didn't see an option to save energy all looks normal there.  Is there another place to look
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Under device manager, look at each USB root hub and choose properties.  There should be a power management tab with a checkbox to allow the computer to turn off this device to save power.  You want this to be unchecked.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SynconHomes
Comment Utility
Try plugging your laptop into the wall, see if it reads your device then. Also like  Callandor said you can buy a self powered usb hub that supplies power to your device instead of the laptop.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:smurteira
Comment Utility
I know you said the laptop is new and it's unlickely but have you tried to reinstall the usb controller drivers for the laptop?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:smurteira
Comment Utility
Also Do you connect to any network drives?
0
 

Author Comment

by:drasmuss70
Comment Utility
I looked in the power tab in device manager i don't have a check box there.  It is plugged in still no device......no i haven't tried to reinstall any drivers and yes i can connect to all the network drives....if i leave  the device plugged in and reboot it shows up?????  i will try reinstalling the drivers...

thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
smurteira earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Ok since you are connecting to network drives.  It could be that one of those network drives is taking up the letter of your USB device.  Try going to Administrative Tools>Computer Management>Click on Disk Management (Under Storage)>  Righ-Click on your USB drive and click on "Change Drive letters and paths".  Change the drive letter of the usb device to a letter your network drives aren't using.  Try a high letter like U or W or Z.

If you connect to your network drives after you boot up. It would see your usb drive is it's connected to the laptop, if you insert the usb drive after you connect to the network drives, the letter associated with that usb port is already taken up.  Not sure if this is your case but maybe it will help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drasmuss70
Comment Utility
it was calling itself F: which is a a network drive....changed to I works great


thanks
much appreciated

drasmuss70
0