Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco 1721 ethernet0 administratively down

Posted on 2006-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,917 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi what is the command to make the port administratively "up" or where do i look to see why it is administratively down?
0
Comment
Question by:clive999
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17812231
int <interface>
no shutdown => Makes administratively UP.

If you do 'show ip int brief' you'll be able to see that.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17812238
>>Why it is administratively down?

That is the default config. You'll have to manually bring it up by issuing the above command.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:clive999
ID: 17812377
Hi Thanks for the reply, this is what i got
Password:
barnsley#no
% Incomplete command.

barnsley#no shutdown
            ^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.

barnsley#sh ip int brief
Interface                  IP-Address      OK? Method Status                Prot
ocol
FastEthernet0              200.0.6.254     YES NVRAM  administratively down down

barnsley#int
Translating "int"

Translating "int"
% Unknown command or computer name, or unable to find computer address
barnsley#interface
Translating "interface"

Translating "interface"
% Unknown command or computer name, or unable to find computer address
barnsley#

any idea,s?

thanks
clive
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 17812400
You have to be in interface config mode.

config t
int fa0
no shut
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mackr0s
ID: 23806412
FYI

 On a Cisco PIX the command is

interface ethernet0 10baset

0