Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Set Selected item in list box

Posted on 2006-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi all,

I'm having trouble figuring out how to set a selected item in a list box.  I have the text that I want to find, but the DoFindData is an inherited protected function.  I can also find the index of the row, but the SetItemIndex is also an inherited protected function so I am unable to use either one of these.  Any ideas on how I can choose what row is selected in the TListBox?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Chipmunk77
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mikelittlewood
mikelittlewood earned 150 total points
ID: 17812339
ListBox.ItemIndex := Listbox.Items.IndexOf( 'This string')

Something like that?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Pierre Cornelius earned 225 total points
ID: 17812342
Set the itemindex property

e.g. Listbox1.ItemIndex:= 1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chipmunk77
ID: 17812471
Thanks all, that's what I get for trying to multitask!  Can't think straight!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TheRealLoki
ID: 17814712
if you have "MultiSelect" set to tru though, you will need to set each item as selected manually
eg.
  listbox1.Selected[1] := true;
  listbox1.Selected[2] := true;
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Pierre Cornelius
ID: 17855637
Why a B grade?
0