Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Activesync fails on Treo 700wx

Posted on 2006-10-26
7
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have tried to get our new Treo to sync with Exchange.  I have tried multiple solutionsm but nothing is working.
Phone will connect to internet and to our email using https:/mail.coname.com/exchange.

Have tried SSL on and off.  New certificates, Rebuilding the virtual directories, Creating a new virtual directory, SSL certificate with the OWA address, hard resets of phone, rebooting Exchange, etc.  Tried Microsoft.com searches, Sprint support, Palm searches. Even joined expert Exchange to find answer.

With SSL disabled I am getting a timeout error on the phone.  With SSL enabled I amgetting a 80072F17 which seems to be a cert error.  The Exchange event logs do not show any specific errors.

What is the trick I am overlooking?
0
Comment
Question by:Dennis_Atkins
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17812579
Does OMA work?
If you browse to OMA do you get any certificate prompts?
Is the certificate a purchased certificate or a home grown certificate?
If a purchased certificate, who from?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 17812587
do other devices successfully connect?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis_Atkins
ID: 17812697
In response to kristinaw, it is our first Exchange Activesync device.  We are currently using Blackberries and want to replace them.

In response to Sembee,

When I access OMA using https on the phone's browser it asks to accept the certificate.  It then asks for a username and password.  It accepts the user info then displays a blank screen in explorer with the address
https://mail.coname.com/oma/(5w0eeomapmnbpvbit23kl)/oma.aspx in the exploer address bar???

It does the same thing accessing OMA from an internal link.

We issued our own cert and has been working fine for Outlook Web Access.  
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17812909
There is your problem.
ActiveSync cannot deal with the accepting of the certificate. That is why I asked about whether OMA worked because you can see the certificate prompt.

I always recommend that a purchased certificate is used for Exchange. It makes things much easier. GoDaddy SSL certificates (at US$20 a year) are supported by the Windows Mobile devices. You then don't have the play around with getting certificates or root certificates installed on the device.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis_Atkins
ID: 17813450
Simon,

Before I commit to a purcahsed certificate, can you provide some insight on the correct way to acquire it and install it on both the Exchange server and the smart phone?  Is the process similar to generating our own certificate (which I have done a few times in the past few days)?

Any help is appreciated.
Thanks
Dennis
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17813848
Most of the SSL providers provide instructions.
You remove the original certificate first, then create a new request. That is saved in a file. Then the contents of that file is copied in to the certificates provider's web page when prompted. They extract the required information from it and generate a certificate response. That comes to you, usually in email and you complete the certificate request.

The only thing to watch is that you get the common name correct - it needs to be host.domain.com (where host.domain.com is your preferred name that is used outside of your site).

Doesn't take very long.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis_Atkins
ID: 17818460
Simon,

GoDaddy SSL worked great.  Thank for the info and encouraging me to purchase a certificate.  We also do not have to accept our certificate using OWA.  That is a added bonus.

Thanks again.
Dennis
0