Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VB6:  Using fso.getfileversion("my.exe") returns 4 numbers..

Posted on 2006-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,799 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi all

I have an app where Version Major=2, Minor=0, and Revision=2.  My thinking is that this would display 2.0.2 as the version number.

When I run the below function, the MsgBox value is 2.0.0.2  

Why is it not 2.0.2, and what's the best way to do an apples-to-apples comparison here?
____

Public Function fn_get_exe_version_number()

Dim fso
Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
MsgBox fso.getfileversion("myapp.exe")

End Function
_____

Thanks.
-Jim

0
Comment
Question by:Jim Horn
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 200 total points
ID: 17812309
>Why is it not 2.0.2
why? well, because windows actually has 4 numbers for versions, but vb indeed only 3.
ask billy :-)

> and what's the best way to do an apples-to-apples comparison here?
I would compile a test app with major=1, minor=2 and revision=3 and see what the getfileversion returns from there :-)
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 17812350
A vb.exe with Major=1, Minor=2, and Revision=3, when tested with fso.getfileversion, returned 1.2.0.3
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
lunchbyte earned 1800 total points
ID: 17813007
The third set of the version number is always zero for VB app. I always wondered why but it’s the way it is.
0